The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 20 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-15-2012, 06:08 PM
surfnet surfnet is offline
Registered User
surfnet's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 613702
surfnet Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash_0 View Post
Same issue here, I had the H100 before too.

If I try to update the firmware I have the H80i/H100i reported on the list of devices I can update.

I'm gonna try a clean install of W7 tomorrow, if I'm not too lazy...
FYI...Clean install of Win 8 here.
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 11-15-2012, 06:31 PM
Ash_0 Ash_0 is offline
Registered User
Ash_0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 613709
Ash_0 Reputation: 10
Default

Problem solved for me :

1) I connected the H100i using the supplied dongle => H100i reported in the software.

2) Closed the software.

3) Unplugged the usb dongle and connected the commander to the MB WITHOUT Rebooting the PC.

4) Launched the software and everything works now.

EDIT : I spoke too soon, I rebooted the PC and it doesn't work anymore! \o/

EDIT2 : Clean install didn't help...

Last edited by Ash_0; 11-15-2012 at 08:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 11-16-2012, 04:37 PM
Ash_0 Ash_0 is offline
Registered User
Ash_0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 613963
Ash_0 Reputation: 10
Default

I would like to know if someone actually succeeded to use the H100i with the link commander...

I tried everything but my H100i isn't detected in the corsair link software, my H100i is in the 3rd port of the commander but it isn't reported in the device section of the software, sometimes it is as "Corsair PSU" or "Unidentified Node" in the firmware updater...

It works great with the supplied link cable but I haven't enough usb header on my MB unfortunately...
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 11-16-2012, 05:34 PM
surfnet surfnet is offline
Registered User
surfnet's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 613972
surfnet Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash_0 View Post
I would like to know if someone actually succeeded to use the H100i with the link commander...

I tried everything but my H100i isn't detected in the corsair link software, my H100i is in the 3rd port of the commander but it isn't reported in the device section of the software, sometimes it is as "Corsair PSU" or "Unidentified Node" in the firmware updater...

It works great with the supplied link cable but I haven't enough usb header on my MB unfortunately...
I'm hanging in there with ya. Still a no go here. Looks like its a Corsair issue.
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 11-16-2012, 10:23 PM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 614041
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ash_0 View Post
I would like to know if someone actually succeeded to use the H100i with the link commander...

I tried everything but my H100i isn't detected in the corsair link software, my H100i is in the 3rd port of the commander but it isn't reported in the device section of the software, sometimes it is as "Corsair PSU" or "Unidentified Node" in the firmware updater...

It works great with the supplied link cable but I haven't enough usb header on my MB unfortunately...
I was having problems with not having many USB 2.0 headers and went with this. Works great.

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=111702
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 11-17-2012, 04:34 PM
Ash_0 Ash_0 is offline
Registered User
Ash_0's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
POST ID # = 614104
Ash_0 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks but I'm so tired to hide stuff in my case... I would like if the stuff I already have works like it supposed to.

Last edited by Ash_0; 11-17-2012 at 04:37 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 11-19-2012, 07:51 PM
Sixie Sixie is offline
Registered User
Sixie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 614400
Sixie Reputation: 10
Default

I have recently purchased Link Lights/Cooling + H100i

Im having issues as well, from what I can gather, If I only install H100i and use the USB Cable that was shipped with it and install Corsair Link 2.1.7 that works fine, Pump & Fans are shown as well as controlling the LED.

When I now Install my Corsair Commander (with Cooling/Light Node) this 2 seems to be conflicting with each other, as both of them installed on its own USB Header. Although the Commander seems to work it can see the Fans, Probes, Lights, etc but now it wont show the H100i anymore (couple of reboots, cable reseed, no joy.

Now I removed the USB cable from the H100i and instead put the digital cable to the link connector and attached it to any channels available on the commander, Again, H100i is not being recognized by the Commander, regardless of how many reboots you do.
Hell at one point I attached the H100i to Channel 1 of the commander and suddenly the commander recognized it as Corsair PSU 1... with fan RPM 0 , i lolled... but i seem to not able to recreate that issue.

