The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2004, 02:27 PM
Weaponx0073 Weaponx0073 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 113739
Weaponx0073 Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Weaponx0073
Default abit KV8-Max3

does the KV8-Max3 require ECC memory if you are running DDR 400? or does the (ECC) in the discription next to the 400 mean that you can use either or???
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-01-2004, 02:31 PM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,595
POST ID # = 113742
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

It's optional. If you want to use ECC modules, you can, but not required.

However, you can only use 2 modules at DDR400+, but you can get sufficient memory in 2 modules anyways.

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-01-2004, 02:35 PM
Weaponx0073 Weaponx0073 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 113745
Weaponx0073 Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Weaponx0073
Default

do you think there will be much performance differance between

TWINX1024-3200C2PT 1GB DDR400 XMS3200 Dual-Channel Memory w/Platinum Heat Spreader Retail

and


Corsair VS1GBKIT400 1GB Kit DDR400 PC3200 CAS2.5 Value Select Memory Retail

I say that because while I'm going as high end as possible with the rest of the parts >only getting the A64 3200 because the perforance diff I've seen in the benchmarks isnt worth the extra $$ to me right now<

I wont be overclocking at all.



Quote:
Originally Posted by CandyKid
It's optional. If you want to use ECC modules, you can, but not required.

However, you can only use 2 modules at DDR400+, but you can get sufficient memory in 2 modules anyways.

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-01-2004, 02:40 PM
CandyKid's Avatar
CandyKid CandyKid is offline
Registered User
CandyKid's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Duplex?
Posts: 4,595
POST ID # = 113749
CandyKid Reputation: 10
Default

Don't quote me, but I think it's around a 3-8% performance increase, just off the top of my head, RAM GUY has the exact numbers.

However, putting the VSKit in your setup is like putting stock 14" rims on a brand new Cadillac! Don't get me wrong, the VS memory is still great memory, but it's like a sedan versus a sports coupe.

I'd go for the TwinX if I were you, especially if you're not overclocking. It'll give you just a little more, "oompf!"

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-02-2004, 09:48 AM
Weaponx0073 Weaponx0073 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 52
POST ID # = 113858
Weaponx0073 Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Weaponx0073
Default

I'm considering just going with the Pro versions of these memory >>sorta wish they had a platnum version of this I think that would look really cool<<
even though I dont have a case window yet I'm considering adding one because I think my case manufacturer lets me order the whole door with the window >because it comes in both versions<<

Quote:
Originally Posted by CandyKid
Don't quote me, but I think it's around a 3-8% performance increase, just off the top of my head, RAM GUY has the exact numbers.

However, putting the VSKit in your setup is like putting stock 14" rims on a brand new Cadillac! Don't get me wrong, the VS memory is still great memory, but it's like a sedan versus a sports coupe.

I'd go for the TwinX if I were you, especially if you're not overclocking. It'll give you just a little more, "oompf!"

PLUR
CK
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-02-2004, 11:24 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 113876
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Any of the modules you asked about will run great with this system, and the difference is about 1-3% as this MB is single channel, so there is a bit less margin to play with. However, just install then in slots 1-3 and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Abit KV8 PRO, HELP. knightofnee Memory 6 05-20-2004 02:34 PM
ABIT Kv8 MAX3 help! H4z4rd0us Memory 0 02-21-2004 02:49 AM
ABIT KV8 MAX3 Help! H4z4rd0us Memory 2 02-15-2004 05:42 AM
Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200C2 Pro and ABIT KV8 MAX3 Grayarea Memory 5 02-10-2004 01:53 PM
ABIT KV8 MAX3 and CORSAIR XMS TWINX 512 x2 (one with LED's) H4z4rd0us Memory 0 02-08-2004 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.