The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2015, 02:07 PM
Logimac Logimac is offline
Registered User
Logimac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 818938
Logimac Reputation: 10
Question K70 RGB Freez

Hi,
i have now since 2 Weeks a K70 RGB and i'm very happy with it. But everytime i start a game like ARK, CoD or BF4 the lightning freeze but the keyboard works normal. Now i have to restart CUE that the lightning will work again. When the RGB is freeze, CUE says "device error". I reinstalled CUE and did a firmware update force for the RGB but its still not work.
Does anybody know a fix?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-09-2015, 02:13 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 818942
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

What version of CUE and what firmware?
Also, are you using the correct USB configuration? (1 USB 3.0 or 2 USB 2.0)
Another thing that could help: use a different USB slot if you can.

You can recover the frozen keyboard more easily in the time being by switching the polling rate from 1 to something else, waiting until the lights flash, then switching back to 1. The lighting should come back without you having to restart CUE.

The keyboard freeze bug was fixed before though... So I'm not sure what the problem is now
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-09-2015, 03:10 PM
Logimac Logimac is offline
Registered User
Logimac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 818958
Logimac Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your quick response
Im using CUE version 1.11.86 and the latest Firmware.
I used 2 USB 3.0 port, i think that was the prablem , thanks :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-09-2015, 03:11 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 818959
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

No problem! If your issues return don't hesitate to post here again :)
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-20-2015, 09:49 PM
Logimac Logimac is offline
Registered User
Logimac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 821252
Logimac Reputation: 10
Default

Hey,
i think this is a bug in CUE and not from the keyboard so i posted it here.
The solution worked fine but 2 days ago i moved to my brothers house with my PC so i had to rebuild it and now i have the same problem. I tried only connect 1 usb cable (with the keyboard icon) to usb 3.0, 1 in usb 3.0 and 1 in 2.0 , changed the usb ports. got new CUE version and firmware, same problem. i hope its not a problem with the motherboard because sometimes i start the PC the Keyboard flashes (like the rainbow effect, but cooler) in different colors (in boot screen, no CUE started) and i cant use it so i have to turn off the power from PC so the Keyboard will work again.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-20-2015, 09:54 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 821256
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

I would check your bios settings pertaining to your USB configuration.
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-21-2015, 11:42 AM
Logimac Logimac is offline
Registered User
Logimac's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 821339
Logimac Reputation: 10
Default

So my keyboard does weird things, i did a Video so u can see. i think i got a broken Keyboard. I will now test the keyboard at my brothers PC. I Can't change anything in the bios with USB settings, i only can activate and disable USB 3.0 ports.
At this point i think this thread should be in the Keyboard and mice section because i think the keyboard is

Last edited by Logimac; 11-27-2015 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-21-2015, 06:10 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 821387
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

Oh that's demo mode! mine goes into demo mode sometimes when powering off my pc takes longer than normal, but I've not seen it happen for a long time. To get into demo mode you need the keyboard plugged into power but with no enumeration. The USB port is supplying power, but not transferring data (as if it were charging a device)
Others have reported this happening when they unplug and plug thier PC back in.

Are you sure you have no other options for USB input in your bios? Like disabling USB charge mode?
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
cue, freez, k70, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.