The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2018, 06:41 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 946977
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default Issues with moving Cue Space on multi-screen setup.

Is there anyway or are there any plans to move the Cue Space to another monitor in a multi-monitor 3 screen setup? As it stands, I can't see the Cue Space while I game in full screen or when I'm browsing for example. I usually put my monitoring programs on the side screens so I'm able to monitor while I keep busy with the center screen.

I also believe this will be helpful for those with wide and big game screens if they wanted to switch to either side.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2018, 06:48 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 946979
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

That is not possible right now but it has been brought up as a possible future update.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2018, 06:55 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,458
POST ID # = 946982
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

The beta team had the same feedback. We will evaluate and see what we can do.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2018, 01:26 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 948367
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Glad to hear and hope to see this implemented in the near future.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2018, 01:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,661
POST ID # = 948368
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

There is a way that you can make this happen. It's convoluted but it works.
Shut down iCue.
Change your primary monitor to the monitor where you want CueSpace to appear.
Start iCue.
Open CueSpace
Change your primary monitor back to where you want it.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:30 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 948513
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
There is a way that you can make this happen. It's convoluted but it works.
Shut down iCue.
Change your primary monitor to the monitor where you want CueSpace to appear.
Start iCue.
Open CueSpace
Change your primary monitor back to where you want it.
For my setup, it wouldn't work. Let me break it down.

- I use my center screen for games or anything interactive or any work load.

- My right screen is completely filled with tabs of forums like this one and social media, etc in full screen.

- My left tab is my system monitoring. From left to right across the screen with each of its customized window size I run Aquasuite (Aquaero 6 XT) which controls and monitors my system's custom liquid cooling loop. Then I used to have CL's small graphic window next to it for PSU monitoring but that's gone since I upgraded to the new software. Then I have my Windows Widgets which also monitors the system. The widgets is stationary and can't move. If I could move Cue Space, I would literally move it to the old spot of CL's graph.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2018, 10:54 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,661
POST ID # = 948516
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Gotcha. Understand that we all have our own, unique setups tweaked just how we like them. Personally, I've taken to keeping the dashboard up on an alternate monitor most of the time because that workaround is a bit ... tedious.

It sounds like a floating tool window would be the ideal implementation for you, yes?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2018, 12:48 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 948526
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
It sounds like a floating tool window would be the ideal implementation for you, yes?
Precisely. If we could move and resize Cue Space, that would be perfect. Just like they do for Corsair Link.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2018, 08:49 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 951879
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Did Cue Space get updated and I missed it in the patch notes?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2018, 09:25 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 300
POST ID # = 951887
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Not much changed, do you have a new issue?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-24-2018, 10:18 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 951894
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Not much changed, do you have a new issue?
After updating, the issue still exists from the original post.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2018, 10:22 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 300
POST ID # = 951895
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Yes adding more ability to customize the Dashboard and Space in particular is something they want to do, and I'm sure you'll hear about it in patch notes when it does come. Not sure if it'll be soon though :\
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-27-2018, 06:58 AM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 952277
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMacias View Post
Yes adding more ability to customize the Dashboard and Space in particular is something they want to do, and I'm sure you'll hear about it in patch notes when it does come. Not sure if it'll be soon though :\
We can only hope it does.

I think this should be prioritized and hope they bring support to the previous commanders after spending $$$ since CL's birth. Call me a paying beta tester.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-27-2018, 07:56 PM
GTXJackBauer's Avatar
GTXJackBauer GTXJackBauer is offline
Liquid Cooling Addict
GTXJackBauer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 965886
GTXJackBauer Reputation: 16
Default

Any news on this and was this fixed with the new version out now?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2018, 03:21 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,661
POST ID # = 965901
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No, not fixed yet. No word on ETA. :(
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.