The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2015, 09:57 AM
jsm jsm is offline
Registered User
jsm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 751377
jsm Reputation: 10
Question Volume Control Win8.1 x64

The Volume-Controll-Roller of the K95RGB always changes the System-Volume by two steps. (example from 20 directly up to 22, or from 15 directly down to 13)
I want to change it step by step (20 to 21, 22, and so on or 15 to 14 to 13 and so on)
I like this Roller a lot, but I want it to be as acurate as Windows and not to chance always two steps in one.
Is this the standard-behavier? Why not step by step?
Is there any Solution to change the volume step by step?
Sorry for the poor english, I got no reactions to my question in the german forum.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-15-2015, 09:03 PM
Skiddywinks Skiddywinks is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 753931
Skiddywinks Reputation: 10
Default

I would like to know the same, but I actually want the opposite; I want it to increase the volume faster. I want to be able to go from 0% to 100% very fast. Currently it takes way too long.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-29-2015, 01:47 AM
Rastus Rastus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 811112
Rastus Reputation: 10
Default

Me too!
I would also like to control the speed/steps at which the volume wheel changes.

Cheers!
Rastus
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #4  
Old 09-29-2015, 03:56 AM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 811121
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

That would be a nice feature, Rastus. I love to have that for the other devices too.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-29-2015, 12:42 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,311
POST ID # = 811182
Inheritance Reputation: 41
Default

from what i understand this is not possible because the value of the increase is controlled by windows. CUE simply sends a message to windows saying increase the volume. it doesnt get to define a value.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-01-2015, 08:26 AM
MadIce MadIce is offline
Registered User
MadIce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 811536
MadIce Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zheren159 View Post
from what i understand this is not possible because the value of the increase is controlled by windows. CUE simply sends a message to windows saying increase the volume. it doesnt get to define a value.
I disagree. There are two methods in the IAudioEndpointVolume interface which behave like you've described (VolumeStepUp and VolumeStepDown). However, the same interface also has other methods which allows one to set any given value.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
control, k96, rgb, roller, volume

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.