The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2016, 04:22 AM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 850658
LesC Reputation: 10
Default Problem with Strafe RGB since firmware update

Updated firmware on Strafe RGB keyboard and since then keyboard is not recognized when switching PC on:

Before the firmware update, I'd turn PC on at mains & keyboard would be unlit & when PC booted up, my custom lighting would kick in.

Since the update, when I switch mains on, my custom lighting mode shows for a while before keyboard goes into demo mode (?) and scrolls through various lighting modes. However, when I switch PC on, keyboard is seemingly not recognized - I type & nothing happens. I then have to remove usb cable & reconnect & keyboard works OK.

I have noticed though that if I switch the PC on immediately (ie whilst keyboard is still showing my lighting set-up & hasn't gone in to 'demo' mode), then all works fine & it is recognized. But if I then turn PC off & reboot again without unplugging from mains, keyboard acts normally. It seems as though it's somehow power related but I have the keyboard connected in exactly the same way as before the firmware update - via the one usb plug (marked as keyboard) - which is plugged into a USB3 port. I have however tried plugging keyboard into different USB3 ports & still the same. I even tried plugging in the other USB plug (which should only be required for power with USB2) & still no difference. If I leave just the latter plugged in, still gets power & 'Demo' mode so problem seems related to keyboard rather than USB ports/power??

Any ideas folks?

Last edited by LesC; 05-05-2016 at 06:04 AM. Reason: Added further information
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 05-05-2016, 10:39 AM
Rarkal Rarkal is offline
Registered User
Rarkal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 850701
Rarkal Reputation: 10
Default

Mine is doing the same thing, very annoying having to unplug it and plug it back in, fix this please corsair!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-05-2016, 11:29 AM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 850709
LesC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rarkal View Post
Mine is doing the same thing, very annoying having to unplug it and plug it back in, fix this please corsair!
Guess it must have something to do with the Firmware update then. I've emailed Corsair support - I'll update if they come up with a solution. I wonder if it's possible to rollback the firmware?

Last edited by LesC; 05-05-2016 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-06-2016, 02:37 AM
Wakers Wakers is offline
Registered User
Wakers's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 850812
Wakers Reputation: 16
Default

Also having this problem with both my keyboard and my wife's. Certainly the last firmware update.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-06-2016, 09:39 AM
Taff11171 Taff11171 is offline
Registered User
Taff11171's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 850849
Taff11171 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakers View Post
Also having this problem with both my keyboard and my wife's. Certainly the last firmware update.
It's happening to me also. Sometimes when my PC boots up it shows the firmware update splash window again even after the update. If I try to update again it only gets to 3% then hangs. Definitely a bug to me!!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-06-2016, 01:40 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 850864
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Hello Everyone,

We are currently looking into this and will provide an update as soon as possible. Thank you for your patience.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-06-2016, 02:10 PM
LesC LesC is offline
Registered User
LesC's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 850873
LesC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Hello Everyone,

We are currently looking into this and will provide an update as soon as possible. Thank you for your patience.
Thanks Henry; appreciated
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-08-2016, 02:42 AM
st_trooper st_trooper is offline
Registered User
st_trooper's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 173
POST ID # = 851080
st_trooper Reputation: 10
Default

Ever since I updated my keyboard's firmware I have had nothing but problems too. My mouse (SABRE RGB) works 100% fine. At first the software just refused to recognize my keyboard. A reboot then caused my keyboard to not work at all. I unplugged it and plugged it back in and it worked fine. Now whenever I reboot it's a 50/50 chance that the software will recognize my keyboard.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-10-2016, 03:50 AM
fyew-jit-tiv fyew-jit-tiv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 851344
fyew-jit-tiv Reputation: 10
Default

same problem with two different systems. I solved this by unplugging the USB from both my Corsair PSU (Hx850i & HX1200i) and removing corsair link software and now this problem has stopped.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-10-2016, 07:42 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 851483
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Have you guys tried disabling ERP in bios to see if that helps? Disabling ERP will stop the system from providing power to the USB ports, which is why the demo is active.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-10-2016, 07:53 PM
Jkraghify's Avatar
Jkraghify Jkraghify is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Jkraghify's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Salinas CA
Posts: 923
POST ID # = 851485
Jkraghify Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Have you guys tried disabling ERP in bios to see if that helps? Disabling ERP will stop the system from providing power to the USB ports, which is why the demo is active.
I believe you've made a typo, Henry. Don't you need to enable ErP to disable powered USB ports while the computer is "off"?

I could be mixing up ERP and EUP, though iirc they are essentially the same thing...
__________________
K95 and K70 RGB keyboard cover mod! Make your own :D
Glorious Build Log - Atom14
K95 RGB [SDK Project] Binary Clock

Last edited by Jkraghify; 05-10-2016 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-10-2016, 11:31 PM
dom2114 dom2114 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 851499
dom2114 Reputation: 10
Default

I've noticed a slightly strange behavior since the firmware update on my Strafe RGB.

Prior to the update, the lights simply went off when I put the computer to sleep. This is exactly what I want to happen.

Post update, putting to sleep makes the lights go to the default 'all red with a few key white', but every 3-4 seconds, the lights go out for maybe half a second then turn back on. This goes on for a couple of minutes until the lights finally turn off.

Not a huge deal, but initially I thought there was something wrong due to the split second repetitive outage.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-11-2016, 05:45 AM
cookiemuncher cookiemuncher is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 851535
cookiemuncher Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having some issues with my Strafe RGB now as well after the firmware update.

Before when I used to switch my PC on from the mains my keyboard never used to light up in demo mode. But now once my PC has some power from the mains without being turned on the keyboard lights up.

Also noticed a very odd behaviour this has happened twice, Went I switched on my PC the keyboard lighting would go all weird it does the rainbow spiral effect but it's random and scrambled like all the individual keys flashed the colours not in sync.

Also I would get a notification that there's a new firmware available even tho I have updated and forced update.. And when looking in the CUE software it shows the device as malfunctioning.

I also disabled ErP and the lighting still stays on even after when the PC is off. I never had this issue on the old firmware..

Is there a way I can revert it to the old firmware?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-11-2016, 08:22 AM
MajorMajor's Avatar
MajorMajor MajorMajor is offline
Mechanical Keyboard Guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 851544
MajorMajor Reputation: 10
Default

You used to be able to downgrade firmware with the Corsair Link software, but I'm not sure if CUE will let you or not. You'd need to have an old copy of the firmware I believe...
__________________
Corsair STRAFE RGB Silent | Programming Blog - Corsair #1!
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-11-2016, 10:39 AM
darekmeridian darekmeridian is offline
Registered User
darekmeridian's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 851566
darekmeridian Reputation: 10
Default

Ok. So I came to the forums here to see if this was a "thing" and apparently it's a thing.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.