The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2019, 11:44 PM
cowgod cowgod is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1026074
cowgod Reputation: 10
Default Really disappointed with the video lighting

I have a 16x9 monitor, and when playing a movie full screen it is letterboxed (meaning there are black bars across the top and bottom). iCUE isn't able to be adjusted for how much screen of the screen to sample for matching the lighting, so the top and bottom strips are completely off.

With my Lightpak running the Prismatik software, I could control how much of the screen to sample for video lighting.

Please add a feature like this to iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:07 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,274
POST ID # = 1026077
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You aren't the first to request this.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:24 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 690
POST ID # = 1026128
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowgod View Post
I have a 16x9 monitor, and when playing a movie full screen it is letterboxed (meaning there are black bars across the top and bottom). iCUE isn't able to be adjusted for how much screen of the screen to sample for matching the lighting, so the top and bottom strips are completely off.

With my Lightpak running the Prismatik software, I could control how much of the screen to sample for video lighting.

Please add a feature like this to iCUE.
Thanks for the feedback. This has been brought to the attention of the product team for LS100 and we are exploring solutions for this. If you have any additional feedback, please continue to let us know here in the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2019, 04:30 PM
kreasu kreasu is offline
Registered User
kreasu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1026152
kreasu Reputation: 10
Default

It should really be done like the Logitech software where you can define screen zones with squares.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2019, 03:35 PM
uKGMAN uKGMAN is offline
Registered User
uKGMAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 1027616
uKGMAN Reputation: 10
Default

I just started using the LS100 today and agree with this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2019, 04:40 AM
Yarin_VooDoo Yarin_VooDoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1028425
Yarin_VooDoo Reputation: 10
Default

+1
I agree, a way to control the screen area to match color would be preferable, this would increase the value and usefulness of the LS100 kit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.