The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2020, 11:13 AM
TerminalFrost TerminalFrost is offline
Registered User
TerminalFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1062741
TerminalFrost Reputation: 10
Default Strange behaviour

About a week ago I noticed that my XD5/GPU/CPU Blocks RGB would take a bit longer to turn on than usual. Sometimes up to 10minutes of the system being on. Today my system has been on for around 5 hours and they were still not turning on. I tried plugging them in to a different channel on my Commander Pro, and also plugging them in to my second Commander Pro and they were still not turning on.

I just went in to iCUE and went through the channel setup, set it to No Device and back to the Hydro X set, went through a few different colours in the Lighting Link option and they just came on.

Anyone else experienced this? I have had this setup for approx. a year now and as I mentioned this only recently started to happen.

PS. I also noticed that after changing channel and going to the Lighting Setup my XD5 looked like it was almost working, the default rainbow vomit was happening, but only on my XD5 not the GPU/CPU blocks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2020, 11:18 AM
TerminalFrost TerminalFrost is offline
Registered User
TerminalFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1063164
TerminalFrost Reputation: 10
Default

Got a bit stranger over the last 2 days Oo

Yesterday, the lights refused to come on at all, after trying to switch colours/mess with the lighting setup several times.

Today they randomly turned on after an hour or so, went in to iCUE to change the colour of them and nothing happened, stayed the dark blue they were on....couple of hours later whilst playing Warframe they randomly changed to the colour I set in iCUE Oo!

Also I noticed that when they refuse to turn on, the XD5 is half on, there is some light coming from the left side of the of the pump....so freaking weird....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2020, 02:19 PM
Pascual Pascual is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1063203
Pascual Reputation: 10
Default

I signed up to the forums to say I'm having the same issues with my Hydro X RGB lighting.

The pump half lights up (as described above). Also, I can't get the RGB on the XC7 and XG7 to react at all. This all started happening in the last 24hrs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2020, 02:21 PM
toiletfyshy toiletfyshy is offline
Registered User
toiletfyshy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1063350
toiletfyshy Reputation: 10
Default

I'm no expert but I'm running hydro x components and I'm not seeing any issues with my RGB. It sounds like there's a software issue either with ICUE or another software conflicting with the rgb lighting. My MSI dragon center conflicts with the rgb on my ram on startup, reset, and shutdown.

My guess is to try to force update ICUE and also the commander pros and also look for any software that might conflict with rgb like your mobo softwares
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2020, 02:43 PM
Pascual Pascual is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1063359
Pascual Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toiletfyshy View Post
I'm no expert but I'm running hydro x components and I'm not seeing any issues with my RGB. It sounds like there's a software issue either with ICUE or another software conflicting with the rgb lighting. My MSI dragon center conflicts with the rgb on my ram on startup, reset, and shutdown.

My guess is to try to force update ICUE and also the commander pros and also look for any software that might conflict with rgb like your mobo softwares
It's a good idea but I don't have my motherboard RGB software installed.

I also tried a force iCue/Commander Pro update but it didn't change anything.

I'm hesitant to change too much as it was all working fine then, suddently not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2020, 04:14 PM
Pascual Pascual is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1063384
Pascual Reputation: 10
Default

I did some testing and found out that the pump is the issue.

If I bypass the pump RGB cables and go straight to the GPU block that goes to the CPU block everything works fine. Something about the pump isn't passing on the signal to the other blocks.

I'm reaching out to Corsair support.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2020, 12:42 AM
toiletfyshy toiletfyshy is offline
Registered User
toiletfyshy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1063424
toiletfyshy Reputation: 10
Default

I’m not sure if order matters but I was told to go from CPU chain to GPU then chain to Pump. Works fine for me. Maybe the leds in the pump got wet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2020, 08:34 AM
Pascual Pascual is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1063458
Pascual Reputation: 10
Default

The CPU has to be the end point as it doesn't have a RGB passthrough.

Clearly something with the pump is wrong as we're both having the same issue.

Hopefully we'll hear from Corsair soon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2020, 12:08 PM
TerminalFrost TerminalFrost is offline
Registered User
TerminalFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1064125
TerminalFrost Reputation: 10
Default

Glad it's not just me this is happening too! I kinda given up messing with it, if it turns on it turns on, if not oh well :P I cannot change the order in which they connect to each other as the only cable that will reach the Commander Pro's is the pump one.

I still have the issue, right now they are on, after an hour or two of the system being on they turned on. But yesterday with the system being on most of the day they didn't light up.

It is super annoying the lights not working, but as long as the flow indicator on the GPU block is spinning (vertically mounted so I can see it) I am fine.

I am slightly over my warranty period so I haven't bothered to contact Corsair, maybe I should? I dunno, I am not sure I wanna go through the hassle of draining my loop as I only replaced the fluid a couple of months ago.

Edit: Next time I clean my cases filter's I will see if it's possible to bypass the pump, probably have to unstick the Commander Pros and reposition them, the pump not lighting up isn't really a big issue as its in front of some QL120's.

Last edited by TerminalFrost; 10-05-2020 at 12:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2020, 01:03 PM
TerminalFrost TerminalFrost is offline
Registered User
TerminalFrost's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1064135
TerminalFrost Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pascual View Post
I did some testing and found out that the pump is the issue.

If I bypass the pump RGB cables and go straight to the GPU block that goes to the CPU block everything works fine. Something about the pump isn't passing on the signal to the other blocks.

I'm reaching out to Corsair support.
Ye can confirm. Was going to wait till my next case maintenance, but I had nowt better to do, re-arranged the position of my Commander Pro so the GPU block cables would reach and they came on straight away after setting them up in iCUE, pump is still connected to a different RGB channel and still not working properly.

As I mentioned earlier, I am not too fussed if the pump RGB doesn't work, it's directly in front of some RGB fans.

Thanks for your testing! Hope Corsair give you a fix.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.