The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 07-30-2015, 05:25 AM
Powerpuncher's Avatar
Powerpuncher Powerpuncher is offline
Power to the Punch
Powerpuncher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 792419
Powerpuncher Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maximilian Dühr View Post
Now another issue, but i don't know weather it's meant to be this way. I want to hold alt gr in order to have the lighting different, but i also want alt gr to keep it's function (in the german keyboard it's needed to sele ct the brackets [] and {} ). is there a way to keep the functionality and switch the lighting at the same time or is it exclusive to each other?
You could use the left Strg+Alt that has the same effect as Alt Gr, but that'd be just a workaround.


  #47  
Old 07-30-2015, 07:00 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 792434
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

No, if you assign a macro or a mode/profile switch the button does not retain it's original function. That said I know that someone made a tutorial on how to achieve this even thought CUE doesn't support it directly in the interface, but I can't find the thread.


  #48  
Old 07-30-2015, 07:57 AM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 792441
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerpuncher View Post
You could use the left Strg+Alt that has the same effect as Alt Gr, but that'd be just a workaround.
Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
No, if you assign a macro or a mode/profile switch the button does not retain it's original function. That said I know that someone made a tutorial on how to achieve this even thought CUE doesn't support it directly in the interface, but I can't find the thread.
Here ya go

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?p=780724
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #49  
Old 07-31-2015, 08:15 PM
Riekopo Riekopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 330
POST ID # = 792824
Riekopo Reputation: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
They're probably updating the branding for that mouse. It's the same mouse, though. Just a bit different looking.
It makes no sense for the Corsair software on my computer to show a different mouse than the one I'm using. I hope that's not what they plan on using as a new design anyway. It looks hideous. The original Sails logo still looks better than any of the new ones they've come up with. All this pointless change instead of focusing on what matters is really annoying.


  #50  
Old 08-01-2015, 05:10 AM
Powerpuncher's Avatar
Powerpuncher Powerpuncher is offline
Power to the Punch
Powerpuncher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 792889
Powerpuncher Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
It makes no sense for the Corsair software on my computer to show a different mouse than the one I'm using.
There's no way for the software to know which design the mouse has when the hardware is the same.


  #51  
Old 08-02-2015, 12:58 AM
Atlu Atlu is offline
Registered User
Atlu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 793015
Atlu Reputation: 10
Default So what's up with the mouse?

I'm in the same boat with my M65 RGB; I had some nice custom lighting profiles that matched my keyboard. Now I'm limited to four settings? I have the previous version of the software, but when I try to install it I get a message that "a newer version of the software is already installed," and I don't want to go digging through my registry to find out how to get rid of that message (though I've already tried a bit).

PLEASE fix the mouse thing. I don't see how this is an improvement. At all.


  #52  
Old 08-03-2015, 06:37 AM
cenema cenema is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 793220
cenema Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlu View Post
I'm in the same boat with my M65 RGB; I had some nice custom lighting profiles that matched my keyboard. Now I'm limited to four settings? I have the previous version of the software, but when I try to install it I get a message that "a newer version of the software is already installed," and I don't want to go digging through my registry to find out how to get rid of that message (though I've already tried a bit).

PLEASE fix the mouse thing. I don't see how this is an improvement. At all.

Exact. Same. Problem.


  #53  
Old 08-04-2015, 05:53 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 793607
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472 You can downgrade your software here so the mice lighting effects are enabled agian
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #54  
Old 08-06-2015, 12:49 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,456
POST ID # = 794108
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

1.8.122 has been uploaded. This has no improvements except for a small fix to VOID headsets and Dolby.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #55  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:52 PM
KonZ3N's Avatar
KonZ3N KonZ3N is offline
Registered User
KonZ3N's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 794471
KonZ3N Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlu View Post
I'm in the same boat with my M65 RGB; I had some nice custom lighting profiles that matched my keyboard. Now I'm limited to four settings? I have the previous version of the software, but when I try to install it I get a message that "a newer version of the software is already installed," and I don't want to go digging through my registry to find out how to get rid of that message (though I've already tried a bit).

PLEASE fix the mouse thing. I don't see how this is an improvement. At all.
Same problem here.

I'm a new to the K70 and M65, what would you recommend the best stable version of CUE aotm?

Thanks!


  #56  
Old 08-08-2015, 01:56 AM
OurGrateLord OurGrateLord is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 794501
OurGrateLord Reputation: 10
Default

The latest update (122) broke the programmable keys on my K95. It stopped any mouse buttons being used at all as a macros but seemed to work fine for all others. Downgrading to 120 did fix the issue.


  #57  
Old 08-08-2015, 02:19 AM
Huy Huy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 794507
Huy Reputation: 10
Default

Upgrading to FW1.3 still gets stuck at 3%. Tried pretty much every advice on this forum. I hope this will get fixed some day.


  #58  
Old 08-08-2015, 02:40 AM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 794514
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huy View Post
Upgrading to FW1.3 still gets stuck at 3%. Tried pretty much every advice on this forum. I hope this will get fixed some day.
Try contacting Corsair Support and see if they can help you out.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support


  #59  
Old 08-12-2015, 12:37 PM
acsdog acsdog is offline
Registered User
acsdog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 795508
acsdog Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Read the PDF and find out. No spoiler alerts here! :)
Where can I download an older version? I had it working just fin after upgrading to windows 10, then I tried updating CUE and it failed (since it doesn't support the new OS yet). Is it possible for me to download an older version?

EDIT: Found and older version (1.7) from this sketchy website, but installed it and it works great!

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-12-2015 at 11:09 PM. Reason: removed link


  #60  
Old 08-12-2015, 04:51 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 795566
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acsdog View Post
Where can I download an older version? I had it working just fin after upgrading to windows 10, then I tried updating CUE and it failed (since it doesn't support the new OS yet). Is it possible for me to download an older version?

EDIT: Found and older version (1.7) from this sketchy website, but installed it and it works great!
Best not use 3rd party websites. If you want an older version there is a list available in this sticky thread: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=138472


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.