The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2020, 01:26 PM
AvisNYC AvisNYC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1031744
AvisNYC Reputation: 10
Default Problem with integration and QL fans

I have strafe RGB keyboard with 6 QL fans connected to Lightning Node Core and Commander Pro. Everything works well but whenever I launch any apps or games that support light integration my keyboard and only 4 of the fans will change color. The other 2 fans the led's will just be off... I was expecting all 6 fans will change color. Is this a known bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:13 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 322
POST ID # = 1031754
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Which games are you running with this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:26 PM
AvisNYC AvisNYC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1031757
AvisNYC Reputation: 10
Default

Wallpaper Engine, Far Cry 5, Far Cry New Dawn, Metro Exodus and Division 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2020, 09:26 AM
AvisNYC AvisNYC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032214
AvisNYC Reputation: 10
Default

Any insights?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2020, 09:47 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,272
POST ID # = 1032220
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Possible the QL have not been integrated into those games. I don't know how that process works, if it has to be approved by each software vendor, etc. There also is some strange 4 QL limit on some devices because of the huge number of LEDs. That doesn't apply to the Commander Pro, but perhaps they were programmed to think you can only have 4 QL max on any 1 device.

I have only have two from that list (Metro and D2), but the effects are not always what I expect. D2 puts up health damage colors while I am sitting in the HQ. Metro goes dark on the keyboard at inopportune moments. Sometimes I think it is better to turn this off.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2020, 05:16 PM
Legion2's Avatar
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1032264
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same Issue with LS100. All lighting strips connected to it go dark when I open a game with iCUE integration.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:36 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,272
POST ID # = 1032277
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Legion2 View Post
I have the same Issue with LS100. All lighting strips connected to it go dark when I open a game with iCUE integration.
That one I can confirm does not work for me either. It is new as well, but also might not be intended for the same kind of effects. I believe the primary goal for that kit is rear monitor "screen lighting". So it should imitate the on screen lighting, if you like that kind of thing. However, that is not the same as the programmed reactions for the peripherals and internal devices.

The irony is my LS100 + expansion is now ringing my glass desk instead of on the back of the monitor, so it would be better if acted like a normal RGB strip vs "the LS100". Not sure if you can trick iCUE into having it act like a strip or not.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:52 PM
Legion2's Avatar
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1032279
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

You can connect the external steps to an LNP or ComPro then they will act as normal strips.

I have 3 LS100(Arduino) and use one for screen backlighting but as soon as I start FC5 it goes black, so no screen lighting. If I play games without iCUE integration, the integration is better because the normal video lighting does their job.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2020, 08:00 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,272
POST ID # = 1032288
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Chances are the LS100 is like the QL and not implemented because it's new. However, wouldn't we need a toggle for it so it can be included with the other effects or not and used as video lighting? As they are the SDK effects are a master override for all devices and you can't selectively take a few out. Not sure everyone would be happy with it on the back side of the monitor.

My LS100 is in strip mode and does not light for D2 or Metro. I am sure the effects are programmed on a device basis.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2020, 12:53 PM
Legion2's Avatar
Legion2 Legion2 is offline
Registered User
Legion2's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 1032400
Legion2 Reputation: 10
Default

It would indeed be cool to select devices that should be controlled by the SDK and the other devices use normal profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.