The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 09-06-2018, 11:06 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 971783
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Sorry for the delay guys due to a travel schedule but in v3.6, we updated CPUID to the latest version of 1.2.0.7. If there are issues with monitoring, send me logs via PM so I can get them to our devs. I anticipate there will be corner cases since its been with a CPUID update.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09-07-2018, 05:59 AM
augeas augeas is offline
Registered User
augeas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 971796
augeas Reputation: 10
Default

I recently upgraded to Corsair Commander PRO from NZXT Grid+ and of course I had to upgrade from NZXT CAM to Corsair iCUE software.

However, so far I am met with trouble when iCUE randomly freezes and stops adjusting the fans.

Please check the screenshots and let me know if there is a fix.
Restarting the software does not help, and restarting the PC constantly is not ideal.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-09-07_10-41-04.png (116.9 KB, 221 views)
File Type: png 2018-09-07_10-50-51.png (416.1 KB, 183 views)
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 09-11-2018, 11:03 AM
syn-ack syn-ack is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 972283
syn-ack Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Sorry for the delay guys due to a travel schedule but in v3.6, we updated CPUID to the latest version of 1.2.0.7. If there are issues with monitoring, send me logs via PM so I can get them to our devs. I anticipate there will be corner cases since its been with a CPUID update.
I don't see an option to attach files to a PM. Had my icue/space freeze again today.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 09-11-2018, 07:25 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,308
POST ID # = 972364
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syn-ack View Post
I don't see an option to attach files to a PM. Had my icue/space freeze again today.
if you can zip them and upload them here I can pass it along.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:26 AM
augeas augeas is offline
Registered User
augeas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 972540
augeas Reputation: 10
Default

That is so irritating :)

I now have one gaming rig and three workstations running on iCUE + Commander PRO

Every morning and every other hour I need to check if iCUE does the job or crashed already.
We leave 3d rendering for the night and get back in the morning to meet with boiling temps.
I will now start setting all fans on 100% for the night just in case if iCUE crashes as a temporary measure.

Please let me know if there is a way out of it or simply return to Amazon all the Commander PRO's and go back to NZXT :(

Attached all the relevant files.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-09-13_11-15-59.png (63.9 KB, 128 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Service_Error.zip (69.5 KB, 74 views)
File Type: zip Service_Trace.zip (2.65 MB, 68 views)
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:04 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 972623
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by augeas View Post
That is so irritating :)

I now have one gaming rig and three workstations running on iCUE + Commander PRO

Every morning and every other hour I need to check if iCUE does the job or crashed already.
We leave 3d rendering for the night and get back in the morning to meet with boiling temps.
I will now start setting all fans on 100% for the night just in case if iCUE crashes as a temporary measure.

Please let me know if there is a way out of it or simply return to Amazon all the Commander PRO's and go back to NZXT :(

Attached all the relevant files.
Can you post your system specs in your profile?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:58 PM
augeas augeas is offline
Registered User
augeas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 972631
augeas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Can you post your system specs in your profile?
Hi James,

I attached three screenshots I just took of each of the three systems I already upgraded to Commander PRO with iCUE.

As you can see iCUE on the AMD system is frozen again.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-09-13_22-38-43.png (158.6 KB, 133 views)
File Type: png 2018-09-13_22-39-28.png (120.9 KB, 130 views)
File Type: png 2018-09-13_22-47-05.png (83.2 KB, 132 views)
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:09 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 972633
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by augeas View Post
Hi James,

I attached three screenshots I just took of each of the three systems I already upgraded to Commander PRO with iCUE.

As you can see iCUE on the AMD system is frozen again.
Can you send me all the logs from your AMD system?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:29 PM
augeas augeas is offline
Registered User
augeas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 972634
augeas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Can you send me all the logs from your AMD system?
All the logs from my AMD system uploaded.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Service_Trace_AMD.zip (2.94 MB, 70 views)
File Type: zip Service_Error_AMD.zip (69.5 KB, 72 views)
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-15-2018, 05:34 AM
augeas augeas is offline
Registered User
augeas's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 972821
augeas Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Can you send me all the logs from your AMD system?
This morning I found iCUE frozen on one of the Intel systems as well.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2018-09-15_10-24-41.png (81.4 KB, 151 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip Service_Error_Intel4770k.zip (749 Bytes, 72 views)
File Type: zip Service_Trace_Intel4770k.zip (1.27 MB, 72 views)
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:07 PM
asyvan asyvan is offline
Registered User
asyvan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 973438
asyvan Reputation: 10
Default

Any idea of what to expect in terms of fixing this?

Just to make it clear, it happens all the time, every day, for many users as it seems.
Can CORSAIR please push this a bit higher in development/support?

I run Corsair H115i, Commander Pro, ML fans.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:29 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,506
POST ID # = 973442
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by augeas View Post
This morning I found iCUE frozen on one of the Intel systems as well.
I have this happen as well. When everything freezes, it usually seems to be the UI and restarting the UI (without restarting the service) seems to fix it. I think something's happening with the communication channel ... it gets nerfed on the client. You have the service logs but the iCue logs would be helpful as well. Try exporting from the iCue Settings screen; that'll grab all of them.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-20-2018, 02:40 PM
asyvan asyvan is offline
Registered User
asyvan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 973562
asyvan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
I have this happen as well. When everything freezes, it usually seems to be the UI and restarting the UI (without restarting the service) seems to fix it. I think something's happening with the communication channel ... it gets nerfed on the client. You have the service logs but the iCue logs would be helpful as well. Try exporting from the iCue Settings screen; that'll grab all of them.
I can confirm that quitting/exiting the iCue UI does not resolve the freeze. Only restarting the Service will.
I will uninstall this software now and hope that Corsair solves this soon, because next option is to remove the Corsair products and move to other vendors.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:00 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,450
POST ID # = 973592
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asyvan View Post
I can confirm that quitting/exiting the iCue UI does not resolve the freeze. Only restarting the Service will.
I will uninstall this software now and hope that Corsair solves this soon, because next option is to remove the Corsair products and move to other vendors.
This helps - it implies an issue with CPUID SDK, not iCUE itself. We will investigate.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-21-2018, 04:35 AM
asyvan asyvan is offline
Registered User
asyvan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 973634
asyvan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
This helps - it implies an issue with CPUID SDK, not iCUE itself. We will investigate.
If I can be of any assistance with my system, let me know. The issue is extremely repeatable (multiple times per day) although I do not know yet exactly what triggers it (or exactly when in time).

You can have my business email in a PM if you so desire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.