Corsair Commander 2 - Version: 2.0.6
Corsair Cooling Node - Version: 1.2.5
Corsair Lighting Node - Version: 1.1.9

And as i Recall.. H100i - Version 1.0.0

so not sure what to do...

another issue i have is that the fans makes grinding noise when i lower the RPM of the fans (sorta same issue the H100i is having when u lower the fan RPM)

all my Fans are SP120's & AF140's

so much issue on new stuff, would have thought this things are tested before they get shipped out
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 11-20-2012, 12:26 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 614430
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried reinstalling the dashboard?
Have you tried reflashing the Commander Unit?
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 11-22-2012, 05:50 PM
Sixie Sixie is offline
Registered User
Sixie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 614951
Sixie Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Have you tried reinstalling the dashboard?
Have you tried reflashing the Commander Unit?
yes :)

it is possible i have a faulty unit though... (H100i) rather that was concluded by Corsair tech Support... so its on RMA and lets see how the replacement product goes :)

still waiting
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 11-23-2012, 03:48 AM
surfnet surfnet is offline
Registered User
surfnet's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 614998
surfnet Reputation: 10
Default

Got mine working after the new firmware update.

Thread: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=112507
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 11-27-2012, 08:55 PM
Sixie Sixie is offline
Registered User
Sixie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 615998
Sixie Reputation: 10
Default

mine still not working after (H100i replaced with new one) it works with the USB cable provided, installed the new Dashboard and also updated the firmware of the H100i, once updated i remove the USB cable and connected the digital link cable and rebooted, and no joy, commander cant see it
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 11-29-2012, 03:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 616459
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but in this case I would suggest using the USB/Link module with the cooler and we will look into this and post something as soon as we find the issue.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 12-17-2012, 10:36 PM
Kos's Avatar
Kos Kos is offline
Registered User
Kos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 620214
Kos Reputation: 10
Default

I know this thread is a little old, but it looks like there was never a firm response from Corsair, and I wanted to share what I have found in my research thus far.

The H100i and H80i do not appear to be compatible with the Corsair LINK Commander unit. The LINK connector is for attaching a Corsair LINK node to your H100i or H80i.

For example, if you have an AX1200i and an H100i, you could connect the AX1200i directly to the H100i and forego the provided USB dongle provided with the AX1200i.

Essentially, the LINK port on the H100i is a "master" port, not a slave port.

I can't speak to the compatibility of the H100i being connected at the same time as a LINK Commander, but since the H100i acts as a commander in a way, I would assume they cannot be used together.

Source: http://www.corsair.com/us/blog/intro...id-cpu-coolers

NOTE: This conclusion is based off of reading the few documents available from corsair and their press release for these new coolers. I do not own and cannot verify my conclusions.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 12-17-2012, 11:01 PM
AlphaBravo's Avatar
AlphaBravo AlphaBravo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 184
POST ID # = 620216
AlphaBravo Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kos View Post
I know this thread is a little old, but it looks like there was never a firm response from Corsair, and I wanted to share what I have found in my research thus far.

The H100i and H80i do not appear to be compatible with the Corsair LINK Commander unit. The LINK connector is for attaching a Corsair LINK node to your H100i or H80i.

For example, if you have an AX1200i and an H100i, you could connect the AX1200i directly to the H100i and forego the provided USB dongle provided with the AX1200i.

Essentially, the LINK port on the H100i is a "master" port, not a slave port.

I can't speak to the compatibility of the H100i being connected at the same time as a LINK Commander, but since the H100i acts as a commander in a way, I would assume they cannot be used together.

Source: http://www.corsair.com/us/blog/intro...id-cpu-coolers

NOTE: This conclusion is based off of reading the few documents available from corsair and their press release for these new coolers. I do not own and cannot verify my conclusions.
Since I just purchased a Link Cooling and Lighting Kit, it would be nice if I could just plug my AX1200i and my future H100i (if the problems with it ever get solved) into the commander unit. It seems strange that the H100i won't simply plug into the main commander unit and function correctly.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 11-13-2013, 11:01 PM
vianna77 vianna77 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 682599
vianna77 Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same problem and managed to fix it.
I bought a NZXT Internal USB Expansion (model IU01).
Setup the h100i in the NZXT header and after the boot, the cooler appeared in the Corsair Link.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.