The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2017, 03:32 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,459
POST ID # = 895144
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default CUE v2.11.115 is now Live!

Hi all,

Here is the direct link for those who can't access our download page:

http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...15_release.msi

Our SDK has also been updated for new devices:

http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...DK_2.10.91.zip

Patch Notes:

CUE 2.11.115



1.) Enhancement: CUE now supports Profile Grouping with Folders! Users can now group profiles together by folders for easier profile switching and organization.

2.) Enhancement: CUE now supports Retaining Original Key Output. Details can be found here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166364

3.) Resolved an issue with Action - Macro with 0 delays.

4.) Resolved some translation issues with RGB Share.

5.) Resolved various other minor bugs and issues.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue

Last edited by Technobeard; 03-16-2017 at 05:43 PM. Reason: fixed version number typo


2 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 03-15-2017, 08:33 AM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 895257
brainless Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Patch Notes:

CUE 2.11.115



1.) Enhancement: CUE now supports Profile Grouping with Folders! Users can now group profiles together by folders for easier profile switching and organization.

2.) Enhancement: CUE now supports Retaining Original Key Output. Details can be found here: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=166364
Some nice new features!
__________________

Last edited by Technobeard; 03-16-2017 at 05:43 PM. Reason: fixed version number typo


  #3  
Old 03-15-2017, 12:24 PM
vram74 vram74 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 895293
vram74 Reputation: 10
Default

Is it safe to install overtop existing install or is uninstall of old version recommended?


  #4  
Old 03-15-2017, 12:56 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 895302
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vram74 View Post
Is it safe to install overtop existing install or is uninstall of old version recommended?
IF you are still on CUE 1.x then uninstall it first, otherwise you can just run the installed and it will upgrade your current CUE 2 version.


  #5  
Old 03-15-2017, 10:20 PM
styckx styckx is offline
Registered User
styckx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 895359
styckx Reputation: 10
Default

This is easily the worst piece of software development I've ever seen.. 4 updates now since I've owned Corsair RGB hardware and the check for update button is still apparently "under development".. Randomly disappearing (corrupt) profiles never addressed. Vague changelogs "Resolved various other minor bugs and issues"..

It's 2017 and I still have to login to websites to see if the software that has a INOP "Check for update" for over $200 in hardware (mouse and keyboard) has an update or not. Get your crap together Corsair..

Jesus..

Last edited by styckx; 03-15-2017 at 11:00 PM.


2 members found this post helpful.
  #6  
Old 03-16-2017, 12:29 AM
bassfu bassfu is offline
Registered User
bassfu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 895367
bassfu Reputation: 10
Default

Don't know how you guys managed this, but Mass Effect: Andromeda won't even launch with CUE installed. Good job, always reaching new levels of embarrassment.


  #7  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:24 AM
hans-martijn hans-martijn is offline
Registered User
hans-martijn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 895383
hans-martijn Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=Corsair James;895144]

http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...15_release.msi

Patch Notes:

CUE 2.11.175


Which one is now live? Is it 115 or 175, and for which are the release notes?


  #8  
Old 03-16-2017, 05:04 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 895485
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans-martijn View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Which one is now live? Is it 115 or 175, and for which are the release notes?
115 is the correct version. 175 is a typo.

Last edited by terabyte; 03-16-2017 at 06:11 PM. Reason: broken quote


  #9  
Old 03-16-2017, 05:44 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,292
POST ID # = 895490
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Typo fixed.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett


  #10  
Old 03-17-2017, 02:09 PM
NaberiusX602 NaberiusX602 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 895564
NaberiusX602 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bassfu View Post
Don't know how you guys managed this, but Mass Effect: Andromeda won't even launch with CUE installed. Good job, always reaching new levels of embarrassment.

Yeah, I'm wondering how TF they managed to do that. It isn't like the game crashes after 30 minutes.. it just refuses to run at all.


  #11  
Old 03-17-2017, 11:17 PM
thesuperanon thesuperanon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 895634
thesuperanon Reputation: 10
Default

Is there still any acknowledgement of the M65 Pro sniper issue?

In the current CUE 2 driver release (and any CUE 2 driver release), the sniper initialization appears to 'lag" and have a noticeable delay of ~250 ms or so.

In the previous CUE software (v1), pressing the sniper button meant that it instantly activated it. Now whenever you attempt to activate it, there is a tiny delay which is insanely annoying. Furthermore, releasing the sniper button is also delayed.

To reproduce this: set the mouse DPI to 2000 or so, and set the sniper button to 100, and then move the mouse around at a steady pace and tap on the sniper button then let go of it instantly. The effect is that the mouse "lags" on the screen, indicating there's a latency issue or something. Re-produce it with the original CUE v1, and this problem doesn't exist there. I can't use CUE2 because of this annoying issue. I was hoping there can be some sort of acknowledgement of this, because it works perfectly fine in CUE 1, but in CUE 2 there is a very big issue.


  #12  
Old 03-19-2017, 05:56 PM
millz1107 millz1107 is offline
Registered User
millz1107's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 895861
millz1107 Reputation: 10
Default

So CUE doesn't play nice with ME: Andromeda, however EA has said that they resolved the issue in their latest patch which will most likely release on launch day. But in going through the process of trying to play the game I ended up having to reinstall CUE, which automatically chose the latest version available. After doing so all of my macros were wiped. Wouldn't be a big deal if I wasn't relying on them to act as my left ctrl, left shift, tab, and caps lock.

Why would I be using some of my macros on the K95 RGB that way? Simply put its because periodically the regular keys I mentioned will refuse to input the functions. Its an issue I have brought up every time it has returned. Now I'm well past the return policy and I can't really just send my only keyboard away. The lights work fine its just the input. Manual resets no longer help make the problem go away.

But now the even bigger issue: The macros I was using to have a functional keyboard were wiped and only caps and tab commands will input normally. For whatever reason this new CUE won't allow me to just put a ctrl or shift command on a macro. The only time I can get it to work is if I put it on a "pressed state" meaning the moment I hit ctrl it goes active and doesn't turn off unless I delete the input on the macro. Same thing goes for shift.

So now I'm extra pissed about the whole ordeal. Does anybody have any thoughts on this?


  #13  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:39 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 895915
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

In CUE 2, it is very possible to record a keypress of a CTRL or SHIFT key, followed by a keystroke of any key, followed by a key release of the CTRL or SHIFT key. If your keyboard has trouble with macro recording, you can still use the "insert event" function of CUE 2 to manually select the events.

You should be very careful to ensure that you ALWAYS have a keyrelease for every keypress of the CTRL or SHIFT key, because otherwise you have effectively told the computer that your key is stuck down, which will likely cause troubles for you.


  #14  
Old 03-21-2017, 12:10 PM
snapper69 snapper69 is offline
Registered User
snapper69's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Shropshire, England
Posts: 1,771
POST ID # = 896099
snapper69 Reputation: 32
Default

At least you have Andromeda, here in UK/Europe we have to wait until Thursday.


  #15  
Old 03-22-2017, 03:22 PM
GTK48's Avatar
GTK48 GTK48 is offline
Registered User
GTK48's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 896318
GTK48 Reputation: 10
Default

The Update still does not work and with each new version of CUE the software gets worse. Now Corsair is coming out with RGB memory? I wish I had never purchased this keyboard Strafe, M65Pro RGB and the Void Headset. I can say this that those 3 products are my last purchase of any input devices from Corsair.What is next an RGB Monitor??

Have a great day


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.