The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Systems > CORSAIR ONE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2017, 02:16 PM
ANKA ANKA is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 916394
ANKA Reputation: 10
Default Upgrading Corsair ONE to i9?

Is it possible to upgrade the motherboard of Corsair One in order to setup the new intel i9? Did Corsair announce anything about a possible upgrade (obviously paying the new components) to a future CPU (like i9)? I know it will avoid warranty, but wanted to know if it is possible such thing.

Thanks,
ANKA
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-16-2017, 06:40 PM
Corsair Alan's Avatar
Corsair Alan Corsair Alan is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Alan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 226
POST ID # = 916430
Corsair Alan Reputation: 10
Default

That is a lot of heat, I will applaud anyone who can find a board to fit one inside a ONE, let alone get one working.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-18-2017, 01:24 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 916651
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

It's not possible. CORSAIR ONE is extremely efficient and deft at handling heat, but Skylake-X processors - ignoring for the moment that a mini-ITX X299 board isn't yet available - just generate too much heat and draw too much power.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-21-2017, 04:03 PM
HoneyBadgerUK HoneyBadgerUK is offline
Registered User
HoneyBadgerUK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 920765
HoneyBadgerUK Reputation: 10
Default

What about a different Z270ITX Board? Specifically the Azuz Z270 Strix?

Assuming money was no object and I didn’t care about Warranty.

Last edited by HoneyBadgerUK; 09-21-2017 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-21-2017, 04:20 PM
Corsair Alan's Avatar
Corsair Alan Corsair Alan is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Alan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 226
POST ID # = 920766
Corsair Alan Reputation: 10
Default

Ignoring Warranty aside, you should be able to fit one in. I haven't experimented that myself. However, I do know a fellow who was able fit a Biostar X370 ITX board in to his custom ONE. :P
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-21-2017, 04:40 PM
HoneyBadgerUK HoneyBadgerUK is offline
Registered User
HoneyBadgerUK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 920769
HoneyBadgerUK Reputation: 10
Default

Interesting. I may buy a C1P and an Asus Strix 270. That way I could run 2x 960 pros.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.