The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 11 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #76  
Old 04-03-2012, 05:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 570524
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

G78. Thank you for your feedback and suggestions.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 04-03-2012, 10:38 PM
G78's Avatar
G78 G78 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Seven-Islands, Canada
Posts: 24
POST ID # = 570580
G78 Reputation: 10
Default

Skipped the whole thing huh

cant blame ya, was long.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:11 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 570669
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I read it :)
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:31 PM
Boar Boar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 588041
Boar Reputation: 10
Default

Hello.

I recently bought a M90 and I am delighted with it. However, I was not satisfied the functional use of keystrokes. Why i can assign only one key? For example, I should like to assign "Ctrl+Alt+Space" on M90 button as keystroke and hold them down on the mouse as I hold them pressed on the keyboard . It's so hard to do?

I know that instead, i can assign a macro. For example, I write a macro to "Ctrl+Alt+Space". First, I turn on the "Ignore delays" in the Delay Options. Then I record a macro by pressing a button, but not release them. Then I set the "Fixed Macro Delay Time" on 65535 ms (that is maximum). And finally i set playback options on "Repeat while pressed".

In my opinion it is too complicated. Is it possible to support multiple keystrokes?

I also want to offer, addition of mouse clicks to the macro. Inability to do this, I was upset.

Apologies for Google's bad English.

Last edited by Boar; 07-03-2012 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 07-03-2012, 12:28 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 588191
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

The functionality of a keystroke is to assign a mouse button the ability to map a single key. What you are trying to do is not the definition of a keystroke, but a macro as you are trying to string simultaneous key pressing. Its akin to instead of typing a word out, you are proposing we make a button instantly spell the word out for you with the keystroke feature, and this is not what a keystroke is designed to do. As you pointed out, you would have to create a macro and the end result is exactly what you want. It does involve several more steps, but what you are asking the software to do is in addition more steps than a keystroke.

As for the mouse click feature, what are you trying to do exactly that needs a mouse click?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 07-03-2012, 12:50 PM
Boar Boar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 588200
Boar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
As for the mouse click feature, what are you trying to do exactly that needs a mouse click?
I use the M90 is not for games, and for a program in which a lot, a lot of action by holding the keyboard shortcuts and Clicking. The fact that some of the buttons on the M90 are far away, and mouse clicking while hold these buttons quite difficult. It not impossible, but difficult. That's why I asked whether it is possible to record macro with the mouse click.

I do not say "Give it to me now!". I understand that you have plenty of other activities. But such a function would be helpful.

Clearly, this is difficult because the user turns on the Macro Recorder by mouse-clicking. Perhaps this is why you do not have such a functional. But I would agree that even if you had suggested to me how I can add mouse click directly to the .XML file, for example. Through of HEX-Editor or whatever else is necessary.

Last edited by Boar; 07-03-2012 at 01:03 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 07-03-2012, 01:07 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 588211
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the explanation. What I can do is forward your suggestion along for consideration as well as whether it is possible to implement.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 07-03-2012, 01:30 PM
Boar Boar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 588229
Boar Reputation: 10
Default

I did some investigating. Macros are written in an incomprehensible code. I am not a programmer, I do not know. Google gave nothing.

For example, the shift key is a00001. a20001 is control key. The letter "A" is 410001. Each key has a six-digit mark.

A sequence of Shift+Ctrl+A for button number 9 will be written as:
Code:
<P9_MacroInfo>a00001a200014100010000000000000000000000000000000000000...</P9_MacroInfo>
But what is the code for the mouse buttons?

Since the code for the left click is as:
Code:
<P0_MacroInfo>c2000000000000000...

с2? с20? с20000?


Ask the developers of the correct code somehow, please. Then I can just substitute the correct code in my macro.
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 07-03-2012, 02:21 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 588251
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Looks like it may be based on ASCII in hexidecimal notation, as 41 is hex for A.

