The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 51 votes, 4.98 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 11-15-2015, 09:46 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 820119
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 007.SirBond View Post
I literally reinstalled my AHCI controller and USB ports several times, wondering why windows kept saying one of my USB ports was failing. It turns out, plugging both cables of my K95 in USB 3.0 Ports was causing the problem and now I learn that you only need one cable for a 3.0 Port. WHY IS THIS NOT INCLUDED IN THE MANUAL? Also is this confirmed by Corsair? Yellowbeard is a employee of Corsair?
Yes, he is a Corsair employee. Or it would be better to say "he was", he passed on last year unfortunately


That aside, I believe they mention the USB ports requirements in the pdf manual but I can't recall the exact location right now.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 11-16-2015, 10:20 PM
007.SirBond 007.SirBond is offline
Registered User
007.SirBond's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 820396
007.SirBond Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Yes, he is a Corsair employee. Or it would be better to say "he was", he passed on last year unfortunately


That aside, I believe they mention the USB ports requirements in the pdf manual but I can't recall the exact location right now.
Sad news, rest in peace. I am thankful for his contributions. I swear my keyboard is responding much faster ever since I used this USB 3.0 port
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 11-21-2015, 05:01 PM
phillychuck phillychuck is offline
Registered User
phillychuck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 821382
phillychuck Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having a problem with cold boot only, I have to replug the keyboard every time. Have tried every port on the motherboard.

I have the ASUS X99-A, I've tried 1/2 in the USB 3.0, even the one that said it was not using the ASMEDIA controller, I've tried 2x USB 2.0 ports.

It's not a big deal usually, but if my power goes out or I work on the PC, then I have to go fishing behind the case to replug it.

Any ideas?

edit: I have a K65 RGB.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 12-31-2015, 08:28 AM
Saijohn21 Saijohn21 is offline
Registered User
Saijohn21's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 828396
Saijohn21 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phillychuck View Post
I'm having a problem with cold boot only, I have to replug the keyboard every time. Have tried every port on the motherboard.

I have the ASUS X99-A, I've tried 1/2 in the USB 3.0, even the one that said it was not using the ASMEDIA controller, I've tried 2x USB 2.0 ports.

It's not a big deal usually, but if my power goes out or I work on the PC, then I have to go fishing behind the case to replug it.

Any ideas?

edit: I have a K65 RGB.
I'm having the same issue with my K70 RGB after updating to latest firmware, CUE Software, and Windows 10. It is so annoying to unplug and re-plug at every cold boot.... Does anyone know a fix???

Is Corsair gonna fix it??? I read somewhere on the forum that they are not gonna focus on support with Windows 10....
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 01-06-2016, 06:33 AM
GTK48's Avatar
GTK48 GTK48 is offline
Registered User
GTK48's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 829476
GTK48 Reputation: 10
Default

I have a Corsair RGB and it seems to be working just fine except every time I start my PC, I get an error from CUE saying that no device was detected. I am using a USB 2.0 connection and have installed it as directed. In device manger all I have are HID-Compliant devices under the Mouse and just an HID-Keyboard. Running Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit. All profiles and such work fine. Just curious as to why there is no driver? Under Human Interface Devices there is a Corsair Composite interface Device??
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 01-06-2016, 10:48 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 829511
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTK48 View Post
I have a Corsair RGB and it seems to be working just fine except every time I start my PC, I get an error from CUE saying that no device was detected. I am using a USB 2.0 connection and have installed it as directed. In device manger all I have are HID-Compliant devices under the Mouse and just an HID-Keyboard. Running Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit. All profiles and such work fine. Just curious as to why there is no driver? Under Human Interface Devices there is a Corsair Composite interface Device??
Which keyboard do you have exactly? I see you mentioned you use a single USB 2.0 connection. Is it the K70 RGB maybe? Because that one requires 2 USB 2.0 ports.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 01-06-2016, 11:48 AM
GTK48's Avatar
GTK48 GTK48 is offline
Registered User
GTK48's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 829521
GTK48 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Which keyboard do you have exactly? I see you mentioned you use a single USB 2.0 connection. Is it the K70 RGB maybe? Because that one requires 2 USB 2.0 ports.
I have the Strafe RGB Keyboard and yes it has two usb plugs and I installed them per the instructions.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 01-06-2016, 12:07 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 829528
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTK48 View Post
I have the Strafe RGB Keyboard and yes it has two usb plugs and I installed them per the instructions.
Ah okay, ignore me then. The Strafe RGB requires only 1 USB 2.0 port to work, the other port is for the usb pass-through.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 01-06-2016, 12:17 PM
GTK48's Avatar
GTK48 GTK48 is offline
Registered User
GTK48's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 829530
GTK48 Reputation: 10
Default

But is it normal not to show up in device manager as a Corsair Keyboard?
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 01-25-2016, 05:31 AM
copyer copyer is offline
Registered User
copyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: netherlands
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 833094
copyer Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys, maby stupid question, but if you install the second usb plug [from strafe rgb] in usb3 port, is the pas trough also usb3? and vice versa ,cable in port usb2.0 - pas trough also usb2.0.
I could not find it in manual..
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 01-25-2016, 09:57 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 833132
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by copyer View Post
Hey guys, maby stupid question, but if you install the second usb plug [from strafe rgb] in usb3 port, is the pas trough also usb3? and vice versa ,cable in port usb2.0 - pas trough also usb2.0.
I could not find it in manual..
The pass through is USB 2.0 as far a I know, even if you plug it in a 3.0 port it will still work like a 2.0 one.
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 01-25-2016, 03:48 PM
copyer copyer is offline
Registered User
copyer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: netherlands
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 833186
copyer Reputation: 10
Default

Ah ok, not really efficient tho..
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 02-11-2016, 11:55 AM
avatarraq avatarraq is offline
Registered User
avatarraq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 836503
avatarraq Reputation: 10
Default

For everyone having a problem after cold boot: Is your keyboard going to demo mode, like mine? (Displaying various colors and waves, etc) If yes, the only workaround right now is to press space or escape, preferably during boot, to get out of demo mode, until Corsair releases a new FW to disable demo mode. I urge everyone having this issue to contact Corsair and create a support ticket to push them to fix it ASAP.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 02-13-2016, 05:15 PM
avatarraq avatarraq is offline
Registered User
avatarraq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 836927
avatarraq Reputation: 10
Default

I am not sure if this is mentioned or not bit my k70 works well on a single USB 2 port!
Reply With Quote


  #90  
Old 02-13-2016, 06:22 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 836931
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avatarraq View Post
I am not sure if this is mentioned or not bit my k70 works well on a single USB 2 port!
Which one? K70 RGB or non-RGB (red backlit)?

This thread is meant to be only for K65, K70 and K95 RGB ;)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.