The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2014, 11:17 AM
tastybagel tastybagel is offline
Registered User
tastybagel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 736172
tastybagel Reputation: 10
Default Help: K70 RGB Single button reactive ripple?

I'm trying to set a reactive ripple for just a single key, kind of like when you set type lighting ripple for multiple keys, but only when a specific key is pressed.

I was trying to mess around with actions, as I saw you can specify a effect for a macro, etc, but I can't figure out how to preserve the default key binding in assignments (setting the option to keystroke in actions has far too much delay and I can't figure out how to get it to mimic the default keystroke setting.)

I've also been unable to make this happen when creating a group (as any key press in the group creates the ripple, and the ripple isn't reactive to that specific key).

Any advice would be appreciated! Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-17-2014, 04:26 PM
Shuai Shuai is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 736251
Shuai Reputation: 10
Default

That video covers it.
Actually it covers pretty much everything... it's 40 minutes long. However, it's really worth it as it goes through everything.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-17-2014, 05:09 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,457
POST ID # = 736268
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Here is the tutorial for type lighting:

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-17-2014, 08:41 PM
tastybagel tastybagel is offline
Registered User
tastybagel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 736331
tastybagel Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks very much for the responses, but I think I was misunderstood. What I was hoping to do was try and get the ripple type lighting to work for just one specific key press- is there a way to do that in the current software? As of right now it seems like you can only set it as all-or-none.

Using groups didn't work because the ripple stays within the defined group (in my case the key kind of just blinked).

I also didn't find any solutions/fixes in that 40 min video, unfortunately, but I appreciate the gesture. Any insight is much appreciated!

Last edited by tastybagel; 10-17-2014 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-17-2014, 08:48 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 736332
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No you can't start an effect from a specific key press, I've seen a few people ask this already but you can apply that kind of effect only to groups as you've already mentioned.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-17-2014, 09:29 PM
Nintendro Nintendro is offline
Registered User
Nintendro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 736340
Nintendro Reputation: 10
Default

I mean yeah, it looks great and it's easy to do. Until the keyboard freezes and is nothing special until you reboot your OS.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-24-2015, 01:04 AM
B33Jus B33Jus is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 780854
B33Jus Reputation: 10
Important Genius!

This response might be old, but hopefully it will help someone else like me who stumbles across this forum post later.

You can totally do what you're talking about.

The short of it, see how I do it for my Jedi Outcast profile:
http://b33j.com/files/Jedi%20Outcast.prf (K70)
The F button and Space button emit the lighting effects and still act as F and Space bar keys just fine.


The long of it is:
Create your lighting effect how you want it.
Then,
Under Actions, create a new Macro.
In the Name field, write something like "GameButtonPress".
In the Note field, write it like "button press"
(Later, we're going to make a second macro called "GameButtonRelease")
So,
With this new Macro, click the Record button and then type your key.
It should have a "Press", "Delay", and "Release" in the recording window.
Delete your "Delay" and "Release" recordings. This will leave your macro with only the "Press" recording.
At the bottom of the window, "LIGHTING WHEN START", choose your lighting effect.
I think all the other options in that window can be left at default.

Now let's make a second Macro for the "button release".
Name it "GameButtonRelease"
and Note it "Button Release".
Do the same thing of clicking Record, hit your button, and then delete the "Press" and "Delay" recordings, leaving the "Release" recording in the window.
Do not choose anything for LIGHTING WHEN START now unless you want your lighting effect to play twice when you hit your button.

Now go back to the first Macro, "GameButtonPress", and under DOUBLE MACROS, click Enable and select your "GameButtonRelease" macro.
So when you press your button, it will start the lighting effect and the macro will start the button press. When you release the button, it calls the OTHER macro to release the button.

Now go to Assignments in the main window and assign your "BUTTON PRESS" macro to your button. It HAS to be the same button we recorded!

Doing this long process will allow you to have your lighting effect and will allow you to depress your button for as long as you want, (like, if the longer you hold the jump button, the higher you go), and then release the button whenever you want.
NOT doing this strips away your button's function but would still play the lighting effect. Which is no good.

I hope this helps!

Last edited by B33Jus; 05-24-2015 at 01:11 AM. Reason: adding keyboard version next to hyperlink and other specifcs
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-24-2015, 12:53 AM
Natsuko Natsuko is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 786424
Natsuko Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you B33Jus!!

I was able to achieve the effect OP was trying to get, which is what brought me here in the first place. The only thing I don't understand is why you need a double macro. When setting it up the way you described, it was actually a bit buggy.

