The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2008, 09:52 PM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 361391
E71 Reputation: 10
Sad TW3X4G1600C9DHX and ASUS Striker II Extreme

Has anyone had any success running part number: TW3X4G1600C9DHX (4GB DDR3 kit 9-9-9-24) on the ASUS Striker II Extreme motherboard?

I'm trying to run 8GB of this type of memory and just can't get my system stable. I'm assuming it's the memory that's responsible for the freezes and so on but I was wondering if there's a way to check.

I can't get BIOS to automatically detect the correct settings: It automatically selects timings 7-7-7-20 and 1T. Boot time increases a lot, manually set it to what it's supposed to be (9-9-9-24 2T) and boot time is okay but either setting leads to an unstable system.

Just recently I decided to get a new hard drive and install Vista from scratch but it froze during installation the first time (9-9-9-24 2T), got through first part of installation the second time (7-7-7-20 1T) and failed to start installation with a BSOD the third time...

I tested memory with Memtest+ and I get 2 passes.

Not sure what to do. Please help!

Thanks,
E71
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-09-2008, 10:04 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 361395
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

What speed / voltage are you running them at?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-09-2008, 10:19 PM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 361396
E71 Reputation: 10
Default

I've set it PC-10660 and I've never gone anywhere near the voltage settings so default I guess.

Looking at the voltage monitor, for memory it reads between 1.64V and 1.68V (typically 1.66V).

Last edited by E71; 08-11-2008 at 06:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-11-2008, 02:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 361564
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

With 4 modules DDR1066 or DDR1333 would be suggested and set the memory Voltage to 1.7-1.9 Volts and set the NB/MCH/SPP Voltage to +.05 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-12-2008, 05:36 AM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 361697
E71 Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry about this but I'm kind of new to tweaking.

I cannot locate this MCH/SPP voltage settings. I found NB, it was around 1.42V, I set i tto 1.48V.

The voltage options on my BIOS are:
CPU Voltage [Auto]
Loadline Calibration [Disabled]
CPU PLL Voltage [Auto]
CPU VTT Voltage [Auto]
Memory Voltage [1.80V]
NB Core Voltage [1.48V]
SB Core Voltage [Auto]
CPU GTL_REF0 Ratio [Auto]
CPU GTL_REF1 Ratio [Auto]
CPU GTL_REF2 Ratio [Auto]
CPU GTL_REF3 Ratio [Auto]
NB GTL_REF Ratio [Auto]
DDR3 CHA1 Ref Voltage [Auto]
DDR3 CHB1 Ref Voltage [Auto]
DDR3 CHA2 Ref Voltage [Auto]
DDR3 CHB2 Ref Voltage [Auto]

Are NB, SPP and MCH the same thing?

Also, I noticed CMD gets automatically set to 1T now instead of 2T -- is that a problem?

Thanks,
E71

Last edited by E71; 08-12-2008 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-12-2008, 11:35 AM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 361710
E71 Reputation: 10
Default

Seems it's only being stable @ 1067MHz...

Need to get it stable @ 1333MHz

Do you recommend increasing the NB Core Voltage or should I just continue to increase memory voltage?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:20 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 361783
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

How many modules are you using? if you have more than two installed DDr1066 would be suggested.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-12-2008, 06:28 PM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 361812
E71 Reputation: 10
Unhappy

Okay, 1067MHz then. It's a real shame though, spent all this money on expensive DDR3 memory just to go from 800MHz to 1067MHz -- can't help feel a little disappointed.

By the way, there's no speed setting for 1066MHz so I set everything (all the timings at least) back on Auto. It's now running at 1066MHz 7-7-7-20 1T.

Is it okay for my memory to run at those timings (lower than those stated on the box)... I'm particularly worried about the 1T bit, how big a deal is that?

Thanks,
E71
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-13-2008, 01:13 AM
Legend's Avatar
Legend Legend is offline
Registered User
Legend's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
POST ID # = 361838
Legend Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Legend Send a message via Yahoo to Legend
Default

First which Bios Rev. are you currently running? Most current Bios is 0901 dated 7/07/08. Since your dealing with 4 sticks, I would suggest to simplify things to determine where the problems coming from by testing the modules one at a time.

The voltages look okay and you may not even need 1.48v for the NB. 1.4v should be okay.

Test the modules one at a time in slot A1.

For the CPU FSB and Memory Frequency, try unlinked and set the CPU frequency to whatever is the deafult frequency for you CPU and the Memory Frequency to 1600MHz.

Memory Timings 9-9-9-24 and CMD 2T.


Once you've determined all 4 sticks work correctly with memtest86, try all 4.

I don't mean to interrupt and hope this helps you out.
__________________
Three is better than two!

Memory Configuration Tool
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-13-2008, 09:20 AM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 361855
E71 Reputation: 10
Default

Interrupt? Not at all! I very much appreciate the suggestions.

I'm definitely going to try that out but I have a feeling something may be wrong with the motherboard since it shuts down during POST just after the POST message DETDRAM (Detect DRAM) if the single module is in A1. Works in B1 though and installing modules in both B1 and A1 also works so it's not a dead slot.

Probably an issue with my current BIOS version (0901).

But yeah, I really need to run it at something faster than 1066MHz, because that's just too little a jump from DDR2 800MHz memory given the amount of money spent on these 1600MHz DDR3s.

Thanks man,
E71

Edit: Scratch that about A1... I inserted a module and it booted up... weird. Will look into it. Thanks.

Edit: Seems one of the modules produced several errors during memtest. Feel like I should run all the modules through memtest again before I start returning modules back to Corsair.

Last edited by E71; 08-13-2008 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-15-2008, 10:29 AM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 362200
E71 Reputation: 10
Default

Well, looks like I'm going to have to return one of the modules.

Module 1:


Module 2:


Module 3:


Module 4:


Worst part is having to return two modules instead of one. I just hope Corsair doesn't replace both modules with one working and one faulty module! :)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-15-2008, 02:13 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 362250
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-02-2008, 07:35 PM
E71 E71 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 364981
E71 Reputation: 10
Sad Ghost RMA

Sent them in for replacement/repair, August 19th.

Was received on August 21st as indicated by the email I received from the RMA office.

No word since then... sent email asking why there's no information on the status of my RMA, no replies. Getting a little worried here!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-03-2008, 01:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 365081
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Our hours are from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM Pacific time Monday through Friday, please try to call them again at 888-222-4346 or http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "0" and do not hit any other extension or send an email to rma@corsairmemory.com along with your RMA# and ask them to check the status for you.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
striker ii extreme, tw3x4g1600c9dhx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.