The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:33 PM
Crody Crody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 947258
Crody Reputation: 10
Confused Second HDD turn all time

Hello,

I have two hard drives in my PC, the hard drive system and a second for multimedia. But as for CUE, iCUE constantly runs the second hard drive.
Is there a setting to ignore devices?

Best regards,

Crody
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2018, 03:40 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 947264
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

This is an issue with the CPUID SDK we use that is pinging the hard drive and they are working on a fix as we speak. However, I think I will remove this feature in iCUE until it is resolved.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2018, 05:17 PM
Crody Crody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 949068
Crody Reputation: 10
Default

OK but even leaving iCUE, the hard drive keeps spinning. It's really annoying. And I have a process (Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe) that is still running and can not be closed (maybe it's him).
Something else, when I check if there is any update, it shows me an error.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2018, 05:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 949071
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

You would have to stop the Corsair Service, not just the iCue UI.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2018, 05:49 PM
Crody Crody is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 949074
Crody Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
You would have to stop the Corsair Service, not just the iCue UI.
And how I do that?
Knowing that I unchecked the startup of iCUE with windows startup, no Corsair service should be active. Right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2018, 06:40 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 949080
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

No, the service will still start.
To disable it, go to your Windows Service Control Panel applet and disable "Corsair Service". If you have Link installed, you'll see "Corsair LINK 4" in there as well. Do not disable that one.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hard drive, hdd, icue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.