The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:05 PM
kaas kaas is offline
Registered User
kaas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 480633
kaas Reputation: 10
Default CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 with Asus Crosshair Extreme

Has anyone set up a system with Vengence DDR3 8G 2x4G?

I am possibly running in to an issue with win 7x64 where I get random BSOD's. At first I suspected the MB however ASUS replaced it and still issues arise, Sitting Idle the system is great.. However a rig like this isnt ment to sit..

Any help would be awsome.. and Info I can give I will.


Thanks
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:17 PM
trackrat trackrat is offline
Registered User
trackrat's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 702
POST ID # = 480634
trackrat Reputation: 10
Default

This isn't much info. to work with... If everything is stock, you've confirmed the BIOS RAM settings match the label on the DIMMS and you're using the latest BIOS, you can also try setting the CPU-NB / VDDNB to ~1.25 V.
__________________
Important:

PLEASE READ THE MEMORY UPGRADE GUIDE at the link below. It WILL answer many questions.

http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=87341


PC Overclocking is like the lottery:

There are many possible combinations but only a few that produce winning results. Nothing is guaranteed when it comes to overclocking. If you are able to tune your hardware to run beyond it's specified performance, then you got something for free.

Don't expect this to always happen.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-17-2010, 03:58 AM
wanescotting wanescotting is offline
Registered User
wanescotting's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 480867
wanescotting Reputation: 10
Default

Kaas,
Is the memory you are installing listed on the QVL for the motherboard? I have the Crosshair 4 Formula (couldn't wait for the extreme) and the QVL (qualified vendor list) for memory is VERY limited. I was shocked at the limited amount of memory choices........this board is very finicky about memory. If you get an opportunity, register at ASUS website, and check out the forum devoted to the motherboard (each board has its own forum) and you will see that just about everyone who eschewed the ASUS memory QVL is having problems. Corsair is on the list, but only specific modules.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-17-2010, 10:08 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 480887
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

kaas: It's compatible. http://www.corsair.com/products/phenomii/default.aspx

Test one stick at a time in each slot using Memtest86+. What speed / timings / voltage do you have it set to?

waynescotting: It won't be on the QVL as the memory just came out.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 12-17-2010, 09:29 PM
wanescotting wanescotting is offline
Registered User
wanescotting's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 481010
wanescotting Reputation: 10
Default

Wired: I didn't realize that corsair had tested it, my bad :) More than anything, I was pointing out that this board is VERY picky about ram.

Kaas: You might need to manually set timing etc for ram in the bios. As Wired suggested, please post timings, voltage, etc.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 12-19-2010, 03:39 PM
kaas kaas is offline
Registered User
kaas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481212
kaas Reputation: 10
Default

Ok, I ran memtest on each chip for 24 hours each, absolutly 0(Zero) errors..

this MB has so many damn setting , I could seriously get lost.. I a m going to list them here with how they are set...

DRAM Frequency [1600MHz]

There is a section called DRAM Driving Configuration
Many Strange settings (I can list them if it is deemed Necessary)
DRAM Voltage 1.508 [1.50000]


DRAM 1st Information : 9-9-9-24-5-34-10-5

DRAM CAS# Latency 9 9 [9 CLK]
DRAM RAS# to CAS Delay 9 [9 CLK]
DRAM RAS# PRE Time 9 [9 CLK]
DRAM RAS# ACT Time 24 [24 CLK]
DRAM READ to PRE Time 5 [Auto]
DRAM Row Cycle Time 34 [Auto]
DRAM WRITE Recovery Time 10 [Auto]
DRAM RAS# to RAS# Delay 5 [Auto]



DRAM 2nd Information : 8-2-5-4-4-160-7.8ms-1T
DRAM READ to WRITE Delay 8 [Auto]
DRAM WRITE to READ Delay(DD) 2 [Auto]
DRAM WRITE to READ Delay(SD) 5 [Auto]
DRAM WRITE to WRITE Timing 4 [Auto]
DRAM READ to READ Timing 4 [Auto]
DRAM REF Cycle Time 160 [Auto]
DRAM Refresh Rate 7.8 [Auto]
DRAM Command Rate 1T [Auto]
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 12-19-2010, 03:45 PM
kaas kaas is offline
Registered User
kaas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481215
kaas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
This isn't much info. to work with... If everything is stock, you've confirmed the BIOS RAM settings match the label on the DIMMS and you're using the latest BIOS, you can also try setting the CPU-NB / VDDNB to ~1.25 V.
Many Voltage Settings, here is what I See:

