The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2018, 05:44 AM
Popza Popza is offline
Registered User
Popza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 935340
Popza Reputation: 10
Default Can't get my Corsair Dominator Airflow LED fan working.

Hi,

I've recently bought myself a new computer, and I choose to put some Corsair LED into it.



I've got 6 HD fans(x3 140mm, x3 120mm) and I got one Corsair Dominator airflow platinum LED fan.

I've connected them to my Corsair commander pro, through my LED Hubs(I got two 6-port hubs).







The Dominator Airflow LED fan wont' work, what so ever.



I've tried to connect it to all the 12 ports on the LED Hubs, no luck. The only way to get the LED light to work is to connect it to the connector that is on the fan-plug(see picture).



When I do that, I get the standard red color, nothing more; can't change it when it's not connected to either the LED hub or commander Pro.

What am I doing wrong? My HD LED fans are working just fine.

PS: This system is very over engineered and NOT user friendly. Back to the drawing board, Corsair! These LED products cost way to much to be this complicated.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-14-2018, 06:28 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 677
POST ID # = 935450
Corsair CJ Reputation: 42
Default

Dominator Airflow LED (with the old logo) will not work with the Lighting Node PRO or Commander PRO. The type of LED used is not supported by the newer products due to the power requirements and protocol it uses. If you want the Dominator Airflow LED to work you'll have to look at the older Lighting Node and Commander Mini or more of a DIY solution (which would likely void your warranty).
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-15-2018, 04:03 PM
Popza Popza is offline
Registered User
Popza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 935608
Popza Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair CJ View Post
Dominator Airflow LED (with the old logo) will not work with the Lighting Node PRO or Commander PRO. The type of LED used is not supported by the newer products due to the power requirements and protocol it uses. If you want the Dominator Airflow LED to work you'll have to look at the older Lighting Node and Commander Mini or more of a DIY solution (which would likely void your warranty).
Thank you for your answer CJ,

Is this Dominator Airflow LED the "old" version? Is there a newer version available?

Thanks in advance.

- Popza
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-15-2018, 04:39 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 935613
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popza View Post

Is this Dominator Airflow LED the "old" version? Is there a newer version available?

Hi buddy.. Yes its the older version and yes there is a new version.. see below link


Corsair Dominator Airflow Platinum RGB Fan

Last edited by Zotty; 01-15-2018 at 04:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-16-2018, 04:35 PM
Popza Popza is offline
Registered User
Popza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 935790
Popza Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Hi buddy.. Yes its the older version and yes there is a new version.. see below link


Corsair Dominator Airflow Platinum RGB Fan
Ok, thank you both very much.

I'll try to return my fan and buy the new version.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-28-2018, 05:46 PM
Popza Popza is offline
Registered User
Popza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 937829
Popza Reputation: 10
Default

Just a quick follow up on this subject, so it can help others in the future.

I returned my old version, and bought the new "RGB" version. It came with a Lightning Node Pro, and the install was easy. It instantaneously started working and showed up in my Corsair Link.

Thank you guys for your help, very much appreciated.

(Sorry for bad picture, but the glass shield on my iPhone camera broke.



Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-28-2018, 05:54 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 937832
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Glad you got sorted buddy.. Could you possibly do some video of the RGB effects you can select? there are ZERO videos or reviews on this.

and how does it appear in link?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-10-2018, 06:59 AM
Popza Popza is offline
Registered User
Popza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 939979
Popza Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Glad you got sorted buddy.. Could you possibly do some video of the RGB effects you can select? there are ZERO videos or reviews on this.

and how does it appear in link?
Here you go. Sorry for messy "setup", but i´m currently moving so I have not finished it yet unfortunately, I still "experiment" with it in the small time I have.

The Corsair Dominator Airflow LED fan is listed as "LED strip" in configurations, since it doesn´t have the rainbow function if you select "airflow dominator".

Quick summary of the whole setup of Corsairs LED products:

It's expensive, complicated and not userfriendly. For this kind of price, I expected a much easier solution. I would not recommend it to any regular/casual user of computers, only for enthusiasts that have knowledge and time. Also, I miss more Corsair products like motherboards and GPU's, so you can have more of a complete system from one manufacturer. I think i'll go with EVGA next time to be honest.

The Corsair Dominator Platiunum RGB LED fan is very noisy, not recommended by me.

Side note: My motherboard is an Aorus Gaming 7. It's ok, but the LED configuration through the Gigabyte APP is the worst thing ever. If you change the LED settings in the Gigabyte APP too fast, it stops working and you'll have to turn off your computer, remove the power plug for 1-5 min and then plug it back in to make the LED lights work again. There is also no option for white lighting, there is only a white/pink or white/light blue option, even with the correct color codes. I'm not sure if I recommend this motherboard because of the horrible application(s) from Gigabyte. But it's decent priced, and got LED lights so idk, you be the judge. PS: BIOS is also horrible with this motherboard.

Video:






















Last edited by Popza; 02-10-2018 at 07:56 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-11-2018, 07:00 AM
7OMM 7OMM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 940107
7OMM Reputation: 10
Default

wow this is cool, thanks for the post dude, i have just bought one of these and i am currently working out my RGB stuff for the build. looks well cool
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-11-2018, 12:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,513
POST ID # = 940138
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

@Popza: Does the Airflow have a 3-pin or 4-pin RGB LED header?

IF it's 3-pin ...
I wonder ... can be it added to the end of an LED strip chain? (If 3 pin, it should be possible)

It may be possible to use a custom cable to add it to an RGB Fan Hub as the last in the chain and configure it as an HD fan.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-11-2018, 12:47 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 940139
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
@Popza: Does the Airflow have a 3-pin or 4-pin RGB LED header?

IF it's 3-pin ...
I wonder ... can be it added to the end of an LED strip chain? (If 3 pin, it should be possible)

It may be possible to use a custom cable to add it to an RGB Fan Hub as the last in the chain and configure it as an HD fan.
would make sense wouldn't it
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-14-2018, 05:14 AM
Popza Popza is offline
Registered User
Popza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 940493
Popza Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
@Popza: Does the Airflow have a 3-pin or 4-pin RGB LED header?
It's a 3-pin.

About the mod, idk. Maybe? :)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-27-2019, 05:32 PM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 995803
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Does it work with iCue as well or just with Corsair Link?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-16-2019, 12:10 PM
Ironahnd98 Ironahnd98 is offline
Registered User
Ironahnd98's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1018358
Ironahnd98 Reputation: 10
Default Kinda helping?

Hi guys. So I got my Dominator platinum mid-last year, and when I plugged it in and turned everything on, it didn't register as a separate product. I tried scouring the internet for help, not couldn't find anything. In the end, I had to try and sort it out my self. the fan power came from a fan header extension, so it was being run of one of the chassis headers on the motherboard. The RGB header went into a commander pro socket, and i told the controller that the fans were a single ML 120 RGB fan. this then caused both the fans to light up properly, with none of the LEDs not lighting up. Since then I have had no issues with it. I hope this is able to help others in some way, as I sure would have liked to find this when I first got the Dominator.

P.S. All of this is running of iCue. I have no idea if it works with Link, but lets hope so
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.