Try this list.
Quote:
01 Left mouse button
02 Right mouse button
04 Middle mouse button (three-button mouse)
05 Windows 2000/XP: X1 mouse button
06 Windows 2000/XP: X2 mouse button
08 BACKSPACE key
09 TAB key
0C CLEAR key
0D ENTER key
10 SHIFT key
11 CTRL key
12 ALT key
13 PAUSE key
14 CAPS LOCK key
1B ESC key
20 SPACEBAR
21 PAGE UP key
22 PAGE DOWN key
23 END key
24 HOME key
25 LEFT ARROW key
26 UP ARROW key
27 RIGHT ARROW key
28 DOWN ARROW key
29 SELECT key
2A PRINT key
2B EXECUTE key
2C PRINT SCREEN key
2D INS key
2E DEL key
30 0 key
31 1 key
32 2 key
33 3 key
34 4 key
35 5 key
36 6 key
37 7 key
38 8 key
39 9 key
41 A key
42 B key
43 C key
44 D key
45 E key
46 F key
47 G key
48 H key
49 I key
4A J key
4B K key
4C L key
4D M key
4E N key
4F O key
50 P key
51 Q key
52 R key
53 S key
54 T key
55 U key
56 V key
57 W key
58 X key
59 Y key
5A Z key
5B Left Windows key
5C Right Windows key
60 Numeric keypad 0 key
61 Numeric keypad 1 key
62 Numeric keypad 2 key
63 Numeric keypad 3 key
64 Numeric keypad 4 key
65 Numeric keypad 5 key
66 Numeric keypad 6 key
67 Numeric keypad 7 key
68 Numeric keypad 8 key
69 Numeric keypad 9 key
6A Multiply key
6B Add key
6C Separator key
6D Subtract key
6E Decimal key
6F Divide key
70 F1 key
71 F2 key
72 F3 key
73 F4 key
74 F5 key
75 F6 key
76 F7 key
77 F8 key
78 F9 key
79 F10 key
7A F11 key
7B F12 key
7C-7F F13 key - F16 key
80H-87H F17 key - F24 key
90 NUM LOCK key
91 SCROLL LOCK key
A0 Left SHIFT key
A1 Right SHIFT key
A2 Left CONTROL key
A3 Right CONTROL key
A4 Left MENU key
A5 Right MENU key
BA ;
BB =
BC ,
BD -
BE .
BF /
C0 `
DB [
DC \
DD ]
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #85  
Old 07-03-2012, 03:21 PM
Boar Boar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 588270
Boar Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for your help. It is this encoding (They added 0001 to down, and 0000 for released).

But it still does not work. Since the value of the basic keys (such as "left" "right" "middle" "forward" etc.) and advanced buttons (such as "Sniper") set is not where everyone else.

For example, this is a function of the left click:
Code:
<P0_ButtonFunction>1</P0_ButtonFunction>
For Right:
Code:
<P1_ButtonFunction>2</P1_ButtonFunction>
Profile Up:
Code:
<P4_ButtonFunction>65</P4_ButtonFunction>
32 is for macro.
And so on. They are defined in a separate "frame". It's something like hard-coded, i dont know.

I'm still a little experiment. And try to cheat by setting the macro function with the left click button_function. Like this:
Code:
<P3_LoopType>0</P3_LoopType>
<P3_ButtonFunction>1</P3_ButtonFunction>
<P3_ButtonID>3</P3_ButtonID>
<P3_DefaultDelayTime>50</P3_DefaultDelayTime>
<P3_DelayType>2</P3_DelayType>
<P3_FixMacroDelay>50</P3_FixMacroDelay>
<P3_LaunchPath/>
<P3_LoopNumber>1</P3_LoopNumber>
<P3_MacroName>noway</P3_MacroName>
<P3_RandomDelayTime>1000</P3_RandomDelayTime>
<P3_MacroInfo>a20001a40001570001000000000000000000000000000
It works, but partially. The last button is pressed simultaneously with a left click, but the rest can not be played.
Reply With Quote


  #86  
Old 07-03-2012, 03:26 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 588273
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That list has nothing to do with Corsair, so it may not be accurate.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #87  
Old 07-03-2012, 03:33 PM
Boar Boar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 588274
Boar Reputation: 10
Default

Do not worry. I doubt that there is a chance of something breaking.
Reply With Quote


  #88  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:43 PM
Boar Boar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 588290
Boar Reputation: 10
Default

We'll have to admit that the ASCII encoding and mouse clicks are different things. And they're not even close. Yet I have learned many interesting things.

I'll wait for the official features. Thanks for helping again.

UPD
Sorry for doublepost.

And one more suggestion. Add the function GoToProfile№. This will always refundable to most use profile, instead of frantically clicking ProfileDown\Up. There is always the profiles that we use more often than others. It would be great for the button number 4.

Last edited by Boar; 07-03-2012 at 06:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #89  
Old 12-02-2012, 11:40 PM
stuffex stuffex is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 617164
stuffex Reputation: 10
Default

Just decided to post a small note on functionality.
I use a mechanical keyboard with no media controls built in and have relied on my previous mouse (razer Lachesis) to control volume next song previous song etc.

It would be really helpful if there was a way to make the buttons on the M90 do the same!
Hope I haven't overlooked a way of doing it but fishing through the settings there doesn't seem to be any method.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.