The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2019, 07:53 AM
Starworshipper's Avatar
Starworshipper Starworshipper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024298
Starworshipper Reputation: 10
Question Escape Key Triggering Middle Mouse

I've never had this issue until recently, but whenever I have more than one profile added to iCue, my escape key suddenly rebinds to 'Mouse 3.'

I don't have any rebinds put in place, just color settings, but whenever I press 'Escape' it triggers 'Mouse 3'
  • If I close iCue, the issues goes away.
  • If I reinstall iCue, the issue goes away until I add a second profile, at which point the issue comes back.

Any ideas?


Edit: In an attempt to narrow things do, it looks like it happens whenever I save an action to my action library, but it doesn't matter what kind of action it is. I remapped my 'Sniper' key to be 'Mouse3,' saved that action to my library, and as soon as that action is in my library the issue occurs.

Last edited by Starworshipper; 11-18-2019 at 09:23 AM. Reason: More details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2019, 01:44 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 1024329
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

There's a known problem with the latest release of ICUE (v3.22.74) which seems to cause a range of issues with actions. Indeed, you found the temporary "fix" by deleting all the actions from the library. The other way at this time is to downgrade to the previous version of ICUE but that will disable all of your profiles as they have been upgraded when you updated to the latest ICUE.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2019, 02:20 PM
Starworshipper's Avatar
Starworshipper Starworshipper is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1024337
Starworshipper Reputation: 10
Default

Big oof, hadn't noticed the issue until recently and I've already uninstalled everything and nuked my profiles.

Oh well, guess I'll remake them and use the temporary fix in the mean time.

Appreciate the info!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2019, 03:19 PM
Griff_'s Avatar
Griff_ Griff_ is offline
Registered User
Griff_'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1024345
Griff_ Reputation: 10
Default

See: https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...1&postcount=26 for my workaround which keeps your actions library
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2019, 01:43 AM
helishmeli helishmeli is offline
Registered User
helishmeli's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1028147
helishmeli Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
There's a known problem with the latest release of ICUE (v3.22.74) which seems to cause a range of issues with actions. Indeed, you found the temporary "fix" by deleting all the actions from the library. The other way at this time is to downgrade to the previous version of ICUE but that will disable all of your profiles as they have been upgraded when you updated to the latest ICUE.
I have a similar issue on my k95; when I press escape in my default profile it runs a macro from my Overwatch profile.

I am running 3.23.66, is this still going on for you guys or was it fixed and I am the only one?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2019, 04:09 PM
Cipheria Cipheria is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1028608
Cipheria Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by helishmeli View Post
I have a similar issue on my k95; when I press escape in my default profile it runs a macro from my Overwatch profile.

I am running 3.23.66, is this still going on for you guys or was it fixed and I am the only one?
Nope, same here.
I once created a macro that presses sa2 when I press space, but that was months ago. It's gone. Now Escape types sa2 for me everytime I use it, which is quite annoying and often leads to items I didn't intend to use in a game and so on.

iCUE 3.23.66 with a K70 RGB

EDIT: Apparently I fixed it! It doesn't occur anymore, even after restarting.
I soft-resetted my keyboard and uninstalled and reinstalled iCUE after a restart. Escape doesn't trigger anything anymore now, even after recreating my different profiles with macros.
Maybe another key now triggers something, but I haven't found any issues yet. Works fine!

Last edited by Cipheria; 12-26-2019 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2019, 09:08 AM
bsteiner36 bsteiner36 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1028794
bsteiner36 Reputation: 10
Default

My escape key was triggering the G1 macro, F1 was triggering G2 macro, and F2 was triggering G3 macro. It was super annoying. I am working with support to figure it out but constant reboots, uninstalling, and soft resetting the keyboard didn't work. If i save the macro to the library it comes back. If i don't have the Macros to the library everything seems to work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2020, 01:15 PM
RuAware RuAware is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029648
RuAware Reputation: 10
Default Escape key running action in library 1

v3.23.66 - This has been driving me made, the esc key was running the macro i had in my action library, removed it from the library and kept in actions only and works, thanks to this forum
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2020, 01:23 PM
justinhow justinhow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1029649
justinhow Reputation: 10
Default

v3.23.66 - Same here. This makes the library completely useless!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
escape, midddle mouse, mouse3

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.