The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2010, 05:19 PM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 480780
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 & Asus M4A78T-E BIOS Settings

Just wondering what optimal BIOS settings are for this combo.

Last edited by Wired; 12-16-2010 at 05:44 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-16-2010, 07:09 PM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 480795
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default

When I run the set as single channel I have no problems. When I run the set as dual channel I get random freezes and hangs. Sometimes won't even post. I've tried loading default settings as well as 9-9-9-24
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-16-2010, 08:18 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 480799
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Timings / voltage are on the label of the memory. Test one stick at a time in each slot using Memtest86+.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-16-2010, 09:37 PM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 480807
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default

When testing one at a time all modules pass memtest86+ 4.10. In dual channel setup there are errors and then the pc hangs
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-16-2010, 10:03 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 480810
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

If the modules pass Memtest 86+ individually they are probably good. Make sure you have the latest BIOS as this is how Asus improves RAM compatibility. You can also try a few different options to see if they help. You can increase the CPU-NB / VDDNB voltage to ~1.25 V and the RAM voltage to 1.65 V. You can also e-mail Asus tech to confirm that the specific model mobo that you have does not have issues with this specific part number RAM.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-16-2010, 11:43 PM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 480830
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thank you for the help; this is my first build. I will try your suggestions. It is just puzzling since the pc is stable with ram in single channel setup i.e. slots 1 and 3. What is the disadvantage to running the ram in slots 1 and 3 instead of dual channel setup?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-17-2010, 12:05 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 480834
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

Dual channel can offer more data processing bandwidth depending on many factors. For single channel you would typically use only one module. For dual channel you can use 2 or 4 modules. Slots 1 & 3 are often the preferred slots for two DIMMs in dual channel. Single or dual channel is typically a function of how many modules you are using unless you place the two DIMMs in the same channel. Then you'd be in single channel instead of the preferred dual channel mode. Most mobos color code the RAM slots so you know which pair to use for two DIMMs.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:09 AM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 480843
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I really hope I can get this figured out so I'm not forced to use my memory in single channel setup. Attached I'd a pic of my mobo. The dual channel slots are next to each other i.e. slots 1 & 2 or 3 & 4.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg asusm4a78te_full.jpg (174.3 KB, 366 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:17 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 480844
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah some mobo makers physically place the two channels side-by-side and others staggered them. It doesn't matter as long as you place the DIMMs in the correct slots.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:28 AM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481026
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trackrat View Post
If the modules pass Memtest 86+ individually they are probably good. Make sure you have the latest BIOS as this is how Asus improves RAM compatibility. You can also try a few different options to see if they help. You can increase the CPU-NB / VDDNB voltage to ~1.25 V and the RAM voltage to 1.65 V. You can also e-mail Asus tech to confirm that the specific model mobo that you have does not have issues with this specific part number RAM.
Ok so I've upped the DRAM Voltage to 1.64 (intervals of .02V) but I have a question about the CPU-NB / VDDNB voltage.

There are multiple options relating to this and I'm not sure which to alter.

I have:
CPU Voltage
CPU/NB Voltage
CPU VDDA Voltage
DRAM Voltage
HT Voltage
NB Voltage
NB 1.8V Voltage
SB Voltage

I'm assuming the one I want to increase to 1.25 volts is CPU/NB Voltage, but I don't want to do this to the wrong option, so please clarify.

Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-18-2010, 01:06 AM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 481031
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

Yes correct the CPU/NB voltage is the one you want to up to ~1.25 V.

The link below may be useful for a look at the various AMD voltage settings possible?

http://sites.amd.com/us/Documents/AM...ning_Guide.pdf
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-18-2010, 02:49 AM
RamAir02 RamAir02 is offline
Registered User
RamAir02's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481045
RamAir02 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the link. I am still trying to learn and am very grateful.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-18-2010, 01:10 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 481075
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

I'm glad to help.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.