The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 24 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2012, 11:40 AM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 568960
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Question Cannot eliminate memtest errors / BSOD's

Hey guys, this is my first post. Unfortunately I have been getting errors in memtest that I just cannot seem to get rid of. The errors come in the Block Move test #5, and the error bits are always the same, 0x04000000. Usually I get about 2-20 errors per pass. Also, as a result of this I get the occasional random BSOD in Windows.

Please see my system specs. Everything in BIOS is on auto, with no overclock. I have tried everything I can think of to get rid of these errors:
Move sticks around, try sticks individually
try different mobo, same model (fried my first one)
try different CPU
try different set of RAM sticks, same model #
try different BIOS versions

nothing has worked. Supposedly this RAM works for my mobo. Is there ANYTHING else I can do to make this system stable? The only thing that hasn't been replaced is the PSU, but I don't see how a faulty PSU could give such a specific set of errors.

Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-25-2012, 03:09 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 568993
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Test each module individually with memtest(links on the left) in the first slot . Make sure you load set-up defaults first and let each stick run for at least 3 passes or untill yo get an error. If both sticks produce errors that would suggest some other issue. A bad RAm slot or just a bad MB .

Also withthat CPU and MB there have been alot of RAM issues with the new AMD chips. Make sure you have the lates BIOS and if you may also want to contact Gigabyte. They seem to be having the most issues with these CPU's
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 03:13 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 568994
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your reply. I have tried sticks individually with the same results. I always get Block Move errors, on each pass.

Could there be a BIOS issue with this MB/RAM combo? Remember I have already replaced the MB and CPU and still the problems are the same.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-25-2012, 03:23 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 568997
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Could there be a BIOS issue with this MB/RAM combo? Remember I have already replaced the MB and CPU and still the problems are the same.
Absolutly! Since you are not overclocking the memory or anything else for that fact , then there should be no issues. Just read the reviews at newegg(although not all of them are legit) there are quite a few having the same issues.

Since your CPU supports 1866mhz memory out of the box you would actually be underclocking your memory with 1600mhz RAm. That should actually help you instead of hurt .

Corsair tests each stick of RAm on a MB before it leaves the factory. It is possible to get a bad stick once in awhile. It is almost impossible to get two out of the same kit. You have a better chance of hitting the lottery! :)

FWIW, you are not the first to have the same isssues with the GIGABYTE board. We have seen several! The other manufacturers do not seem to have this problem. At least that im aware of. And i'm here about 6 times a day!

I now this is a long shot, but do you have access to another system to tst them on , or another set of compatible modules?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:12 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569021
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks again for very thorough reply. I actually have FOUR sticks of CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 and they all have exactly the same problem. So, I am virtually certain that there is nothing wrong with my memory, but something wrong with my setup. Unfortunately this RAM is on the "supported" list for my MB, so it seems odd that it wouldn't work 100%. Then again, this board existed before the FX series came out, and it was probably certified using only the Phenom II processor.

Also of interest is that the mobo detects and runs the memory at 1333MHz when everything is set to auto. I think this has to do with the Phenom II only supporting memory up to that speed.

So, I guess I am stuck hoping for a BIOS fix, or shell out some bucks for a different mobo. Does that sound right? Are there any other "underclocks" that I could try to see if I can get stability? Aggravating yes, but at least stable maybe. I checked Newegg and didn't see anyone with my particular issue. If you have anything else to add, it is appreciated :)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-26-2012, 08:03 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 569069
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Krynn, i do apologize. You are correct about the MB. It was indeed another Gigabyte board. Even though they seem to be the ones having the mot issues with the new AM3+ CPU's and memory problems.

Quote:
Also of interest is that the mobo detects and runs the memory at 1333MHz when everything is set to auto. I think this has to do with the Phenom II only supporting memory up to that speed.
Yes, and very well possible. Gigabyts own site says the MB and CPU should be able to run those at rated speeds.
Have you talked to them yet? I would be curious as to what their take is on this.
Quote:
Are there any other "underclocks" that I could try to see if I can get stability?
I wouldn't go any lower than 1333mhz. It should be stable at that speed.

