The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2017, 06:22 PM
Kokikroket Kokikroket is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 885472
Kokikroket Reputation: 10
Default CUE color problems

I have Scimitar and VOID.

Everytime when i start any game from rainbow effect goes full red and stays there till i leave game..

anyone know whats that or how to disable it..

Its annoying and weird..started with last update!

any help i would be realy thankfull
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-06-2017, 07:01 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 885482
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Which game are we talking about? Or is it all games? And is it always only a red color?

Also, which update? Did you update to CUE 2.8.70 from a previous version perhaps?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2017, 07:19 PM
Kokikroket Kokikroket is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 885484
Kokikroket Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Which game are we talking about? Or is it all games? And is it always only a red color?

Also, which update? Did you update to CUE 2.8.70 from a previous version perhaps?
Diablo 3,WoW,Lol any game ive tryed...

just downloaded new version 2.8.70 from site same problem... and its always a red color...on headphones and mice!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-06-2017, 11:26 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 885503
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Diablo 3 implemented the Corsair CUE SDK with the last patch and it automatically turns the keyboard red and uses a custom profile setup by Blizzard itself. If you don't want to use it then you need to disable the setting "Enable SDK" in the CUE settings area (gear button at the top in CUE 2).
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-07-2017, 06:25 PM
Kokikroket Kokikroket is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 885635
Kokikroket Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
Diablo 3 implemented the Corsair CUE SDK with the last patch and it automatically turns the keyboard red and uses a custom profile setup by Blizzard itself. If you don't want to use it then you need to disable the setting "Enable SDK" in the CUE settings area (gear button at the top in CUE 2).
Thank you alot fixed....weee
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-07-2017, 08:08 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 885643
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kokikroket View Post
Thank you alot fixed....weee
You're welcome
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-16-2017, 12:59 AM
Icarus8304 Icarus8304 is offline
Registered User
Icarus8304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Terre Haute, Indiana
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 886835
Icarus8304 Reputation: 10
Default

How do you get the thumb buttons to work on the scimitar, it worked for the last 4 days then now all the sudden they dont, when i push them it lags out and then activates 2-3 seconds later also if you open chat one press equals 11111111111, 22222222, ect.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-16-2017, 08:04 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 886898
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Can you try a different USB port for the mouse? Does anything change?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-16-2017, 05:38 PM
Icarus8304 Icarus8304 is offline
Registered User
Icarus8304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Terre Haute, Indiana
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 886974
Icarus8304 Reputation: 10
Default

ive tried all the usb ports, its just odd that it worked for 2weeks then all the sudden it didnt, i disable the sdk and poof works fine, just no cool integration with game, the only reason i bought the scimitar was so i could play the game one handed. Just kinda sucks that there isnt any way to edit the auto diablo 3 profile. I feel as if there should be a section in cue for game generated profiles so they can be tweaked with something goes wrong.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-17-2017, 05:55 PM
Icarus8304 Icarus8304 is offline
Registered User
Icarus8304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Terre Haute, Indiana
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 887189
Icarus8304 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icarus8304 View Post
ive tried all the usb ports, its just odd that it worked for 2weeks then all the sudden it didnt, i disable the sdk and poof works fine, just no cool integration with game, the only reason i bought the scimitar was so i could play the game one handed. Just kinda sucks that there isnt any way to edit the auto diablo 3 profile. I feel as if there should be a section in cue for game generated profiles so they can be tweaked with something goes wrong.
I turned the SDK off then reinstalled CUE then re-enabled the SDK works fine now. It kept saying the macro service had quit working and that there were errors. Seems to have fixed itself.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.