The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:21 PM
lltfdaniel lltfdaniel is offline
Registered User
lltfdaniel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bournemouth,Uk
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 366571
lltfdaniel Reputation: 10
Default Can i get more memory bandwidth?

To all is there anything i can do to enhance the performance between the ram and cpu because currently according to cpu-z my ram is running at 5:6 ratio and the timeings at 5-5-5-18, now i do not even have a clue to how well this ram performs if the timeings are tightened etc but according to the website i brought the ram from state the timeings of 5-5-5-12 now i don't have a clue what they are on about but i think it could do with how much you can tighten it so any support from you guys will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-12-2008, 01:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366573
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you have the latest bios and load setup defaults and then set the memory Voltage to 2.0 Volts then set the timings manually to the tested settings for the specific module you have, and test the modules one at a time with www.memtest.org to be sure one is not failing. If you still get errors, please follow the link in my signature “I think I have a bad part!” and we will be happy to replace them or it! However, if you get errors with both modules that would suggest some other problem and I would test them in another system or MB to be sure. In addition, with some MB's (Mostly ASUS) you have to disable legacy USB in the bios when running any memory test.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-12-2008, 03:53 PM
lltfdaniel lltfdaniel is offline
Registered User
lltfdaniel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bournemouth,Uk
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 366601
lltfdaniel Reputation: 10
Default

Okay i upped ddr2 voltage by 0.4 volts and times are 5-5-5-12 now and memtest is not an exe and is the first time i would need this application looks like i got to burn it anyways do you know any free software to check ddr2 voltage in windows?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-12-2008, 03:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366603
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Check with the MB maker they normally include Health Monitoring software but the memory Voltage is not a common item to monitor there may not be any way.
And with www.memtest.org you will want to down load the ISO image and use CD_R software to burn the image to CD and then boot to that CD,.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-12-2008, 04:07 PM
lltfdaniel lltfdaniel is offline
Registered User
lltfdaniel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bournemouth,Uk
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 366607
lltfdaniel Reputation: 10
Default

Well its on 0.2voltage setting for now i read 0.3 is for 2.1volts anyways thanks i'll look into it.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-12-2008, 07:40 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366637
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

NP Please let me know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-13-2008, 12:55 PM
lltfdaniel lltfdaniel is offline
Registered User
lltfdaniel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bournemouth,Uk
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 366689
lltfdaniel Reputation: 10
Default

I ran memtest for 3 hours and 42 minutes with no error on default and i don't know if that tests both memory anyways this is with settings 0.2 volts ddr2 overvoltage @ 5-5-5-12 also i have a nother question what is the recommended lowest Trd value for this ram?

Last edited by lltfdaniel; 09-14-2008 at 04:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-15-2008, 05:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 366978
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Any setting not listed should be set to AUTO or BIOS default.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.