The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2011, 04:29 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524492
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default Computer won't post when using 2 sticks of Vengeance low profile memory

I have a ASUS P8Z68-V PRO on Bios 0606 and can't make it post when I insert my 2 sticks of memory (Corsair CML8GX3M2A1600C9B Vengeance Bl Lowprofile 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24)

What ever position/combination (4 available slots) of the sticks it won't boot...

But when I use only one of the sticks (4gb) any of the two, in whichever slot, it post and boots normally.

I tried the MemOK button function that comes with my motherboard to see if it's a compatibility problem, but it doesn't work, it cycles through all settings (rebooting each time) and ends up with the MemOK led turned on.

I've check the compatibility of the memory with my motherboard, and it is listed as compatible.

Anyone can point me in the right direction so I can have my full 8gb or ram ???


Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-31-2011, 06:34 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 524515
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

can you try booting with 1 stick and set the bios manually then reboot with all the sticks?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-31-2011, 06:40 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524516
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
can you try booting with 1 stick and set the bios manually then reboot with all the sticks?
And what setting should I change ?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-31-2011, 06:54 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 524518
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

9,9,9,24,2t like on the stick.
boot with 1 stick and run CPU-Z and look at the SPD tab, it lists the ones to set. leave the rest to auto.
you may even try resetting the bios to defaults and enable XMP somewhere in the bios. that will do it too.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-31-2011, 07:27 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524522
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
9,9,9,24,2t like on the stick.
boot with 1 stick and run CPU-Z and look at the SPD tab, it lists the ones to set. leave the rest to auto.
you may even try resetting the bios to defaults and enable XMP somewhere in the bios. that will do it too.
Alright I'm a noob (an old noob...) I took some screenshots of the settings I've put in, before it was all in auto.

http://twitpic.com/6e6j0u/full

http://twitpic.com/6e6jbp/full

http://twitpic.com/6e6j5p/full

I've tried installing the 2nd DIMM after those changes, and when I turn the power ON, the MemOK led turns on and the computer doesn't post.

I've tried both DIMM individually and both work, only one at a time, so I guess hardware failure isn't the problem. Right ?

Last edited by Wired; 09-01-2011 at 01:45 AM. Reason: removed dead links
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-31-2011, 07:59 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 524529
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

do you have the latest bios for that board?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-31-2011, 08:08 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524535
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
do you have the latest bios for that board?
Latest I found on Asus' web site bios v606
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:15 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 524667
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please just go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults then enable XMP and disable Legacy USB and test the system with www.memtest.org and DO NOT use the AUSU Windows Utility.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-01-2011, 02:49 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524742
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please just go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults then enable XMP and disable Legacy USB and test the system with www.memtest.org and DO NOT use the AUSU Windows Utility.
I'll do that when I get home after work, I'll update afterwards.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-01-2011, 04:47 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524779
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Alright while I was fiddling around with the memory modules and the different slots, I realized that it's not when the 2 modules are inserted that it doesn't post, it's when any module is inserted in either DIMM_B1 or/and DIMM_B2 slots !

So now I can have both of the modules in the DIMM_A1 and DIMM_A2 slots and it post/boots normally.

Could it be a hardware problem (motherboard) after all ? Or is there a setting that can cause this kind of behaviour ???

Also is the performance lower because I use that configuration ?
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-01-2011, 07:20 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 524810
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
So now I can have both of the modules in the DIMM_A1 and DIMM_A2 slots and it post/boots normally.
Actually your MB manual states that RAM is to be placed in A2 and B2 for dual channel operation.
I would make sure you use those slots and then try booting again. If it boot's, load set-up defaults and then enable XMP. XMP is under the AI Tweaker menu. Just highlight it and choose XMP. Save your changes and exit.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-01-2011, 07:55 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524813
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Please just go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults then enable XMP and disable Legacy USB and test the system with www.memtest.org and DO NOT use the AUSU Windows Utility.
Do you mean with a bootable CD ?

That's what I'm doing right now, 12% completed...I'll post a picture of the results.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Actually your MB manual states that RAM is to be placed in A2 and B2 for dual channel operation.
I would make sure you use those slots and then try booting again. If it boot's, load set-up defaults and then enable XMP. XMP is under the AI Tweaker menu. Just highlight it and choose XMP. Save your changes and exit.
I know, that's what I tried first, but so far no setting (XMP included) allowed me to boot with any of the modules in either DIMM_B1 or DIMM_B2.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:42 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 524830
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Actually your MB manual states that RAM is to be placed in A2 and B2 for dual channel operation.
I would make sure you use those slots and then try booting again. If it boot's, load set-up defaults and then enable XMP. XMP is under the AI Tweaker menu. Just highlight it and choose XMP. Save your changes and exit.
I know, that's what I tried first, but so far no setting (XMP included) allowed me to boot with any of the modules in either DIMM_B1 or DIMM_B2.
Reply With Quote
I'm really starting to think you have a faulty MB. It might be worth calling ASUS with this too. If they both pass memtest on their own.

Quote:
Also is the performance lower because I use that configuration ?
Can you explain this a little better? What performance? Or were you referring to frequency?

Last edited by peanutz94; 09-01-2011 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-01-2011, 09:56 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524831
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Can you explain this a little better? What performance? Or were you referring to frequency?
Just general performance of the memory, I guess since it's not in the right slot it won't work as dual channel ?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:00 PM
bossman74's Avatar
bossman74 bossman74 is offline
Registered User
bossman74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 524832
bossman74 Reputation: 10
Default

http://twitpic.com/6eogdd/full

No errors on the memory...

Also I tried to use two other DDR3 memory modules that I had, some corsair XMS3 (model: TR3X6G16000C9) and I got the same problem, if I put one in the "B" slots, the MemOK led on the motherboard lights up and the computer doesn't boot.

I guess the blame goes to the MB...
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.