The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 21 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2013, 10:16 PM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 647934
saione Reputation: 10
Woah! Corsair Link not loading at Win7 64bit startup

Hi.
I just installed H80i on my pc running with Win 7 64bit.
When i start the PC the fans of H80i are running fast and noisy and until Link 2 is loaded they do not reduce the speed (quiet mode).

The problem is that even if i selected to run Link2 at windows startup, the programme is not loaded and every time I have to run it manually clicking on its desktop icon.

Do you may be know the problem?

Is there a conflict with sone other software? [at statup i load also Gigabyte motherboard utility (ET6) to monitor all fans].
I tried several combinations removing utilityes at startup withour results.
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-19-2013, 06:30 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 647973
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Are you using the latest version?

If so, Save this as SchTask.Bat and run it as admin.

Quote:
@echo off
echo
schtasks.exe /create /TN "Start CorsairLINK UI" /TR "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CorsairLINK2\CorsairLINK2.exe" /SC ONLOGON /RL Highest
schtasks.exe /create /TN "Start CorsairLINK Hardware Monitor" /TR "C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CorsairLINK2\CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe" /SC ONLOGON /RL Highest
pause
Make sure the locations are correct before opening the batch file.

This will add the Hardware Monitor and UI to startup on logon.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-20-2013, 07:00 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 648161
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Are you using the latest version?

If so, Save this as SchTask.Bat and run it as admin.



Make sure the locations are correct before opening the batch file.

This will add the Hardware Monitor and UI to startup on logon.
Thanks a lot for the help.
I succeded in loading it in the startup sequence. I removed tuneup utilities that created the problem (I do not know why).

:-)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-23-2013, 06:30 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 648672
saione Reputation: 10
Default

New update !
Very strange behaviour: sometimes Corsair Link is working and loads at startup.
Sometimes it doesn't load even if i tun the batch file above and I removed the utilities.

I do not know how to solve !!!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-23-2013, 08:23 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 648690
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Check Task Scheduler,

Is the service and UI there? Are they set to start on logon of any user with the highest privileges?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-24-2013, 12:07 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 648853
saione Reputation: 10
Default

I checked the Task Scheduler.
Corsair Lynk is there and it is set to start for me that i have the highest privileges.

Help please.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:55 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 648882
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Check Event Viewer and see if there are any entries that may point to it.
Open up Task Manager after logging in and see if the processes are there.
Make sure "Run at Windows startup" is ticked in the software.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-24-2013, 11:12 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 648942
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Done!
Process is there (only CorsairLynk2.exe and not Corsairhardwaremonitor.exe

"Run at Windows startup" is ticked in the software.

???????????
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-25-2013, 02:45 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,342
POST ID # = 649074
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Check if your anti-virus or other security software is preventing it from starting.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-26-2013, 01:10 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 649278
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Finally it seems working. Adding both corsairLink and hardwaremonitor to windows startup !!!
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-28-2013, 05:58 AM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 649657
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitore.exe needs to be in the Task Scheduler to start automatically at logon.
__________________
Why can people not get the difference between:
"then" and "than" | "you", "your" and "you're",
"bear" and "bare" | "break" and "brake",
"to" and "too" | "there", "their" and "they're"?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-29-2013, 04:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 649883
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

saione are you using C-Link Ver. 2.3.4816
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:58 AM
saione saione is offline
Registered User
saione's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 650018
saione Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
saione are you using C-Link Ver. 2.3.4816
Yes i'm using it !
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:23 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 650067
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but we will have this fixed in a new version I have verified this issue and it will be solved when the latest version is released. Should be soon I am sorry I do not have an ETA at this time but its in Beta review now.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-10-2015, 11:39 PM
Go18GO Go18GO is offline
Registered User
Go18GO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 784168
Go18GO Reputation: 13
Default 3.1.5570 no startup issue

This issue still arises if you don't install the software to its default location. I found it in the task scheduler but the path was on the default C: drive when i installed this on the D Drive. Also with the version 3.1.5570 there is no hardware monitor just the link executable from what i can tell
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.