The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2018, 05:27 PM
Lazybum Lazybum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 61
POST ID # = 966593
Lazybum Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance RGB Pro (stacking 2 lighting effects?)

Can you stack 2 lighting effects on the Vengeance RGB Pro memory? For everything else in my system I have a static red color with rain running over the top of that with yellow and white going for an ironman type color theme. But I cant seem to get the memory to be static red then apply rain over the top of that. Not sure if there is a limitation for memory lighting effects or if I am doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-01-2018, 10:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,701
POST ID # = 966623
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

No, it's a limitation of the RGB PRO RAM ... there can be only one layer applied to a stick at a time.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-02-2018, 08:23 AM
MikeyR MikeyR is offline
Registered User
MikeyR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 966670
MikeyR Reputation: 10
Default

I didn't manage to get that to work either so as DevBiker write it seems to be a limitation. Also there is a bug in the newest ICue version regarding running a lighting effect per dimm which you can see more about here http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=179797
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-02-2018, 09:59 AM
Corsair Art's Avatar
Corsair Art Corsair Art is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 735
POST ID # = 966676
Corsair Art Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazybum View Post
Can you stack 2 lighting effects on the Vengeance RGB Pro memory? For everything else in my system I have a static red color with rain running over the top of that with yellow and white going for an ironman type color theme. But I cant seem to get the memory to be static red then apply rain over the top of that. Not sure if there is a limitation for memory lighting effects or if I am doing something wrong.
I'm not sure if you were the one that submitted a ticket earlier about it, but it's as DevBiker said.

-Art
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-02-2018, 07:51 PM
Lazybum Lazybum is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 61
POST ID # = 966776
Lazybum Reputation: 10
Default

nope havent put in any tickets thought i would ask here. people have enough problems to deal with then me to add to them with another ticket lol.

its fine everything else has the red glow then with the yellow and white rain over the top of it, even the h150i and it looks great when you add in the keyboard, mouse, mousepad, and headset stand. Tho the heatset dont seem to work when not in use, maybe its time to sell my wireless and get a wired one so it will sync all the time lol.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-25-2020, 05:09 PM
Joltzson Joltzson is offline
Registered User
Joltzson's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036048
Joltzson Reputation: 10
Default Fix

I made an account just to respond to this thread.

In Icue go to settings > click vengeance pro rgb > tick enable full software control.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-27-2020, 01:21 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 709
POST ID # = 1036216
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joltzson View Post
I made an account just to respond to this thread.

In Icue go to settings > click vengeance pro rgb > tick enable full software control.
Thanks, Joltzson, you are correct. This feature was introduced not too long after Vengeance RGB PRO launched (I'm a little fuzzy on the timing in relation to this thread).

For reference to anyone else seeing this, here's a quick video I did to explain how full software control works, you can use it in combination with the hardware setting so that your Vengeance RGB PRO displays a static lighting effect or (off) when first booting up your PC, turning off or going to sleep mode that would then switch over to a custom animated effect when iCUE starts up:


My suggestion would be to set the hardware lighting first (as mentioned earlier, a static color or simple animation for situations where iCUE isn't running), then tick the box for full software control and setup your complex animation or lighting link effects.
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-08-2020, 02:14 PM
alphamachina alphamachina is offline
Registered User
alphamachina's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1037190
alphamachina Reputation: 10
Default

I can't even get the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro RAM to show up in ASUS Aura software, even with iCUE and the Aura/iCUE plugin installed and Full Software Control enabled. No joy. I've tried a multitude of things to get it working, but it just won't register in Aura. And even though I like the iCUE software more, it doesn't register my Cooler Master AIO's RGBness, so I have to use Aura for that. Why does software for all of these manufacturers have to be so pitifully buggy and proprietary? G Skill's RAM showed up perfectly, with no issues in Aura, and didn't require any special software to make it work, but I had to replace it because Amazon kept sending me the wrong RAM (2400MHz) when I ordered a 32GB of 3600MHz Trident Z NEO kit. They ended up refunding me and telling me to just keep the G Skill RAM.

Last edited by alphamachina; 03-08-2020 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.