The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2010, 02:34 PM
milkyjoe01 milkyjoe01 is offline
Registered User
milkyjoe01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 480933
milkyjoe01 Reputation: 10
Default X58 Sabertooth RAM

Can anyone give me a list of all Corsair, 6Gb, triple channel kits that will go straight into my motherboard, from the box with no tweaking & will POST 1st time as my motherboard (X58 Sabertooth) is not on the Corsair memory configurator tool, there's only the P55 version. I think the list needs updating to include the X58 version & the Sabertooth board that's on there needs to be labelled P55, just a suggestion! Also i've been told that the XMS3 will go straight in, no tweaking , but there are 2 versions: TR3X6G1600C9Ver2.1 (this is on the Asus QVL) & CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 (this is what Amazon says is the newer version of the TR3X6G1600) what the differences are, i do not know. Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-17-2010, 03:20 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 480949
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

http://www.corsair.com/products/corei7/default.aspx

Enable XMP and you'll be set to go.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-17-2010, 03:20 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 480950
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

http://www.corsair.com/products/corei7/default.aspx

The version number of Corsair RAM means it uses ICs from a specific source per the DDR IC Inquiry tabs on the left side of this page.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-23-2010, 05:22 PM
milkyjoe01 milkyjoe01 is offline
Registered User
milkyjoe01's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 481824
milkyjoe01 Reputation: 10
Default Corsair XMS3 RAM

I'm sorry if this might sound dumb but i still don't understand the difference between the TR3X6G1600C9 Ver2.1 & the CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 Ver2.3a triple channel kits, apart from the fact that they have different colour heatsinks & are different model & version numbers. Please can you explain a little further? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-23-2010, 07:10 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 481831
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Aside from the version difference and look, nothing. Internal parts may be a bit different, but they're rated at the same specs. TR3X6G1600C9 is an old part number designation as well.

Note: DO NOT MIX KITS, even if they're the same part number. Only get ONE kit that meets all of your needs.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 10-06-2016, 12:17 AM
Kevin D Geddis Kevin D Geddis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 874392
Kevin D Geddis Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same motherboard and RAM discussed in this post, but Windows 10 will not recognize more than 8gb? Please help.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 10-06-2016, 02:10 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 874398
red-ray Reputation: 81
Question How much memory does the BIOS report to windows?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin D Geddis View Post
I have the same motherboard and RAM discussed in this post, but Windows 10 will not recognize more than 8gb? Please help.
How much memory does the BIOS report to windows?

I suspect you won't know, but if you run my SIV utility and attach .PNG screen shots of the Initial + [Machine] + [SMB Bus] + [SPD] panels these will provide the information.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:03 PM
Kevin D Geddis Kevin D Geddis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 876066
Kevin D Geddis Reputation: 10
Default bios reports

Slots 4 and 5 only 2x(4gb) each. 8gb is the max I can get out of it? I don't know why it only recognizes those 2 ports

[SPD Summary] <- SIV64X - System Information Viewer V5.13 DESKTOP-39VGAU0::Kevin

SIV64X - SPD Summary for 2 DIMMs took 0.001 seconds on \\DESKTOP-39VGAU0 - Windows 10 x64 Core V10.00 Build 14393 RS1

SMBus Total for 2 DIMMs 8GB Banks Manufacturer Part Number Serial # [_]Speed [_]Suppress Same

0_51 DDR3 SDRAM UDIMM 4GB 8 2Gb Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 0000-0000 Clock tCL tRCD tRP tRAS tRC |N|MTS Volts
PC3-12800H (800MHz) JEDEC 1 444MHz 6 6 6 16 23 1.50
2 518MHz 7 7 7 19 27
3 592MHz 8 8 8 22 30
4 666MHz 9 9 9 24 34
XMP 1.2 1 533MHz 6 6 6 16 27 2T 1.65
2 800MHz 9 9 9 24 41

