The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2018, 12:13 AM
ShadowSabre ShadowSabre is offline
Registered User
ShadowSabre's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 949827
ShadowSabre Reputation: 10
Default ICUE Dashboard Changed

Hi, what happened to the extra features in ICUE Dashboard with update 3.1.133 no more ssd/hard drive temps displayed ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2018, 12:15 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,087
POST ID # = 949828
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

That was to remove the hard drive clicking and preventing the drive from sleeping. This has been requested, vehemently, by many users for quite some time with Link.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2018, 12:28 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 949831
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
That was to remove the hard drive clicking and preventing the drive from sleeping. This has been requested, vehemently, by many users for quite some time with Link.
mhm but then this did not worked. My HDD is still clicking every 4 seconds, as soon as I close iCUE the clicking is gone.
Also with the newest version my LL fans still dont turn on until I manually load a profile within iCUE... So all in all the new version did nothing for me.. ^^
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2018, 12:46 AM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 313
POST ID # = 949834
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

This is the WD Black 2 TB HDD that is clicking correct?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2018, 12:53 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 949836
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
This is the WD Black 2 TB HDD that is clicking correct?
Yes that is correct
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2018, 02:01 AM
JiCO JiCO is offline
Registered User
JiCO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 950359
JiCO Reputation: 10
Default

I liked this feature a lot.

My hard drives are good, never had to deal with this "clicking".

Why should we, that enjoy having this info available, have to lose it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2018, 05:53 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 950443
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JiCO View Post
I liked this feature a lot.

My hard drives are good, never had to deal with this "clicking".

Why should we, that enjoy having this info available, have to lose it?
because knowing HDD temps isn't all that important to most people, and clicking can quickly kill a hard drive.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,087
POST ID # = 950467
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
because knowing HDD temps isn't all that important to most people, and clicking can quickly kill a hard drive.
I'm not sure about killing the drive ... it did prevent the drive from spinning down and was super-annoying to LOTS of folks for quite some time.

The actual issue is with the CPUID SDK that iCue (and Link) uses to read these system values. Once it's fixed in the underlying CPUID SDK, we should see these values return to the Dashboard.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:21 AM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 950485
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
because knowing HDD temps isn't all that important to most people, and clicking can quickly kill a hard drive.
Ehm, but the HDD is still clicking so the removal of this did not fix the clicking.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2018, 12:42 PM
DerekAz DerekAz is offline
Registered User
DerekAz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 971620
DerekAz Reputation: 10
Default

I just completed a new build and am running ICUE, it shows one one my SSD's on the dashboard, I have 3 plus two m.2 SSD's with one of the m.2's as my C:. What's the word with this, is there a way to add the rest of my drives? Also, from what I've read the clicking with the WD HDD's had to do with them resting, a WD issue, not link/icue.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-05-2018, 12:52 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,069
POST ID # = 971622
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You need to manually add them through the settings +.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-05-2018, 01:18 PM
DerekAz DerekAz is offline
Registered User
DerekAz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 971625
DerekAz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
You need to manually add them through the settings +.

I'm afraid I don't see it. I've searched everywhere in the software and cannot find a way to add items. When I first started the software everything showed up in the 'dashboard' including my single m.2 at the time. Then I clicked on everything to add it to the 'icue space'. As I began adding drives to my system it would replace each drive in dashboard/space with the latest drive i installed.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot (2).png (990.0 KB, 137 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-05-2018, 05:01 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,069
POST ID # = 971647
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Sorry. I did not mean the literal "Settings" tab. Hit the + after Dashboard when on that tab. At the bottom should be >System info. Click it and expand. Drives should be down at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-05-2018, 05:34 PM
DerekAz DerekAz is offline
Registered User
DerekAz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 971653
DerekAz Reputation: 10
Default

Thank You!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.