The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x > CUE 1.x and 2.x SDK

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-30-2015, 10:32 AM
Mini_Van_Dan Mini_Van_Dan is offline
Registered User
Mini_Van_Dan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 822856
Mini_Van_Dan Reputation: 10
Default

does this work for all corsair devices such as their saber mice as well?
  #32  
Old 11-30-2015, 12:11 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 125
POST ID # = 822864
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini_Van_Dan View Post
does this work for all corsair devices such as their saber mice as well?
No, since it's using CUE.NET there is no mouse- or headset-support right now.
All RGB-Keyboards (including strafe) should work fine.
  #33  
Old 12-02-2015, 03:10 AM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 823207
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini_Van_Dan View Post
-snip-
The Devices menu is only for selecting the audio device to use as a source. It will use whatever Corsair RGB keyboard is set in the Corsair Utility Engine.
  #34  
Old 12-08-2015, 04:24 AM
Heanly Heanly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 824394
Heanly Reputation: 10
Default

Isnt there some kind of instructions on how to use this mod? like do i have to download the sdk program etc. a what to do guide would be very much appreciated thanks!
  #35  
Old 12-26-2015, 01:19 PM
Heanly Heanly is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 827583
Heanly Reputation: 10
Default Microsoft .NET Framework error

I update my CUE and after that everytime I open the CUEaudiovisualizer there an error.

"Unhandled exception has occured in a component in your application."

What to do?
  #36  
Old 01-04-2016, 06:02 PM
Vishera's Avatar
Vishera Vishera is offline
Registered User
Vishera's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 47
POST ID # = 829181
Vishera Reputation: 10
Default

doesnt work for me
  #37  
Old 01-21-2016, 12:33 AM
Tyzam1 Tyzam1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 832314
Tyzam1 Reputation: 10
Default

This works great and I have tried the Corsair Effects Engine and I think this is better. Yes this has less settings, but the high cpu usage and lack of bass response in CEE is not worth the extra couple settings. One thing I would say would be nice that you added/changed would be the way you change settings. It would be nice if I double clicked the icon in the tray and a window popped up to change the color and sensitivity and all that. It's a bit tedious to go through the menus on the bottom. Other than that great software! I use it easily and switch from yours and the official CUE.exe easily.
THANKS!
  #38  
Old 01-25-2016, 05:56 PM
davidttu davidttu is offline
Registered User
davidttu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 833215
davidttu Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyzam1 View Post
This works great and I have tried the Corsair Effects Engine and I think this is better. Yes this has less settings, but the high cpu usage and lack of bass response in CEE is not worth the extra couple settings. One thing I would say would be nice that you added/changed would be the way you change settings. It would be nice if I double clicked the icon in the tray and a window popped up to change the color and sensitivity and all that. It's a bit tedious to go through the menus on the bottom. Other than that great software! I use it easily and switch from yours and the official CUE.exe easily.
THANKS!
Second this. Thank you so much! The only other thing I'd like to have access to is key press effects. Thanks again! Awesome work!
  #39  
Old 02-04-2016, 09:13 AM
steffaldo steffaldo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 834972
steffaldo Reputation: 10
Default Non-rgb version

Hey guys, I just got the strafe non-rgb version since I'm a scrub :P. Downloaded the program and have it running, though it doesn't seem to work, any ideas? Thanks!
  #40  
Old 02-04-2016, 01:31 PM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 125
POST ID # = 835008
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

As far as I know non-rgb keyboards are not controllable through the sdk (but I'm not 100% sure about the strafe).
  #41  
Old 02-04-2016, 05:21 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 835048
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by steffaldo View Post
Hey guys, I just got the strafe non-rgb version since I'm a scrub :P. Downloaded the program and have it running, though it doesn't seem to work, any ideas? Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Affe View Post
As far as I know non-rgb keyboards are not controllable through the sdk (but I'm not 100% sure about the strafe).
The SDK works for any CUE enabled device as far as I know and the STRAFE uses it (both RGB and not). Technically it should work, but I have not used the SDK directly myself so I can't say for sure.
  #42  
Old 02-05-2016, 07:07 AM
Darth Affe's Avatar
Darth Affe Darth Affe is offline
//TODO add user title
Darth Affe's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: UTC+1
Posts: 125
POST ID # = 835117
Darth Affe Reputation: 15
Default

Ah you're right. The STRAFE is in the supported-devices list and the SDK-Reference says on Page 6:
Quote:
Single-color devices
If a connected device only has LEDs of one color instead of all three (RGB)
then when RGB color is set to such leds SDK chooses maximum of three
(RGB) values and uses it as brightness for LED.
It should work as long as CUE is installed and running. (But it might look a bit odd depending on the color you've selected :p)
  #43  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:10 AM
firionyap firionyap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 835933
firionyap Reputation: 10
Default

Hi, may i know this support Strafe RGB keyboard?
I cant open the software, it show "Object reference not set to an instance of an object".

Here is the exception message:

ee the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at CUEAudioVisualizer.KeyboardVisualizer.UpdateKeyboard() in c:\Users\AterialDawn\Documents\Visual Studio 2012\Projects\CUEAudioVisualizer\CUEAudioVisualizer\KeyboardVisualizer.cs:line 178
at CUEAudioVisualizer.mainForm.visUpdateTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\Users\AterialDawn\Documents\Visual Studio 2012\Projects\CUEAudioVisualizer\CUEAudioVisualizer\mainForm.cs:line 109
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
  #44  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:07 PM
Rek1 Rek1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 836584
Rek1 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by firionyap View Post
Hi, may i know this support Strafe RGB keyboard?
I cant open the software, it show "Object reference not set to an instance of an object".

Here is the exception message:

ee the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at CUEAudioVisualizer.KeyboardVisualizer.UpdateKeyboard() in c:\Users\AterialDawn\Documents\Visual Studio 2012\Projects\CUEAudioVisualizer\CUEAudioVisualizer\KeyboardVisualizer.cs:line 178
at CUEAudioVisualizer.mainForm.visUpdateTimer_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\Users\AterialDawn\Documents\Visual Studio 2012\Projects\CUEAudioVisualizer\CUEAudioVisualizer\mainForm.cs:line 109
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.OnTick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Timer.TimerNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
Maybe don't check "Enable SDK"?
  #45  
Old 02-11-2016, 08:40 PM
AterialDawn's Avatar
AterialDawn AterialDawn is offline
Catgirl Enthusiast
AterialDawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 836633
AterialDawn Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry guys i've been really busy lately, I should be able to check out any issues and improvements this weekend.
 

Tags
k95 rgb, keyboard, music visualizer, sdk, visualizer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.