The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:40 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 896330
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTK48 View Post
The Update still does not work and with each new version of CUE the software gets worse. Now Corsair is coming out with RGB memory? I wish I had never purchased this keyboard Strafe, M65Pro RGB and the Void Headset. I can say this that those 3 products are my last purchase of any input devices from Corsair.What is next an RGB Monitor??

Have a great day
RGB memory and CUE have nothing to do with each other afaik, why bring it up?


  #17  
Old 03-23-2017, 03:39 AM
V3nom V3nom is offline
Registered User
V3nom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 896399
V3nom Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys, I recently got the void rgb wireless and strafe rgb. The problem is that when i install the cue software my windows 7 does not detect void rgb wireless in sounds, playback devices so i cannot choose my headsets if i want to use them. But both the keyboard and headsets are detected by cue and i can play around with the colours. As soon as i uninstall cue and restart my pc, the void gets detected and i can choose it for use but the lights on my keyboard go back to default. Can anyone help me with this?


  #18  
Old 03-27-2017, 07:48 PM
brainless's Avatar
brainless brainless is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 362
POST ID # = 897100
brainless Reputation: 11
Sigh..

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTK48 View Post
Now Corsair is coming out with RGB memory? I wish I had never purchased this keyboard Strafe, M65Pro RGB and the Void Headset. I can say this that those 3 products are my last purchase of any input devices from Corsair.What is next an RGB Monitor??
Wait! What?! You don't like your Strafe, M65Pro RGB and the Void Headset anymore because Corsair is releasing RGB RAM? That's by far the stupidest thing I've read here!
__________________


  #19  
Old 03-28-2017, 02:33 PM
Wrathchild68 Wrathchild68 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 897215
Wrathchild68 Reputation: 10
Default

The last version caused me problems with the macro error which as now gone but I am having another problem. None of my profiles will save, I make a profile for a game and set up the mouse buttons etc then when I turn the PC on again the following day they don't work. I can see them in the CUE software but they don't work in-game and the only way to solve it is to do a repair on CUE.

I love the actual hardware but the software is rubbish. I know next time I need a new mouse I will not be purchasing another Corsair item.


  #20  
Old 03-29-2017, 12:33 AM
yanhuayu yanhuayu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 897295
yanhuayu Reputation: 10
Default

if i use this sdk,must install Corsair Utility Engine and running and enabled SDK-support in cue .
but when i use other operator system ,such as Linux or UNIX , how can i do?


  #21  
Old 03-29-2017, 05:34 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,305
POST ID # = 897421
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanhuayu View Post
if i use this sdk,must install Corsair Utility Engine and running and enabled SDK-support in cue .
but when i use other operator system ,such as Linux or UNIX , how can i do?
I do not believe you can access the SDK using another OS without CUE. Support for XOS might be coming soon but even then Linux and UNIX are not supported but once the XOS update is released you might be able to make it work.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #22  
Old 03-29-2017, 09:31 PM
yanhuayu yanhuayu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 897450
yanhuayu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
I do not believe you can access the SDK using another OS without CUE. Support for XOS might be coming soon but even then Linux and UNIX are not supported but once the XOS update is released you might be able to make it work.
Cue sdk interacts with the hardware through the Corsair Utility Engine,
Why the SDK can not directly access the hardware.


  #23  
Old 03-30-2017, 06:35 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 897500
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yanhuayu View Post
Cue sdk interacts with the hardware through the Corsair Utility Engine,
Why the SDK can not directly access the hardware.
Because the SDK sends the instructions directly to CUE, then CUE translates it for the hardware and sends it to the right hardware too (keyboard, mouse, etc). CUE is a requirement for the SDK to work, there is no way around that.

The SDK is like an API for a PHP script (for example a forum API to retrieve a list of members), without the base script (the forum) there is no way to access/retrieve the data (the member list).


  #24  
Old 03-31-2017, 02:56 AM
joinscome joinscome is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 897616
joinscome Reputation: 10
Default

CUE 2 ? OMG ! I've never seen such a buggy application !

Several features are not working !!

It's a shame.

I ran back to CUE 1

Last edited by joinscome; 03-31-2017 at 09:37 AM.


  #25  
Old 04-01-2017, 04:19 AM
majorj0nny majorj0nny is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 897750
majorj0nny Reputation: 10
Default

I love the hardware - but the software is crap. Im still getting errors when right clicking on 'check for updates' from the taskbar - 'about' does nothing. I can switch to profiles and they work fine, but if I restart my PC it remembered whatever profile I saved to the keyboard but once it gets into windows it just switches all lighting off as the software starts up - then I have to re-set a profile (if I can be bothered).


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.