The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2017, 11:45 AM
Calomancer Calomancer is offline
Registered User
Calomancer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 915222
Calomancer Reputation: 10
Question Utility Engine macro Stop working when screen is switched to another input

I'm trying to create shortcuts for my Dell Monitor using the DDM.exe command line options and the Utility Engine. Basically you run ddm.exe with some arguments and it switches your screen's input.

It switches inputs fine when the screen is looking at the computer's input. (ie, if I press the button to switch to DP or HDMI it will) When it switches to HDMI (or other inputs) the Macro/Action Stops functioning. Anyone have any ideas what's up with this?

I have a K65 RGB for reference.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-10-2017, 07:28 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 915363
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Did you link an application to the profile with all the macros? It's likely that it may have lost focus when the input source switched.
If so, try setting that profile as the default and see whether that changes anything. (Move the profile to the top of the list and remove the application link)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-10-2017, 03:05 PM
Calomancer Calomancer is offline
Registered User
Calomancer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 915422
Calomancer Reputation: 10
Default

The profile is the default. (saved to the keyboard) and there is no linked application.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-12-2017, 07:35 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 915860
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Is this a monitor with a in-built KVM switch? E.g. You connect the keyboard to the monitor and it allows it to be used on a second system?

If so, the actions/macros will not work as CUE will also need to run on the second system.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-12-2017, 01:19 PM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 877
POST ID # = 915924
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calomancer View Post
I'm trying to create shortcuts for my Dell Monitor using the DDM.exe command line options and the Utility Engine. Basically you run ddm.exe with some arguments and it switches your screen's input.

It switches inputs fine when the screen is looking at the computer's input. (ie, if I press the button to switch to DP or HDMI it will) When it switches to HDMI (or other inputs) the Macro/Action Stops functioning. Anyone have any ideas what's up with this?

I have a K65 RGB for reference.
Switching your monitor to an input which is not controlled by your K65 RGB keyboard will produce the effect that your Macro/Action stops functioning, when actually it is simply that your display does not show what your keyboard is up to.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
action, cue, error, macro, screen

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.