I set my Enter key to have the ripple effect. When using the double macro there would be times when the key release didn't register and it would be as if I never let go of the Enter key. When simply setting it up under a single macro with both the key press and key release (no delay of course) it works perfectly fine. The ripple still works and the key never gets "stuck".
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-02-2015, 07:22 PM
psychov psychov is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 804584
psychov Reputation: 10
Default

Great little guide, however, every time I select a key it loses its function...

Well technically its only the caps lock key I am defining, the lighting macro works but the key loses functionality.

Any help would be appreciated :)

Additionally the program will freeze when I add a macro, is any one else having this?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:25 PM
AyeExEye AyeExEye is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 805880
AyeExEye Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nintendro View Post
I mean yeah, it looks great and it's easy to do. Until the keyboard freezes and is nothing special until you reboot your OS.
#Corsair

this should be a thing lol.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-16-2015, 11:20 AM
theking4 theking4 is offline
Registered User
theking4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 28
POST ID # = 807012
theking4 Reputation: 10
Default

i dont have that reactive typing when i click onto my profile. what now?
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-20-2015, 03:24 PM
LutherVanguard LutherVanguard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 809658
LutherVanguard Reputation: 10
Default Hello

Not sure if you guys are still having trouble doing the ripple effect from a single key but with the latest version of the software they made it super easy to do this in just a couple small steps.

1) Click on Lighting at the top between actions and settings.

2) Click on Ripple on the left side then do New at the top.

3) I'm going to assume you know how to use the foreground lighting editor, so once you are complete with editing the settings hit ok.

4) Click on Profiles at the top left and Select you're Profile and mode you wish to edit.

5) Stay on the Assignments Tab and right click on the key you wish to have the ripple effect, select assign new action.

6) With the actions Editor under Macros you want to record the button push(same key you did in step 5), after you record it delete the pause and at the bottom you'll see
lighting when start just select your ripple you made and you are done.

Last edited by LutherVanguard; 09-20-2015 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-20-2015, 04:25 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 809665
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LutherVanguard View Post
Not sure if you guys are still having trouble doing the ripple effect from a single key but with the latest version of the software they made it super easy to do this in just a couple small steps.

1) Click on Lighting at the top between actions and settings.

2) Click on Ripple on the left side then do New at the top.

3) I'm going to assume you know how to use the foreground lighting editor, so once you are complete with editing the settings hit ok.

4) Click on Profiles at the top left and Select you're Profile and mode you wish to edit.

5) Stay on the Assignments Tab and right click on the key you wish to have the ripple effect, select assign new action.

6) With the actions Editor under Macros you want to record the button push(same key you did in step 5), after you record it delete the pause and at the bottom you'll see
lighting when start just select your ripple you made and you are done.
or you can just use type lighting which has been in every single version of the corsair utility engine, this is why they have user manuals so people dont overcomplicate things.
On any mode click the 3 bar tab and a menu drops down, click reactive lighting and you can do single key or ripple, in this case you want ripple.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-20-2015, 04:55 PM
LutherVanguard LutherVanguard is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 809669
LutherVanguard Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazykid View Post
or you can just use type lighting which has been in every single version of the corsair utility engine, this is why they have user manuals so people dont overcomplicate things.
On any mode click the 3 bar tab and a menu drops down, click reactive lighting and you can do single key or ripple, in this case you want ripple.
This is actually the very first thing I tried and it does not work.

If you do single key it only gives the option for Gradient and if you do the ripple option it only works for all the keys.

maybe you can go further into detail with steps on how you get the ripples to work with a single button instead of them all.

But for me my enter key is the only one that will do a ripple and nothing else using the method I posted above.

Last edited by LutherVanguard; 09-20-2015 at 04:58 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-20-2015, 05:13 PM
krazykid's Avatar
krazykid krazykid is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,928
POST ID # = 809673
krazykid Reputation: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to krazykid
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LutherVanguard View Post
This is actually the very first thing I tried and it does not work.

If you do single key it only gives the option for Gradient and if you do the ripple option it only works for all the keys.

maybe you can go further into detail with steps on how you get the ripples to work with a single button instead of them all.

But for me my enter key is the only one that will do a ripple and nothing else using the method I posted above.
OHHH thats what you meant. i thought you were just trying to get ripple typing. Yea what you posted is the correct way to do it. I was assuming you wanted a ripple for all the keys.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
k70, k70rgb, reactive, rgb, ripple

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.