The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2019, 11:04 PM
m5puter m5puter is offline
Registered User
m5puter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019107
m5puter Reputation: 10
Question Safe To Upgrade iCue?

I just purchased a Corsair One i140 PC and it came with iCue 3.11 installed. After reviewing all the negative comments about the newer version of iCue (i.e. 3.19 and 3.20) causing massive problems I wanted to check if upgrading to iCue 3.20.80 was a "safe" thing to do at this point? Thank you in advance for any help.

P.S.

Does iCue have sensors to measure CPU and GPU heat? Even if it does would there be any problem if I installed a freeware utility to measure the heat values?

Last edited by m5puter; 09-23-2019 at 11:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2019, 06:01 AM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1019127
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

3.20 should be really good, especially on a corsair housepc i imagine.

iCue has cpu & gpu heat sensors, i even have my keybord Function key blocks display their temperature with colorrange through iCue. And it works in conjuction with running HWInfo for instance if i want to run both.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2019, 08:19 AM
Mr Mcgoo Mr Mcgoo is offline
Registered User
Mr Mcgoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Hardbase Headquaters
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019133
Mr Mcgoo Reputation: 10
Default

since the update I have had no cpu issues and control issues. so I say it seems to be fixed for the most part ;)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2019, 09:18 AM
Talon1's Avatar
Talon1 Talon1 is offline
Talon1
Talon1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada.
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1019135
Talon1 Reputation: 10
Default

Seems to working as intended for me also on 3.20.80.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2019, 12:44 PM
m5puter m5puter is offline
Registered User
m5puter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019153
m5puter Reputation: 10
Default

Great news folks, thank you for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2019, 01:44 PM
m5puter m5puter is offline
Registered User
m5puter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019157
m5puter Reputation: 10
Default

Would I be correct in assuming that in the worst case scenario I could uninstall iCue completely and just run my Corsair One i140 PC without the app? What would be the downside?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2019, 02:26 PM
TheMaskedShadow TheMaskedShadow is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1019162
TheMaskedShadow Reputation: 10
Default

The only downside to upgrading that I'm aware of is that if you created/modified some profiles, they get "flagged/updated" to the newer version so if you downgrade later on, the updated/flagged profiles will not visible or available.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2019, 06:20 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 1019187
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Sigh.. I could uninstall iCue completely and just run my Corsair One i140 PC without the app

Quote:
Originally Posted by m5puter View Post
Would I be correct in assuming that in the worst case scenario I could uninstall iCue completely and just run my Corsair One i140 PC without the app? What would be the downside?
Without iCUE installed, your profile functionality is greatly reduced, but your stored profiles will still work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2019, 07:36 PM
m5puter m5puter is offline
Registered User
m5puter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 1019192
m5puter Reputation: 10
Default

What are these profiles that you speak of please
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2019, 10:58 PM
Zone55555 Zone55555 is offline
HydroX Success Story
Zone55555's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 100
POST ID # = 1019202
Zone55555 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m5puter View Post
What are these profiles that you speak of please
When you set up icue and say "run my fans at x speed" and "put these colors on".... that's a profile.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-24-2019, 11:53 PM
el Joker5's Avatar
el Joker5 el Joker5 is offline
Registered User
el Joker5's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: MA
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1019207
el Joker5 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm happy with the update. I finally get to control my Vengeance Pro RGB with my ASRock mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-25-2019, 01:21 PM
cars10 cars10 is offline
Registered User
cars10's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 1019249
cars10 Reputation: 10
Default

don't do it. 3.20 crashes all the time
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-25-2019, 03:37 PM
GS1981 GS1981 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 55
POST ID # = 1019263
GS1981 Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah go back to 3.18, i'm getting FPS problems again and cpu spikes with 3.20
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2019, 08:55 AM
Theoretician's Avatar
Theoretician Theoretician is offline
Registered User
Theoretician's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1020316
Theoretician Reputation: 10
Default

My experience of upgrading to 3.20, and rolling back to 3.18 again, was bad at both ends! Details in my post here.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-05-2019, 09:07 AM
ForTheRepublic ForTheRepublic is offline
Registered User
ForTheRepublic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1020318
ForTheRepublic Reputation: 10
Default

After my recent update debacle experience (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=190764), and after having read what others have been experiencing here on the forums, I would honestly have to say, if your current software is working fine as it is, and there isn't something critical like a security vulnerability patch in the updates, I would just keep using your current version. If you don't have any saved profiles that you are afraid to lose (the main complaint from what I've seen), maybe in that case you can update without too much worry. Just make a system restore point before doing so just to be safe (it won't save your profiles, but in the event that you can't even boot into your OS like me, you can at least undo the change and then reinstall iCUE with the version that came with your disc).

Last edited by ForTheRepublic; 10-05-2019 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.