The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 11:23 AM
kosch's Avatar
kosch kosch is offline
Registered User
kosch's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 994502
kosch Reputation: 10
Default Icue not showing HX1200i

Hi

Got my HX1200i today and have installed it. Connected via USB cable to Commander Pro (which is already serving my H150i) and cant get it to detect.

Have checked cable seating and run a repair on icue but no luck.

Tried swapping the USB ports around on the commander but no luck and tried with just the HX connected to the commander.

Tried swapping the commnder motherboard header connector to another USB internal and no luck there.

Works if I plug the HX1200i into a USB header on the motherboard but I cant really do that as I don't have any spare.

Noticed the green light on the HX does not come on when it is plugged into the commander so sounds like the Commander Pro is having some weird issue as the screenshot shows "general failure" for what I would assume would be the Hx1200i device.

Any suggestions?

USB View here https://imgur.com/a/JmDtS82

Last edited by kosch; 02-16-2019 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2020, 07:23 PM
ebola3335 ebola3335 is offline
Registered User
ebola3335's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1062391
ebola3335 Reputation: 10
Default

hello first of all thanks for this nice application.
I'll have a question for you I'm using corsair hx1200i psu but it doesn't show up in icue program. In the stallion manager he can see that a device is connected but not icue. psu only appears on Corsair-LINK-Installer-v4.9.1.23 version. it does not appear in a different corsair program. Other parts I used are msi meg ace z390, i9 9900k, msi rtx 2080s trio, corsair vengance rgb pro 4x8ram and corsair h100i platinum.
In addition, 6 pieces of ll120 fans were inoperative for the new rgb: S. I also can't change it with corsair commander pro or lightnig node.
Thank you in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2020, 04:32 PM
ebola3335 ebola3335 is offline
Registered User
ebola3335's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1063511
ebola3335 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kosch View Post
Hi

Got my HX1200i today and have installed it. Connected via USB cable to Commander Pro (which is already serving my H150i) and cant get it to detect.

Have checked cable seating and run a repair on icue but no luck.

Tried swapping the USB ports around on the commander but no luck and tried with just the HX connected to the commander.

Tried swapping the commnder motherboard header connector to another USB internal and no luck there.

Works if I plug the HX1200i into a USB header on the motherboard but I cant really do that as I don't have any spare.

Noticed the green light on the HX does not come on when it is plugged into the commander so sounds like the Commander Pro is having some weird issue as the screenshot shows "general failure" for what I would assume would be the Hx1200i device.

Any suggestions?

USB View here https://imgur.com/a/JmDtS82
Did you solve the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2020, 08:18 PM
Vegan Vegan is offline
Hardcore Games™
Vegan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 407
POST ID # = 1063537
Vegan Reputation: 10
Default

I bought a bunch of internal USB hubs to get ahead of the requirements
__________________

Cooler Master HAF 932 chassis with the Corsair HX1000i PSU

Hardcore Games™ - Legendary of the Only Way to Play™

I have been a vegan since 1969. I have experienced more prejudice than anyone could possibly ever imagine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2020, 05:35 PM
ebola3335 ebola3335 is offline
Registered User
ebola3335's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1063652
ebola3335 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegan View Post
I bought a bunch of internal USB hubs to get ahead of the requirements
Could you explain a little bit what you got?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2020, 07:20 AM
ebola3335 ebola3335 is offline
Registered User
ebola3335's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 1064651
ebola3335 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebola3335 View Post
Could you explain a little bit what you got?
I partially solved the problem. If anyone wants to install windows English (us). but it is lost when you translate it into your language.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.