The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2012, 07:04 PM
Neowarex Neowarex is offline
Registered User
Neowarex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 598203
Neowarex Reputation: 10
Default CMP32GX3M4X1600C10 & Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1 stick failing

Hello,

I have recently purchased the CMP32GX3M4X1600C10 kit with a new motherboard (Asus Rampage IV Extreme) and CPU (i7-3820) as well as new Corsair Force GT 120 GB SSDs.

All was well until I got a BSOD about a week ago. I have tested 3 out of the 4 sticks with Memtest 86 (outside windows, ran it through a bootable disk) and found 1 that always gives errors within the first few seconds no matter the ram slot or settings in BIOS.
I think I will need an RMA but before going there, could anyone suggest anything ? If I have to RMA it, since I use this computer to work 24/7, do you think I could get an advance RMA ?
I have never had a Corsair part fail on me until now (except a backplate issue on the Corsair Obsidian 800D) and luckily, I am able to run without issues with 2 out of the 4 sticks.

Also, since I had the 2 SSDs in Raid 0, I am wondering if anyone has any experience of files becoming corrupt due to the BSOD/RAM failure.

Thanks a lot in advance for all the help,

Neo
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-23-2012, 06:06 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 598309
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I think I will need an RMA but before going there, could anyone suggest anything ? If I have to RMA it, since I use this computer to work 24/7, do you think I could get an advance RMA ?
Thats pretty cut and dry there. One stick fails would be a an RMA situation. There isn't anything you can do to fix that.

You will need to call CS and discuss an advanced RMA with them. That can not be arranged through the forums here.

Good Luck:)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-23-2012, 08:46 AM
Neowarex Neowarex is offline
Registered User
Neowarex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 598334
Neowarex Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot for the confirmation :) I will call now, I just wanted to double check before going through RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-23-2012, 02:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 598390
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Should be no problem getting them replaced just please fill out the RMA request before you call they will not be able to do anything with out that filled out.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-24-2012, 11:08 PM
Neowarex Neowarex is offline
Registered User
Neowarex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 598733
Neowarex Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks a lot :) I have completed the RMA and have called in. The nice lady told me that the advanced RMA won't be a problem but that ram won't be in until Monday so I'll have to call then for the advanced RMA but it's all good.

Thanks a lot guys, I wish all the other companies were like Corsair, no one would be scared to build their own computer. When will Corsair start releasing Video Cards, motherboards and hdds on top of the ssds ? :)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-25-2012, 09:56 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 598810
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neowarex View Post
Thanks a lot :) I have completed the RMA and have called in. The nice lady told me that the advanced RMA won't be a problem but that ram won't be in until Monday so I'll have to call then for the advanced RMA but it's all good.

Thanks a lot guys, I wish all the other companies were like Corsair, no one would be scared to build their own computer. When will Corsair start releasing Video Cards, motherboards and hdds on top of the ssds ? :)
NP!
I would be all over a Corsair MB like a hobo on a hot dog!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-29-2012, 01:13 AM
Neowarex Neowarex is offline
Registered User
Neowarex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 599474
Neowarex Reputation: 10
Default

Exactly how I feel :) Imagine perfect compatibility and awesome reliability. Oh well...

I have placed the Advance RMA Monday and should receive them soon but since I am in Toronto, Canada, I think it will take a few more days for me to get them.

Will report back, life's too hectic these days. Thanks again!

Last edited by Neowarex; 08-29-2012 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-26-2016, 09:49 PM
Neowarex Neowarex is offline
Registered User
Neowarex's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 869000
Neowarex Reputation: 10
Default

An update after 4 years. Rams were replaced and still going strong after 4 years. The H100 seems to have lost a lot of performance (getting 60-64C on idle or very low CPU usage) but I am waiting for my replacement H100i v2 with an advanced RMA. Corsair's legendary reliability and support still going strong!

Thanks a lot again to everyone!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.