The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-20-2019, 05:43 AM
sapphire989 sapphire989 is offline
Registered User
sapphire989's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1028080
sapphire989 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorcrypto View Post
maybe it's just me, but where do you download 3.21.88 and firmware images?
install version 3.21.88 and click update Firmware.
The update is dongle firmware is v0.9.40 and mouse firmware is v0 11.80

ps:Built-in automatic provision of old firmware

https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 12-20-2019, 10:32 AM
doctorcrypto doctorcrypto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1028089
doctorcrypto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapphire989 View Post
install version 3.21.88 and click update Firmware.
The update is dongle firmware is v0.9.40 and mouse firmware is v0 11.80

ps:Built-in automatic provision of old firmware

https://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Ot...-3-21-88.shtml
I just get a message saying that I'm already running the latest version of the firmwares. I don't have an option to change it (at least without a firmware image file).
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 12-20-2019, 10:36 AM
doctorcrypto doctorcrypto is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1028090
doctorcrypto Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorcrypto View Post
I just get a message saying that I'm already running the latest version of the firmwares. I don't have an option to change it (at least without a firmware image file).
Sorry, I was wrong on this .. I clicked "force update" and it did install the earlier version ... thank you for your help .. very much appreciated :)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 12-22-2019, 07:58 AM
DannyF DannyF is offline
Registered User
DannyF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1028241
DannyF Reputation: 10
Default

I can confirm I am having no problems when using an older firmware for the dongle. So it must be the dongle firmware causing the issue.

Donlge version: 0.9.40 (older from icue 3.21.88)
Mouse version: 1.14.102 (latest)
iCue version: 3.23.66 (latest)

*EDIT: Scrap that, it did it again :(

Last edited by DannyF; 12-23-2019 at 07:08 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 01-07-2020, 12:54 AM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is online now
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1030134
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyF View Post
I can confirm I am having no problems when using an older firmware for the dongle. So it must be the dongle firmware causing the issue.

Donlge version: 0.9.40 (older from icue 3.21.88)
Mouse version: 1.14.102 (latest)
iCue version: 3.23.66 (latest)

*EDIT: Scrap that, it did it again :(
Hey, I don't think you fully rolled back there that is why the problem persisted. My mouse is on firmware version 0.11.80, dongle 0.9.40. You gotta roll back your mouse firmware too to get rid of the intermittent disconnection.
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 01-07-2020, 12:25 PM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is online now
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1030215
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

I'm testing the latest firmware with the latest iCUE to see if its fixed, hopefully it is!

iCUE 3.24.52
Dongle 1.11.52 (same version from previous iCUE)
Mouse 1.14.102 (same version from previous iCUE)

Last edited by Cruxiaer; 01-07-2020 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 01-07-2020, 05:49 PM
SebS15 SebS15 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030280
SebS15 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruxiaer View Post
I'm testing the latest firmware with the latest iCUE to see if its fixed, hopefully it is!

iCUE 3.24.52
Dongle 1.11.52 (same version from previous iCUE)
Mouse 1.14.102 (same version from previous iCUE)
Hi,
with me it still doesn't work with the version 3.24.52 !
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 01-08-2020, 05:40 AM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is online now
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1030362
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SebS15 View Post
Hi,
with me it still doesn't work with the version 3.24.52 !
After 1 day of usage, the mouse doesn't seem to disconnect from iCUE anymore. So no iCUE profile lost for me.

EDIT: Nope, still not working properly. Reverting back to old firmware.

Last edited by Cruxiaer; 01-08-2020 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:40 AM
DannyF DannyF is offline
Registered User
DannyF's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030382
DannyF Reputation: 10
Default

Just installed latest iCUE 3.24.52 and firmwares.
Played one game of Apex Legends, and the profile went twice in one game I had to turn the mouse off and on again, very dissapointing.
Reverting back to 3.21.88 firmwares.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 01-20-2020, 11:06 PM
KainAzeroth KainAzeroth is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032184
KainAzeroth Reputation: 10
Default

The lack of response from Corsair on what is clearly a known issue is infuriating. I used to recommend them for nearly every peripheral when people would ask. But seeing as how iCUE has been nothing but problems, and my mouse is basically useless and a waste of money. I now tell people to avoid them all together. It's a shame because I really like the shape and button placement, but the trash quality of construction (the first one I had, the mouse wheel literally broke off inside the mouse and was just bottomed out) and the lack of decent software has just ruined a product that probably would have been great.

Instead of buying Elgato maybe Corsair should have put some money into actually making decent software.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 01-21-2020, 12:08 AM
ViperZ ViperZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1032191
ViperZ Reputation: 10
Default

Hello Folks, new to the boards and found this thread looking for answers to my Iron Claw as well. Just bought it on Saturday and it too loses the Custom Actions and Lighting effects. This happens in Wireless Mode and Wired Mode (with wireless off). The only fix it seems is to turn off and on the mouse, and unplugging the mouse if plugged in.

