The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2010, 03:45 PM
hypnonebula hypnonebula is offline
Registered User
hypnonebula's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 454466
hypnonebula Reputation: 10
Default TW3X4G1333C9A incompatible with MA489GTD PRO?

Hello everyone.

I recently built a new PC.

I'm using the memory 2x2GB with this motherboard - Asus M4A89GTD Pro. The memory is listed as compatible with the mobo. The link is here

http://www.corsair.com/configurator/...#other_modules

For a few days, the computer worked perfectly. A few days after that I decided to install Counter Strike Source. I can play for a while (A few minutes) but then encountered the Blue Screen of Death.

I decided to shut down the computer and then when I wanted to reboot, I can't even log in to windows without having BSOD.

I ran windows memory test but it was never completed. But error was found each time I ran the test.

Finally I removed one piece of the memory and now the PC is running only with 2GB. For now everything is OK.

So my conclusion is that the problem is only because I used both of the memory kits. And the problem seem settled by removing one.

My question - What can I do if I want to know whether the problem is due to the memory or due to the motherboard?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-14-2010, 04:07 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,529
POST ID # = 454473
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

Be sure to clear the CMOS first, and enter the proper timings and voltage manually. Then, disable Legacy USB Support just for testing purposes and then test each module individually for 3-5 passes each using Memtest 4.10 linked on the left side of this page.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-15-2010, 10:53 AM
hypnonebula hypnonebula is offline
Registered User
hypnonebula's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 454553
hypnonebula Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

Thanks.

I tried using the other memory kit and the computer would not even start.

Surely there is something wrong with that particular part right?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-15-2010, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 454638
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Let's get them replaced, please use the On Line RMA Request Form and we will be happy to replace them. Be sure to check the box that says “I've already spoken to Technical Support and/or RAM Guy.”
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-17-2010, 06:38 AM
hypnonebula hypnonebula is offline
Registered User
hypnonebula's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 454800
hypnonebula Reputation: 10
Default

Hello.

Thanks.

I filled in the form and did as you instructed. It said that I'm going to get a reply in 24hrs, but it has passed last night.

I wonder, is it because I live in Czech Republic that the 'return' thing can't be done?

I'm not complaining, really. I'm just worried (for lack of a better word)... Thanks again for the help so far.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-17-2010, 11:55 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 454829
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What was the case number and I will get it approved, also you might check with the reseller and see if they can help you if not then we will be happy to replace them directly.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:10 PM
mixo mixo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 481007
mixo Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
please,
is this ram compatible with this MB or not?
Can i order it for this motherboard?
This memory is listed on Corsair Memory Configurator for this MB, but i cant find any additional info about this, only this one topic which really confused me now..

Btw, can i use 2 kits for 8gb together without any problem?

Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-17-2010, 11:13 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 481015
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

The TW3X4G1333C9A is listed by Corsair as compatible for all Phenom II AMD and Intel i5/i7 CPUs per the link below.

No it is NOT recommended to use two RAM kits nor are multiple RAM kits guaranteed to work together. If you desire 8 GB. you should use ONE tested, matched, compatible 8 GB. RAM kit per the Upgrade Memory Guide link in my signature.

http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx

http://search.freefind.com/find.html...hing+ALL+words
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-18-2010, 11:16 AM
mixo mixo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 481067
mixo Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
thank you trackrat,
after reading your guide and after some new info, ill choose CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 2x4gb from your Phenom ii link :

http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx ...

Anyway, this memory is not listed in Corsair memory configurator for M4a89GTD PRO...

So i really hate this, i cant choose ram for my board for 4 days now...

Can i still use this ram CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 2x4gb while it is not listed in Mem. Configurator?

Thank you again very much..
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-18-2010, 02:27 PM
mixo mixo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 481084
mixo Reputation: 10
Default

i found this ram in asus qvl list :

CMX8GX3M4A1333C9
its same like
CMX8GX3M2A1333C9,

they are 4x2gb, not 2x4gb so i suppose, this 2x4gb can work too no?

thanks
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.