The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-26-2015, 09:08 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 791620
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seybol View Post
Holding button to switch modes doesn't work ...
I remember reading that it's a firmware issue, so an accompanying firmware update should be out shortly.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #32  
Old 07-27-2015, 03:58 AM
WineCape's Avatar
WineCape WineCape is offline
Registered User
WineCape's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 791634
WineCape Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
cue needs to have a 512 colour wheel seperate
Now that would be nifty. As to the "update" ("downdate"), just as well I read here and thus sticking to the cardinal principle "its-good-enough-now-and-working-so-don't-fiddle." Small comfort for others that need an update..

Last edited by WineCape; 07-27-2015 at 04:10 AM.


  #33  
Old 07-27-2015, 12:54 PM
fredz19 fredz19 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 27
POST ID # = 791724
fredz19 Reputation: 10
Default

I hate to be that guy that gets on the forums and flames. But seriously? Is this a real patch?

You have a sticky post that we can add feature requests, and not one feature added?

You say you've fixed mode switching bug, have you?

It took 2 months for you guys to come up with THIS patch? Really?

Here's an idea - stop changing your logo and start supporting your customers.


1 members found this post helpful.
  #34  
Old 07-27-2015, 03:51 PM
Powerpuncher's Avatar
Powerpuncher Powerpuncher is offline
Power to the Punch
Powerpuncher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 791771
Powerpuncher Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredz19 View Post
I hate to be that guy that gets on the forums and flames. But seriously? Is this a real patch?

You have a sticky post that we can add feature requests, and not one feature added?

You say you've fixed mode switching bug, have you?

It took 2 months for you guys to come up with THIS patch? Really?

Here's an idea - stop changing your logo and start supporting your customers.
I too am disappointed with this update, but I imagine the development team is pretty small and their resources limited.


  #35  
Old 07-27-2015, 09:10 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 791844
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Hi all, there was a miscommunication internally and FW 1.30 was not available for uploading. We're working on getting it up ASAP but for those of you who want it now, I've attached it to this post as an attachment. Simply unzip and choose the file that fits your keyboard.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 1.30 FW.zip (241.6 KB, 10010 views)
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #36  
Old 07-28-2015, 08:04 AM
Powerpuncher's Avatar
Powerpuncher Powerpuncher is offline
Power to the Punch
Powerpuncher's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 791921
Powerpuncher Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi all, there was a miscommunication internally and FW 1.30 was not available for uploading. We're working on getting it up ASAP but for those of you who want it now, I've attached it to this post as an attachment. Simply unzip and choose the file that fits your keyboard.
The mode change works perfectly with firmware 1.30.


  #37  
Old 07-28-2015, 05:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 792060
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Powerpuncher View Post
The mode change works perfectly with firmware 1.30.
Glad to hear!
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #38  
Old 07-28-2015, 05:02 PM
Devrim Devrim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 792061
Devrim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Hi all, there was a miscommunication internally and FW 1.30 was not available for uploading. We're working on getting it up ASAP but for those of you who want it now, I've attached it to this post as an attachment. Simply unzip and choose the file that fits your keyboard.

During the update a drive was created on my PC called CRP DISABLD.
It was 128kb big and contained firmware.bin.

Is this intended or a bug in CUE/firmware updater?
I'm running CUE 1.8.120


  #39  
Old 07-28-2015, 05:54 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,455
POST ID # = 792076
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
During the update a drive was created on my PC called CRP DISABLD.
It was 128kb big and contained firmware.bin.

Is this intended or a bug in CUE/firmware updater?
I'm running CUE 1.8.120
Unplug and replug keyboard. That is the bootloader that contains the firmware. Once you do so, the keyboard will properly cycle itself to load what you just updated.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #40  
Old 07-28-2015, 06:27 PM
Devrim Devrim is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 792078
Devrim Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Unplug and replug keyboard. That is the bootloader that contains the firmware. Once you do so, the keyboard will properly cycle itself to load what you just updated.

Yep I did that but I thought I should mention it since I don't remember this happening before.


  #41  
Old 07-28-2015, 06:32 PM
Seybol Seybol is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 792079
Seybol Reputation: 10
Default

Mod switch doesn't work with Firmware 1.3 ...








Just kidding, thank you ! ;)


  #42  
Old 07-29-2015, 06:01 AM
Riekopo Riekopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 330
POST ID # = 792191
Riekopo Reputation: 4
Default

Why does the mouse look like this now? http://i.imgur.com/SLhWQCp.jpg The logo doesn't match my mouse. The word "Corsair" is in the wrong place.


  #43  
Old 07-29-2015, 01:16 PM
ScarredMecha ScarredMecha is offline
Registered User
ScarredMecha's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,162
POST ID # = 792280
ScarredMecha Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riekopo View Post
Why does the mouse look like this now? http://i.imgur.com/SLhWQCp.jpg The logo doesn't match my mouse. The word "Corsair" is in the wrong place.
They're probably updating the branding for that mouse. It's the same mouse, though. Just a bit different looking.
__________________
Click the picture for some nice simple color scheme profiles!



  #44  
Old 07-29-2015, 03:24 PM
Maximilian Dühr Maximilian Dühr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 792311
Maximilian Dühr Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you, all my issues are gone now too, thank you for the support corsair!


  #45  
Old 07-29-2015, 03:32 PM
Maximilian Dühr Maximilian Dühr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 792316
Maximilian Dühr Reputation: 10
Default

Now another issue, but i don't know weather it's meant to be this way. I want to hold alt gr in order to have the lighting different, but i also want alt gr to keep it's function (in the german keyboard it's needed to sele ct the brackets [] and {} ). is there a way to keep the functionality and switch the lighting at the same time or is it exclusive to each other?


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.