Running iCue 3.24.52 with the latest dongle setup as requested by iCue. I love the mouse, other than this one major issue.

Any concrete solutions yet?
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 01-21-2020, 11:18 PM
ViperZ ViperZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1032318
ViperZ Reputation: 10
Default

Well I tried a couple of things today with no success...

I connected the USB cable to the USB port, and then plugged in the adapter and dongle, placing it as close to the mouse as possible. No good it soon lost the setup profile.

I then programmed one of the Ironclaw HW1 programs on ICue and saved the program to the mouse, no good either, it also lost the programming.

No luck

Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:22 AM
Christian1989 Christian1989 is offline
Registered User
Christian1989's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1032339
Christian1989 Reputation: 10
Default

I've got the same problem with the Ironclaw. And yesterday, it even happened that MB4 and MB5 did not work anymore even though I did not remap them or anything.

Anyways, I do not want to write the same comments everywhere on the map. I described it yesterday on Reddit and just link it for now and will further follow this thread here.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Corsair/com...ings_switches/

Is there any indepth manual for the Ironclaw? Or for iCue? E.g., when I have 1 default profile and 3 Hardware profile, what would be the deliberate way for me to switch from default to a hardware profile? Right now, I can only get the HW profiles when the mouse switches to them by itself. Actually, I only want the default profile, I am just asking to understand the mouse better.

I cannot use the central profile up and down button when the default profile is activated. However, sadly, after a while, the mouse changes the profile itself.

Edit: One user in another mentioned that the USB settings in the device manager should be changed so that the PC never cuts off USB ports to save energy. However, I think the mouse driver should handle this when the port is in use by the mouse. Also, another user on the German board stated to whitelist every Corsair iCue stuff in the anti-virus program and then reinstall iCue. However, I never seemed to have any issue with iCue and the antivirus program. Still, could this be viable solutions? My firmware and updates are all up-to-date.

Last edited by Christian1989; 01-22-2020 at 03:27 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 01-22-2020, 03:53 AM
Funkyb0y Funkyb0y is offline
Registered User
Funkyb0y's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1032341
Funkyb0y Reputation: 10
Default

I got the same problem. The mouse would set itself in the first HW mode, so I was losing RGB and DPI settings during gameplay. This is really frustrating.

I rolled back everything and it seems fine. The only downside is that I lost every profiles I had, but nothing I can't redo. Thanks guys!

I hope Corsair will do better on their next firmware updates...
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 01-22-2020, 11:41 AM
-THCKhorne -THCKhorne is offline
Registered User
-THCKhorne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032396
-THCKhorne Reputation: 10
Thumbs down Wtf corsair !?!?!?!?!?!?!?

Hi, i've got the same mouse, and the same problem.... amongst many others :

- The mouse started to NOT wake up the computer....
- The mouse is loosing soft profiles first in 2.4g, then now even in USB mode !
- The mouse is named "Ironclaw Wireless RGB (1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)" by now, incrementing every few days....
- The mouse is "unavailable" with a red /!\ sign under it and blinks white when powerred up in 2.4Gmode
- The mouse is unable to connect to BT......

Worked fin 2 month ago..... then started decaying....

WTF CORSAIR !?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?

i contacted customer service, and they told me to go back to previous version, 2 steps back. but, expect removing aaaaaallllllll my profiles, it changed NOTHING ! even standalone, i can't connet the mouse to any BT device, nor via 2.4G, and is still loosing her mind several times an HOUR in USB !!!!

80€ for a rainbow rgb door wegde..... going back to my good old trusty 12 Y-O LOGITECH G500............ and contuing to harass corsair customer service !




PS : HOooo, and i can't even connect to my laptop, which is soooo lame BT3.0.... and the mouse needs 4.0 minimum.... FOR A FREAKIN MOUSE !!!!!!!!!!

PS2 : you can't actually use it as a regular mouse on any random system BECAUSE YOU NEED TO INSTALL FREAKIN 300MB ICUE ONT THE GIVEN RANDOM PC !!!


F*ù$***^*$^*ù*$^ù*CK IT !!!!

sorry, i'm really pissed off by such a manufacturer behaviours .....

Update Nr3 :

I just installed ICUE on my old laptop, icue is usung more than 25% cpu usage since half an hour....

i managed to force the dongle and mouse update : Now the mouse is working in wireless, in HW mode again... but is already named "Ironclaw (1)(1)(1)(1)" sooooo A BRAND NEW ICUE install, has detected ans installer allready 5 TIMES ! and as you cannot rename peripherals..... pffffff what a crappy design !!!

Last edited by -THCKhorne; 01-22-2020 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.