0_53 DDR3 SDRAM UDIMM 4GB 8 2Gb Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 0000-0000 Clock tCL tRCD tRP tRAS tRC |N|MTS Volts
PC3-12800H (800MHz) JEDEC 1 444MHz 6 6 6 16 23 1.50
2 518MHz 7 7 7 19 27
3 592MHz 8 8 8 22 30
4 666MHz 9 9 9 24 34
XMP 1.2 1 533MHz 6 6 6 16 27 2T 1.65
2 800MHz 9 9 9 24 41

[ OK ] [ Copy] [Windows] [Machine] [ DIMMs] [Sensors] [Status] [USB Bus] [ SPD ] [Volumes] [SMB Bus] [PCI Bus] [ALL Dev]
[SMB Bus] <- SIV64X - System Information Viewer V5.13 DESKTOP-39VGAU0::Kevin

# Device Name |Bus-Numb-Fun| Port Min Max RM GB SO CO Vendor-Dev-Sub_OEM-Rev [Y]INUSE Wait 0 of 812 ms ASUS Sabertooth X58
0 ICH10 82801-JR [ 0 - 31 - 3 ] 1000 14 BF 8086-3A30-82D41043-00 Intel 82801JR (ICH10R) SMBus Controller

Slave SMBus Device Host Peak Data Hex Data
Device Description Status Time Size Offset 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F

|0_10| 44 11 0000
...
[0_1E] 42 39 0010 00 .. 01 01 .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
...
[0_20] ASP0800 (On Semi) 42 39 0004 00 - 80 17 7F
0003 90 41 98 01
...
[0_37] 42 39 0010 00 .. .. .. 34 34 .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. ..
...
[0_44] RTC Clock 42 40 0010 00 .. .. .. 04 .. 04 .. .. .. 37 03 20 02 18 10 16
...
[0_51] DIMM SPD 42 39 0010 00 92 10 0B 02 03 19 .. 09 03 52 01 08 0C .. 3C ..
...
[0_53] DIMM SPD 42 39 0010 00 92 10 0B 02 03 19 .. 09 03 52 01 08 0C .. 3C ..
[0_54] DIMM SPD 42 39 0010 00 92 10 0B 02 03 19 .. 09 03 52 01 08 0C .. 3C ..
[0_55] DIMM SPD 42 39 0010 00 92 10 0B 02 03 19 .. 09 03 52 01 08 0C .. 3C ..
...
|0_69| <excluded> 00 0 0000
...
|0_7F| 44 11 0000

Total of 1 SMBus and 8 SMBus Devices in 0.210 seconds (3.218 KBps). Slaves Probed 111. [Scan Range]0_10 to 0_80. [.. -> 00 : __ -> FF]

[ OK ] [ Copy] [Windows] [Machine] [ DIMMs] [Sensors] [USB Bus] [ SPD ] [PMB Bus] [Volumes] [SMB Bus] [PCI Bus] [ALL Dev]


????

Last edited by Kevin D Geddis; 10-18-2016 at 10:09 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-19-2016, 03:20 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,148
POST ID # = 876081
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea I suspect the DIMMs are not in the correct slots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin D Geddis View Post
Slots 4 and 5 only 2x(4gb) each. 8gb is the max I can get out of it? I don't know why it only recognizes those 2 ports

Code:
...
[0_51]  DIMM SPD           42         39  0010  00      92  10  0B  02  03  19  ..  09  03  52  01  08  0C  ..  3C  ..
...
[0_53]  DIMM SPD           42         39  0010  00      92  10  0B  02  03  19  ..  09  03  52  01  08  0C  ..  3C  ..
[0_54]  DIMM SPD           42         39  0010  00      92  10  0B  02  03  19  ..  09  03  52  01  08  0C  ..  3C  ..
[0_55]  DIMM SPD           42         39  0010  00      92  10  0B  02  03  19  ..  09  03  52  01  08  0C  ..  3C  ..
...
If you are going to post the text rather than the screen shots I asked for at least put it in a [code] section.

Based on the SMBus addresses I suspect the DIMMs are not in the correct slots. Check the manual as to which slots should be used when 4 DIMMs are installed.

If you just install 3 DIMMs do you see 12 GB? Remove the one with an SMBus address of [ 0_54 ].
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.