OPne other question...Have you tried running with just two sticks? At anything higher than 1333,mhz?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-26-2012, 05:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 569183
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would check with the MB maker and see what they have to say, but if you are getting the errors you defined in a previous post on all of the modules when tested one up that would suggest the MB or CPU is the issue. Could also be a power problem but would expect you would get other errors related to that. How is your CPU Temp by the way?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-26-2012, 05:30 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569185
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I would check with the MB maker and see what they have to say, but if you are getting the errors you defined in a previous post on all of the modules when tested one up that would suggest the MB or CPU is the issue. Could also be a power problem but would expect you would get other errors related to that. How is your CPU Temp by the way?
Agreed. See previous post; I'm asking Gigabyte. This is the second CPU and mobo so I HIGHLY doubt either unit is faulty, but may be an compatibility problem. CPU temp is good; using the stock cooler in a well ventilated case.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-26-2012, 05:35 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 569189
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Could be, have we tried replacing the memory yet?, If not we can sure try that please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace them.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-26-2012, 07:46 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569215
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Could be, have we tried replacing the memory yet?, If not we can sure try that please use the link on the left and request an RMA and we can replace them.
I appreciate that, however since I have FOUR identical sticks of ram misbehaving in exactly the same way, I am almost positive that my sticks are good. I have tested them individually. I'll wait and see what Gigabyte says.

Quote:
Could also be a power problem but would expect you would get other errors related to that.
That's what I'm thinking, and why I haven't replaced the PSU yet. If it was the PSU I would expect less predictability with memtest. I also get BSOD when the computer is practically idle, so there's that too. Unless you've seen a PSU cause very specific failures...
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-26-2012, 05:24 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 569184
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Have you talked to them yet? I would be curious as to what their take is on this.
I just submitted a support ticket to Gigabyte. Hopefully they will have something to say that isn't obvious and/or I already tried it. Will let you guys know what I find out.

Quote:
OPne other question...Have you tried running with just two sticks? At anything higher than 1333,mhz?
I have only used either 1 or 2 sticks when doing my testing. Even though I have 4x4GB sticks, I haven't yet tried to run ALL 16GB at once. I don't see the point if 8GB isn't yet stable :( Also, I have tried to bump the RAM up to 1600MHz, but the system won't POST. I must be missing a setting somewhere other than raw clock, and haven't explored the issue any further. Like you said, it should at a minimum run at 1333MHz. Actually I'd be happy as a clam if it was just stable at any speed...

Thanks again for the help peanutz! Will keep you posted. Let me know if you think of anything.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:10 PM
ifed32 ifed32 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 570285
ifed32 Reputation: 10
Default

I Would send it back to ever you bought from.That is the wrong MB for AMD8150.Not very good VRM power.Very bad Phase Units 4+1 for 8150 need 8+2.

Last edited by ifed32; 04-02-2012 at 12:33 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:39 PM
krynn9000 krynn9000 is offline
Registered User
krynn9000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 570300
krynn9000 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ifed32 View Post
I Would send it back to ever you bought from.That is the wrong MB for AMD8150.Not very good VRM power.Very bad Phase Units 4+1 for 8150 need 8+2.
Thanks, I was wondering myself. Thing is, Gigabyte (and some others from overclock.net) are claiming that this board is fine for the FX-8150. This CPU is oficially supported. Also, I tend to get BSOD's when the computer is doing NOTHING, which doesn't really scream "VRM issue" to me.

Also, memtest doesn't really stress the VRM's too much either, does it? But, it's still very possible that you are correct. This board was designed for the Phenom II, with 'future proofing' built in for the FX processors. Do you have any personal experience with this board?
Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-02-2012, 02:53 PM
ifed32 ifed32 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 570322
ifed32 Reputation: 10
Default

Not with this one. The one thing I noticed is that the Ram needs to be Voltage. increased.Also set your ram not by Auto.I have a G board AMD 3870 @3600 900MHZ VIDEO Ram 1.65 @1866.Set Your Bios By not Auto.I Do have a 970 with a 8120 @4500 Play TOY....
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
errors, memtest

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.