The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Ambient Lighting

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2020, 12:29 PM
Blackice1010 Blackice1010 is offline
Registered User
Blackice1010's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1062611
Blackice1010 Reputation: 10
Default RGB LED Strip won't work over 4 strips

Hi,

I have a Lighting Node Pro and want to configure 6 strips on one channel.
I have swapped them out to have others in the chain and used none of the extra cables for testing, just the 3pin in to out from strip to strip.
I have also tried using port 2 on the lighting node pro.
(I have to put 6 in one row because port 2 on the node is used for ll rgb fans, yes i have unplugged them while testing.)
Max I can get working in whatever config is 4/3/2/1, depending on the setting in ICUE->Lighting Setup.
But if I change it to 5/6 it just lights up 4 strips but reports 5/6 strips being lit in the lighting channel configuration.
I'm out of ideas.

Last edited by Blackice1010; 09-24-2020 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2020, 01:28 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 358
POST ID # = 1063488
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

When you're in iCUE and have 6 strips set in iCUE, make sure that your lighting effect is highlighting all the new strips. Just create a new effect to accomplish the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2020, 05:44 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 873
POST ID # = 1063779
Corsair CJ Reputation: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackice1010 View Post
Hi,

I have a Lighting Node Pro and want to configure 6 strips on one channel.
I have swapped them out to have others in the chain and used none of the extra cables for testing, just the 3pin in to out from strip to strip.
I have also tried using port 2 on the lighting node pro.
(I have to put 6 in one row because port 2 on the node is used for ll rgb fans, yes i have unplugged them while testing.)
Max I can get working in whatever config is 4/3/2/1, depending on the setting in ICUE->Lighting Setup.
But if I change it to 5/6 it just lights up 4 strips but reports 5/6 strips being lit in the lighting channel configuration.
I'm out of ideas.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
When you're in iCUE and have 6 strips set in iCUE, make sure that your lighting effect is highlighting all the new strips. Just create a new effect to accomplish the same thing.
As suggested, check to see that all LEDs for the connected strips are highlighted in the "lighting effects" tab, depending on the effects you've put together some tweaking may be required to adjust to the new number of LEDs.
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC
iCUE NEXUS Guides and Resources

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
lighting node pro, rgb led strip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.