The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:20 PM
rsnblmn rsnblmn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 736640
rsnblmn Reputation: 10
Default Is the CUE software required to use the K70 RGB?

Can anybody confirm whether the CUE software *must* be installed in order to use the K70 RGB in Windows?

Or does the keyboard function as a "basic" keyboard (no customization, profiles, etc) without the software installed?

I am trying to decide whether to purchase a K70 RGB now or to wait a while until all the software issues get sorted out. I can't risk having the software causing BSODs or locking up the system, etc, so if the keyboard won't work without it, I guess I'll just have to wait.

Last edited by rsnblmn; 10-19-2014 at 02:38 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:31 PM
Schwinni Schwinni is offline
Registered User
Schwinni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 736642
Schwinni Reputation: 11
Default

If you just plug the keyboard it is a normal keyboard.
Perhaps you have an unrecognized device in device manager, but that's not the keyboard, but the device responsible for the lighting.

Without CUE you will have the hardware color profile (red keys with white WSAD + arrow keys).
In order to change that, you can try to find the download for CUE 1.1.48, set a different lighting (e.g. all white) as hardware profile and then uninstall CUE. You need 1.1.48 for that because in 1.1.56 setting hardware profiles is disabled temporarily.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:37 PM
rsnblmn rsnblmn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 736644
rsnblmn Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the quick reply! That's what I was hoping to hear.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:41 PM
Schwinni Schwinni is offline
Registered User
Schwinni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 736646
Schwinni Reputation: 11
Default

One more thing: If you do the trick with CUE 1.1.48 to change your hardware profile and you have a non-US layout, one or two keys may be dark (for the German layout it is the < key) when the hardware profile is active - which is always the case when you uninstall CUE after setting it.

BTW, I have firmware 1.13 and CUE 1.1.56 and I didn't have a BSOD so far.
CUE crashed once (yes, only once) during playing BF4 with the result that my BF4 profle stayed active until the computer was restarted.

Last edited by Schwinni; 10-19-2014 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-19-2014, 03:20 PM
rsnblmn rsnblmn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 736652
rsnblmn Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again, good to know. I really do like the K70 hardware, so I think I'm just going to have to pick one up and have faith that all the software issues will get ironed out.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.