The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Customer Service > Warranty and RMA Questions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:07 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 480649
John305 Reputation: 10
Default Cmx8gx3m4a1600c9 rma

Hi I had just bought this kit and after one day started to have problems. Anyway I have a rma number it was a 8 gig kit but not tiwnx or matched is ok to just rma the one bad module and not the kit as i could still use the pc its running fine on the 6 gig now.

Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:24 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 480652
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tested each module individually with memtest 86+ V4.10 (available on the top left of this page)?

You would need to return the entire kit for an RMA but you might be able to do a cross-shipment RMA if the RAM is actually bad.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:18 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 480660
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

May want to go to the store first, see if they're quicker.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2010, 10:02 AM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 480696
John305 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi yes I have checked all the ram and it was the only bad module. The thing is I bought the ram in the city about 300 miles away I dont drive so who knows when i would get back to that store. I am checking with corsair now on a advanced rma just wating on a call back.

Last edited by John305; 12-16-2010 at 12:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 480762
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest calling them or sending them an email, you can get the contact information on our Website under Contacts
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:53 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 480766
John305 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi yes Thank You I have called them twice now and got transfered to a person whos not at there desk lol . I left a msg my rma number and phone number. So I hope they call back soon we all have to work lol. I really hope they do the advanced rma as i wont care about how long it takes as im still useing the 6 gig so at least i have ram .

Last edited by John305; 12-16-2010 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2010, 12:47 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 480908
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What was the RMA# and I will send them a message? But I would suggest calling them again now!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2010, 02:02 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 480924
John305 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi yes thank you very much for your help. I just called and the first person took my credit card info and the ram is being sent. Very nice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:18 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 481360
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Great news thank you for letting me know, please let me know if you have any more questions!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2010, 01:52 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 482565
John305 Reputation: 10
Default Advanced RMA send time

Hi well the advanced rma does not seem so advanced they tell me they shipped my order on the 17th it was supposed to come finally today but I just checked and its been put off another day. I hope they relax the 2 week return policy and understand I still dont have my ram 2 weeks later.I understand xmas holidays and such but this just seems a little extreme.I still eagerly wait though lol.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-30-2010, 02:47 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 482571
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Contact them now before the 2 week window is up so they're aware of the situation.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2010, 02:50 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 482572
John305 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok Thank You I will call them. I will also wait for the ram to reach room temp before i try it once it gets here as it has been like -25 outside that would not be good to try and start it at im sure.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2010, 05:26 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 482620
John305 Reputation: 10
Default Not working

Hi well guess what the ram arrived yay. I let it warm up installed it all no boot no video signal if I use it. The other 6 gig still works fine. I cant see all the ram being bad it must need somthing to be recognised. I have even tried one stick at a time and still no video signal. I have bad luck hehe.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-03-2011, 12:56 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 482993
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You original request was for an 8 Gig set? So what you just posted is a little confusing, it would tend to suggest you are mixing sets and that for sure is not suggested or supported.
Have you tried testing all of the modules one at a time to be sure one is not failing? And the MB you have in your list will not support DDR1600 memory with out over clocking and with all four slots with that chipset DDR800 or DDR1066 would be suggested. So what are the exact settings you have set for both CPU and memory?

Quote:
Cmx8gx3m4a1600c9 rma
Hi I had just bought this kit and after one day started to have problems. Anyway I have a rma number it was a 8 gig kit but not tiwnx or matched is ok to just rma the one bad module and not the kit as i could still use the pc its running fine on the 6 gig now.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 01-03-2011 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-03-2011, 01:17 PM
John305 John305 is offline
Registered User
John305's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 482999
John305 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi no I am not mixing sets the first set I bought was ver 5.2 it worked until one stick failed it runs errors with memtest but the pc will still count the 8 gig at 1333 due to the one bad module I am only useing 6 gig of it the system is very stable. The new rma ram is ver 2.3 I put it in and no boot no video signal. I have tried each one of the new rma modules alone in all slots still the same thing. If I put the 6 gig back in from the first ram I bought boots no problem. All cpu and ram are set to auto I have made no changes to bios. If I put the 8 gig of ddr 2 in that was in the system it also boots counts all 8 gig stable system. The board supports ddr 3 at 1333 and auto sets it to that I have checked the voltage to the ram and since its at 1333 the volt is 1.5 to get 1600 I would have to oc I just want it to work even at 1333 is ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.