CPU & NB Voltage Mode [Offset]
CPU Offset Voltage 1.290 [Auto]
CPU/NB Offset Voltage 1.144 [Auto]
CPU VDDA Voltage 2.507 [Auto]
DRAM Voltage 1.508 [1.50000]
HT Voltage 1.210 [Auto]
NB Voltage 1.105 [Auto]
NB 1.8v Voltage 1.802 [Auto]
SB Voltage 1.085 [Auto]
VDDR Voltage 1.205 [Auto]
VDDPCIE Voltage 1.113 [Auto]

Last edited by kaas; 12-19-2010 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 12-20-2010, 02:01 PM
kaas kaas is offline
Registered User
kaas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481357
kaas Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone:P
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:35 AM
Bloodystumps Bloodystumps is offline
Registered User
Bloodystumps's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 481473
Bloodystumps Reputation: 10
Default

yea im having the same issue running a CHIVE and 1090T with CMT8GX3M2A2000C9 i've tweaked and played around with every thing I can think of , I know this ram is not on the QVL and I also know this board is picky. I can go days with out BSOD but it depends on how high I set the Mhz for the ram.
I've run Memtest for 5 passes no errors prime and super PI all stable, but still out of no were BSOD I found lowering the Latency and over clocking the CPU over 4 gig makes it more stable.

I'm not new to O/Cing but I feel like a new kid after looking at the BIOS in the Extreme.

also just want to add im glad I am not the only freak buying retarded high ram

Last edited by Bloodystumps; 12-21-2010 at 01:39 AM. Reason: pointing out im a retard
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-23-2010, 12:50 AM
wanescotting wanescotting is offline
Registered User
wanescotting's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 481747
wanescotting Reputation: 10
Default

Kaas: Try changing the comand rate from 1t to 2t, might help
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 12-23-2010, 02:58 PM
kaas kaas is offline
Registered User
kaas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481809
kaas Reputation: 10
Default

Well, I think I have solved the problem..

It appears that the onboard network controller does not play well with Win 7x64, I have used the latest drivers and even tried pervious "stable" drivers..

I went and purchased a PCI network card, disabled the onboard controller and it has been stable ever since, I have run multiple tests on the system and integrity, nothing crashes...

So I am lead to believe that the drivers or some sort of bios revision are the cause...

I will try and work this one out with ASUS, they do not have the smae quality support forums as Corisair..

Thank You all for your help...
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 12-23-2010, 04:03 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,192
POST ID # = 481815
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

kaas: How'd you narrow it down to the onboard NIC?

No comment about Asus' forum for multiple reasons :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 12-25-2010, 12:17 AM
kaas kaas is offline
Registered User
kaas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 481911
kaas Reputation: 10
Default

Logical steps, once I was able to obtain the mini dump I saw a trend in the. one of the files it had multiple BSOD's on was tcpip.sys the other was e1q62x64.sys which is the system driver for the intel network interface.

I had tried juat about every update for the intel nic..


And simply I have replaced all items in this pc, ASUS tech said it was the ram.. this I know not to be true.. the second tech person said it was a bad MB.. well .. I figured the common issue was network based so I went and picked up a cheap nic.. the rest is history...


I would love to figure out how to get the onboard to play nice with the OS, without dealing with asus tech support.. we will see.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-01-2011, 11:14 PM
Bloodystumps Bloodystumps is offline
Registered User
Bloodystumps's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 482845
Bloodystumps Reputation: 10
Default

I want to thank you Kaas I have been searching and doing everything I could think of and like you every one keeps saying RAM . I believe you are correct on this

Quote:
I would love to figure out how to get the onboard to play nice with the OS, without dealing with asus tech support.. we will see.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-08-2011, 02:56 AM
Bloodystumps Bloodystumps is offline
Registered User
Bloodystumps's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 483671
Bloodystumps Reputation: 10
Default

I just wanted to add that since my last post I have had NO BSOD (thanks KAAS ).
I went to Intel's site and D/L the driver for the CHIVE on board NIC I'm using this http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Deta...+Connection%29

I couldn't bring my self to using any of my real estate for a add on NIC card, just the thought was killing me.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.