The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2013, 08:15 PM
Wheelbarrow74 Wheelbarrow74 is offline
Registered User
Wheelbarrow74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 640931
Wheelbarrow74 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair ForceGT 120 and AHCI mode issue

Hi guys, needing a bit of help with an issue on not being able to boot my SSD in AHCI mode.

Decided to do a clean install of my OS on the weekend (Win7-64), and after going through the custom install (by deleting particians and formating), I am unable to boot the drive in AHCI mode (never had this issue before). If I do select this option in BIOS it just freezes on start-up before it even allows me to select the option to re-enter BIOS again to change back. The only way to resolve it is to remove the battery from the motherboard. So... currently, I am only able to boot in IDE mode, which is certainly not ideal, but works.

The SSD has the latest 5.03 firmware, as well as the motherboard (Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H v1.3).

Is there a work around this without having to reformat everything and start all over again?

Appreciate your help if you can give it?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-18-2013, 05:47 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 641004
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Latest BIOS?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-18-2013, 08:30 AM
mrrad mrrad is offline
Registered User
mrrad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 641039
mrrad Reputation: 10
Default

From what I have read, you have to install the OS with the BIOS already in AHCI mode...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-18-2013, 02:02 PM
Wheelbarrow74 Wheelbarrow74 is offline
Registered User
Wheelbarrow74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 641108
Wheelbarrow74 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the replies. BIOS was up to date, and tried ahci pre os install, but no luck. I finally sorted it out however... after trolling through myriads of forums and tech sites, it seemed the only solution was to do a 'clear all' format from command prompt at boot up. It appears that the Win 7 format utility is not comprehensive enough to remove everything on the drive. After I did this, I was then able to successfully select ahci mode from bios and then proceed to install the os.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-18-2013, 02:35 PM
mrrad mrrad is offline
Registered User
mrrad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 641116
mrrad Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the info wheelbarrow,,,. What brought me here is that my bios is set to Raid not AHCI , and i also blue screen when attempting to change it to AHCI Does anyone know if the firmware definitely fails when atempting a firmware update on the GT when sata is set to RAID ,,, ? I don't use the raid function , it was set by the pc builder for I guess the intel rst which I don't use.... and I know that Raid is a subset of AHCI or vice versa... Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-19-2013, 04:36 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 641261
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheelbarrow74 View Post
Hi guys, needing a bit of help with an issue on not being able to boot my SSD in AHCI mode.

Decided to do a clean install of my OS on the weekend (Win7-64), and after going through the custom install (by deleting particians and formating), I am unable to boot the drive in AHCI mode (never had this issue before). If I do select this option in BIOS it just freezes on start-up before it even allows me to select the option to re-enter BIOS again to change back. The only way to resolve it is to remove the battery from the motherboard. So... currently, I am only able to boot in IDE mode, which is certainly not ideal, but works.

The SSD has the latest 5.03 firmware, as well as the motherboard (Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H v1.3).

Is there a work around this without having to reformat everything and start all over again?

Appreciate your help if you can give it?
Hi Wheelbarrow74
Be sure to use intel Sata controler and not Jmicron.
Go at intel web site to Downloat last Chipset 9.3.0.1019. and Sata driver
11.7.0.1013.You nead Sata driver version 11.x.x.xxxx to run Sata 3 SSDstable

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...=3143&lang=eng
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...r+11.&lang=eng

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-19-2013, 05:23 AM
mrrad mrrad is offline
Registered User
mrrad's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: London
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 641266
mrrad Reputation: 10
Default

Mine turned out ok, from raid to ahci by just changing msahci from 3 to 0 in registry....it appears i gained some speed with the corsair gt not sure why ...
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-21-2013, 08:37 AM
Wheelbarrow74 Wheelbarrow74 is offline
Registered User
Wheelbarrow74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 641898
Wheelbarrow74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonerfs101e View Post
Hi Wheelbarrow74
Be sure to use intel Sata controler and not Jmicron.
Go at intel web site to Downloat last Chipset 9.3.0.1019. and Sata driver
11.7.0.1013.You nead Sata driver version 11.x.x.xxxx to run Sata 3 SSDstable

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...=3143&lang=eng
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...r+11.&lang=eng

Hope this help
Sincerly yours
Thanks mate, have done that. Just can't load one of those drivers/updates as it had to be done prior to installation of os. Doesn't matter though, machine is zooming a long quite nicely now :)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-14-2013, 05:46 AM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 646846
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheelbarrow74 View Post
Thanks mate, have done that. Just can't load one of those drivers/updates as it had to be done prior to installation of os. Doesn't matter though, machine is zooming a long quite nicely now :)
Intel rapide storage driver can be install after OS intallation!!!
Go in Computer Management, Device Manager, SCSI and Raid Controlleur. Ther you find Intel ICH SATA Raid Controller. Double click on it and you be able to update driver from ther.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
ahci, corsair, force gt, gigabyte, ssd

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.