The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:37 AM
BUDAH BUDAH is offline
Registered User
BUDAH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 481028
BUDAH Reputation: 10
Default Core i7 Memory Controller?

HI,

I just have a question, I have 6x2 gb sticks of Dominator Ram(CMD12GX3M6A1600C8) and I have them in all 6 slots on my Asus P6T Deluxe V2. Is it true that no matter what the Ram will be downclocked to 1333mhz as long as I have a 6 slots filled? I have a i7 920 but was thinking of getting the 980x, will this make any difference or am I better to get 3x4gb sticks to acheive higher speeds?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:56 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 481029
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

All Intel i7-9xx series CPUs officially support a RAM frequency up to 1066 MHz. Anything above 1066 MHz. is overclocking of the RAM.

The CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 RAM has been tested and confirmed to run stable at RAM speeds up to 1600 MHz. Your CPU/mobo may or may not run the RAM at this frequency as there are many variables involved.

It's unclear from the Asus website if this mobo automatically downclocks the RAM when all slots are filled. You may want to ask Asus tech to be certain? Changing to an i7-980 would not change the RAM speed that you can achieve per se as all of the i7-9xx series CPUs have the same official 1066 MHz. supported frequency.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-18-2010, 01:01 AM
BUDAH BUDAH is offline
Registered User
BUDAH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 481030
BUDAH Reputation: 10
Default

Ya,
I know what the specs on the core i7s. I was just curious as to why no matter how much I overclock the ram (say to 1700 or so) when I checked the ram frequency in windows its always 1333mhz. I read that if you fill all the slots in any i7 mobo that the controller slows the speed down to 1333 wich like you said is still overclocked. I am just curious if anyone has heard of this and if goin to 3x4gig sticks can work around this.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-18-2010, 06:07 AM
Antec87 Antec87 is offline
Registered User
Antec87's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 481054
Antec87 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BUDAH View Post
Ya,
I know what the specs on the core i7s. I was just curious as to why no matter how much I overclock the ram (say to 1700 or so) when I checked the ram frequency in windows its always 1333mhz. I read that if you fill all the slots in any i7 mobo that the controller slows the speed down to 1333 wich like you said is still overclocked. I am just curious if anyone has heard of this and if goin to 3x4gig sticks can work around this.

Thanks,
I ran 6x2gb dominator 1600 on EVGA 758. My mobo did not downclock the ram to 1333. Sold that ram and suckered myself into a 3x2gb dominator gt 2000 kit that doesn't run anywhere CLOSE to specs.. I am going to be original here.....

What utility are you using to read mem freq?
Manually set timings?
Manually set uncore?
Try xmp?

Last edited by Antec87; 12-18-2010 at 06:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-18-2010, 11:34 AM
BUDAH BUDAH is offline
Registered User
BUDAH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 481069
BUDAH Reputation: 10
Default

HI there,

The utility is Everest ultimate edition. And the timings are 8-8-8-20. Uncore is at 2:8 and I did try the XMP, no difference.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-19-2010, 03:07 AM
shadow6491 shadow6491 is offline
Registered User
shadow6491's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 481172
shadow6491 Reputation: 10
Default

I have all 6 slots full on a GA-X58A-UD7 and you can run the memory up to the limit of the memory controller.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-19-2010, 12:12 PM
BUDAH BUDAH is offline
Registered User
BUDAH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 481194
BUDAH Reputation: 10
Default

Ya,

So that means 1333mhz with all the slots filled?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.