The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2019, 05:08 PM
realBizzaro realBizzaro is offline
Registered User
realBizzaro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1027265
realBizzaro Reputation: 10
Default ram red triangle in icue

brand new system, clean methodical install of everything. windows updated and patched. installed icue with no issues. i did not install link as i read the newer icue superceded the old link software.

im going to short version this. you can read my ire below if you want but all i want is a 100%, a repeatable and verified method to get icue to recognize ram. repeatable and verified.

now for the long version...

there is nothing on this system yet except chrome, windows, newest nvidia drivers, and.....icue. ive got the k95 platinum, the h150i aio, the mouse and an h1200i psu sitting on the corsair mouse mat. the meg ace x570 doesnt have enough usb headers to handle all of that so i had to leave the psu out of the icue loop. its platinum certified so i have to trust it and i can get general info with other apps anyway.

first off, corsair customer service is bad enough to cause a knee jerk reaction of returning everything i just bought. over 30 minutes on hold and then a message saying, we dont care about you, we disrespect you personally and by extension the money you paid us, we hate you and we are going to drop the call to make sure you know all of that. you are welcome to call back and experience the same treatment as often as you would like.

thats ok, build enough computers and you know you are on your own most if not all of the time. but next one wont have any corsair in it. i dont know how the fcc lets you get away with dropping people but thats outside the scope of why your software wont recognize your ram....

so before posting i read all the highly technical suggestions littered over various threads. reinstall cue. kill the processes and force it to rescan devices, and my favorite, unplug it all and plug it back in.

let me start by saying i went through all that, not because i believed any of it would matter, but because i wanted to say, i did that.

so here we are, several years into customers saying loudly and often that the software sucks, and the software still sucks even in a full corsair environment. why would you not hire competent people to code this mess? why would you ignore your customers for so long? why do you charge so much for items and then make it our responsibility to fiddle and mess with it for hours, eventually giving up, searching for a forum, only to find JV suggestions about JV software? and unrelated, but im butthurt about it so ill throw it in here, the h150i rgb is not rgb except for the heatsink. the fans are not rgb, however i did spend another 112.00 on 3 pretty corsair fans, only to find if you plug them into the aio fan slots, you cant control the fans nor the colors. only by going through the node will they work.

so im asking for somebody who knows 100%, a repeatable and verified method to get icue to recognize ram. repeatable and verified.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2019, 06:22 PM
Zulliz Zulliz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027276
Zulliz Reputation: 10
Default

Im having same issue since installing iCue 3.23.66, no more rgb control over the RAM. Never had this issue before, but installing that update broke something.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2019, 07:25 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 746
POST ID # = 1027282
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zulliz View Post
Im having same issue since installing iCue 3.23.66, no more rgb control over the RAM. Never had this issue before, but installing that update broke something.
Does it not show up at all in iCUE or does it show up, but not controllable?

Close iCUE and restart it and let me know if that is a temp fix. I have encountered the same issue on one of my PCs, that is how I fix the break light/red triangle temporarily. I reported the issue to Corsair and I need to try a few more things.

Update: removing RGB Fusion/MB software resolves the issue for me completely.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.

Last edited by solarity; 12-12-2019 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2019, 10:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,272
POST ID # = 1027298
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

which fans and which cooler do you have? Because what you said about not being able to control them - at least the speed - doesn't sound right.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2019, 04:06 AM
Zulliz Zulliz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027319
Zulliz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Does it not show up at all in iCUE or does it show up, but not controllable?

Close iCUE and restart it and let me know if that is a temp fix. I have encountered the same issue on one of my PCs, that is how I fix the break light/red triangle temporarily. I reported the issue to Corsair and I need to try a few more things.

Update: removing RGB Fusion/MB software resolves the issue for me completely.
Closing and restarting iCue gives me the same result, can see the ram with red triangle and no rgb control. Will look into rgb fusion when i get home, but im pretty sure its already uninstalled since its so bad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2019, 06:20 AM
Zulliz Zulliz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027328
Zulliz Reputation: 10
Default

Nothing worked, went back to icue version 3.22.74 and everything works as it should again. So something is bugged in the new software.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2019, 04:55 PM
Zulliz Zulliz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1027374
Zulliz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zulliz View Post
Nothing worked, went back to icue version 3.22.74 and everything works as it should again. So something is bugged in the new software.
Never mind, it has started acting up again, dunno what to do now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2019, 04:35 PM
badomen24 badomen24 is offline
Registered User
badomen24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Surrey, BC
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1027620
badomen24 Reputation: 10
Default

I am having the same/similar problem. I had a red triangle on my memory and when I restarted iCUE it disappeared completely. I've rebooted since and it still doesn't show up. Was working fine before.
I have Vengence RGB Pro RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2019, 05:27 PM
Croak Croak is offline
Registered User
Croak's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1027623
Croak Reputation: 10
Default

Just noticed the same problem myself with Vengeance Pro RGB, running 3.23.66. Worked fine before.

EDIT: And solved it by doing a forced firmware update on the RAM. All good now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.