The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2011, 12:50 PM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520030
Millz Reputation: 10
Default New RAM - no POST

Hi there!

So I got tired of only having 4GB of RAM in my PC, so I decided to order 16GB, which is the max my motherboard supports. I decided to go with Corsair Vengeance because it looks cool, and it was pretty cheap.

The problem is that when I put the RAM in my mobo, the PC refuses to get to the POST. There's no beep, and there's no image on my screen. I first put all 4 sticks in, and assumed it would work perfectly. When I noticed it kind of went into a constant loop where it would act as if it tried turning itself on again every 3rd secord, I decided to remove one and one stick until it worked. When I was down to 2 sticks (8GB), it didn't keep rebooting (the fans ran at a constant RPM), but it still wouldn't get me to the POST.

When I was down to only 1 stick, and it still didn't work, I decided to try to combind it with my old RAM, but with no luck. I took my new RAM out of the mobo, and put the old back, and everything worked perfectly. I retried putting in the new RAM, but it game me the same result.

What can I do to make my system boot up with this RAM? I really want to use my new RAM :(

Old RAM: Corsair XMS3 4GB CMX4GX3M2A1600C9
New RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16GB CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9B

Last edited by Millz; 08-13-2011 at 12:53 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-13-2011, 12:56 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 520033
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

did you try to reset the bios? it may still "think" it has the previous ram and keeps trying to use those settings.
also make sure you have the latest bios for your board, most updates are for memory compatibility. let us know

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD..._EVO/#download ver 2105
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 08-13-2011 at 12:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:00 PM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520034
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks. I'll try flashing the BIOS :)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:23 PM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520037
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so I flashed the BIOS, but I still get the same result.

I stumbled upon a person who fixed his similar problem by, as he describes it, going into advanced DRAM config, then enabling "config DRAM timing by SPD". Now, I have no idea what SPD actually is, but I've tried looking for it in my BIOS, and I can't find it anywhere. Would that be a solution for me as well?


EDIT: I did not try to reset the BIOS. Would I do that in the BIOS itself, or do you mean hard resetting it, like taking out the battery for 10 seconds?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:45 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 520042
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

battery out is surefire. also make sure the pc is unplugged first.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-13-2011, 01:59 PM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520045
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

Okay, so I unplugged my PC, removed the battery, then took out the old RAM and put in one of the new ones, put the battery back in, plugged in the PC, and exact same result as before :(

When I put the old RAM back in, I got a message saying that the CMOS time and date had to be set, so I know I reset the BIOS.

Any other ideas? :/
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-13-2011, 05:29 PM
G50EED's Avatar
G50EED G50EED is offline
Registered User
G50EED's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 339
POST ID # = 520080
G50EED Reputation: 20
Default

I don't find this particular memory listed in your QVL (Qualified Vendor List). It just might not work with your board.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-14-2011, 09:20 AM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520144
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

Damn, so that means there's no way I'll be able to make it work, or can I magically fix it inside the BIOS or something?

I really want the Vengeance, and would hate to send them in return!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-14-2011, 10:33 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 520154
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ram Specs
. Now available in Cerulean Blue to match motherboards supporting the 2nd generation Intel Core processor family.
and you installed them on an AMD system? that may be the issue right there.
http://www2.corsair.com/configurator...spx?id=1364994 are the compatible modules for your board, no Vengeance ram is listed at all im afraid. nor does it list any 16 gig kits at all.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-14-2011, 10:46 AM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520161
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
and you installed them on an AMD system? that may be the issue right there.
http://www2.corsair.com/configurator...spx?id=1364994 are the compatible modules for your board, no Vengeance ram is listed at all im afraid. nor does it list any 16 gig kits at all.
My mobo manual says that it supports 16GB RAM though.

So there's no way I can get it to work? :(

Edit: And yes, I do have an AMD system. The box has a picture of the AMD Phenom II though, so it says it's compatible with it..

Last edited by Millz; 08-14-2011 at 11:48 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-14-2011, 11:59 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 520171
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

i would put in one of the old sticks, set the voltage to 1.65 and save and shut down then start with just 2 of the new sticks and see if it boots.
post the results :)
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-14-2011, 12:05 PM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520172
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

I'll try that. Actually, I'm willing to cut of an arm to get it working at this point.. :-)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-14-2011, 12:09 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 520174
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

been there done that! i understand the frustration.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-14-2011, 12:17 PM
Millz Millz is offline
Registered User
Millz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 520178
Millz Reputation: 10
Default

Oh my, I don't think I've ever been this glad to hear a beep in my entire life!

I set the voltage to 1.65, put in two of the new ones, and it started. After the POST, I got a message saying that the overvoltage didn't work or something, so went into the BIOS to see, and it still said 1.65, so I exited the BIOS, restarted, and I didn't get the message again.

Here's my CPU-Z readings. Not sure what to see for or anything, so can you just confirm everything is as it's supposed to be?
http://i55.tinypic.com/165lb6.jpg

Also, can I put the last two sticks in and everything will be fine, or? Are there any huge disadvantages of running it at 1.65? I see it's supposed to be ran at 1.5, but I guess it shouldn't have any problems with heat at .65..

Thanks a lot Synthohol, you're my hero of the day :)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-14-2011, 12:26 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 520179
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

hehe, you are running at 1333 which is ok, i would manually change the command rate to 2t though.
you can try the other 2 sticks after changing to 2t and maybe increasing your northbridge voltage a notch or 2 so the extra load on the CPUs memory controller can handle all 4 sticks.

im happy to see you get on the right path, give it a shot and post back, dont get discouraged there are other settings/voltages you can increase to help if need be.
good news though!!
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.