The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2016, 01:47 PM
Ismul Ismul is offline
Registered User
Ismul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 836900
Ismul Reputation: 10
Default CUE lighting synchronisation AND static lights

I have a question.
Is it possible to synchronise the lightning effects of my Strafe RGB and my scimitar and keep the static lighting?

It is possible for the Keyboard alone to have static lights and use an effect on type like Ripple, but once synced only the effect is aviable.

Is there a way to solve this? or doesnt CUE support it at all.

If would be great if Corsair can add this to CUE if there is no other way for it to work.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-14-2016, 08:20 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 837028
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

1. With the default lighting effects, CUE LINK should be able to do that. I don't think the static lighting effect will be the same though unless you manually set the colours.

2. Effects will not run if CUE is not running. So you will have the static lighting but no ripple effect if CUE is not running.

3. Its a hardware limitation rather than something to do with CUE.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-14-2016, 09:54 AM
Ismul Ismul is offline
Registered User
Ismul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 837051
Ismul Reputation: 10
Default

i did set the colors manually on my Strafe, works fine with ripple.
However when i turn on CUE Link only the ripple effect is active and i cant set anything on the keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-14-2016, 02:58 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 837099
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Hes right there should be a way to customize per key lighting, while using CUE link.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-15-2016, 10:18 PM
mrmintmocha mrmintmocha is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 837294
mrmintmocha Reputation: 10
Default

Did anyone figure out how to do this? I'm having the same issue.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-19-2016, 02:41 AM
andygully andygully is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 847914
andygully Reputation: 10
Default

any news on this?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-10-2017, 05:44 PM
hobbit36 hobbit36 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 922875
hobbit36 Reputation: 10
Default

I just got the Sabre RGB to go with my K70 RGB. I have the lighting link on but cant have a solid static colour with the ripple effect on at the same time? Is this at all possible with keeping the lighting link on?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-11-2017, 07:40 PM
Corsair Nick's Avatar
Corsair Nick Corsair Nick is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 967
POST ID # = 923005
Corsair Nick Reputation: 39
Default

When Lighting Link is enabled, you are only able to have one active layer. If you want to layer multiple effects, you would have to use one of the other preset options, or create your own.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.