The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2017, 05:45 PM
OokyLukey OokyLukey is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 925569
OokyLukey Reputation: 10
Default The only issue I have with the new CUE.

Hello everyone, I'm new to the forums, but I've had my Corsair Strafe RGB for about 2 years now. It's been good to me, besides the double keys that can get annoying (Warranty is over I'm pretty sure, so I'm stuck with double keys).

However, my problem lies within the actual engine.

TL;DR is at the bottom if you want to skip.

Back in 2015, maybe most of 2016, before this new CUE was released (I updated way late, I had a terrible pc back then), I thought I had the best keyboard in the world. It has Cherry MX Red switches, it's almost infinitely customizable with the RGBs. However, either late last year or early this year when the new UE was downloaded on my PC, my mind changed slightly. It was hard to understand at first, but it eventually came to me.

Fastforward to today, 11/6/2017, I just realized why I can't have a profile with premade lighting effects and be able to switch to a game that has a default (Ripple on type) lighting effect synced to it.
I'll explain in more detail.

I play a game called osu! which is a rhythm game. So I enjoy using the ripple effect that is included in the many default effects in the CUE. However, other games like Overwatch and CS:GO and TF2, I enjoy premade profiles such as "Autumn Not Winter", "Outer Space", and a red one that ripples blue horizontally on keypress.
I cannot have both of these at the same time, however. That little tab that was added at the top, the one that says "Advanced". That tab ruined my love for CUE and my $150 keyboard I've loved for 2 years. You can't have a profile with a default effect work at the same time as a premade one downloaded from the official website. If the Advanced tab is on, I get to use my premade profiles but no default one for osu!. If it's off, I get the ripple effect for osu! but my keyboard is blank on everything else. And before anyone says "Just make an advanced profile that does the ripple effect." I can't, the only part that I enjoyed about the ripple effect by default, is the fact that it's completely random in color.

TL;DR/final words: Please remove the stupid Advanced tab, or make default profiles able to work with the Advanced tab on.

Sincerely,
Luke.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-07-2017, 01:02 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 925641
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Their plan is to have the predefined lighting effects work in advanced mode, James mentioned this in a reply to another topic (can't find it right now). But it was said it will take time to implement the change.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
advanced, cue, rgb, sucks, tab

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.