The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2019, 12:32 PM
mojitoman6 mojitoman6 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011073
mojitoman6 Reputation: 10
Default Help pls :(

I bought a K70 Lux Red and a K70 RGB Low Profile Mark 2, both are typing the same incorrect letters when plugging in.. for instance backspace gives an “a” and num lock gives an “e”. Some keys do nothing at all. To make matters worse I can’t download the iCUE because it’s blocked by my workplace. I also can’t uninstall keyboard drivers because it’s also blocked for admin access only.. any ideas?

Last edited by mojitoman6; 07-13-2019 at 12:35 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-13-2019, 01:39 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011080
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

If I had to guess I would take a look at the keyboard layout in windows as I cant think of any reason why two keyboards are doing the exact same thing. If it was just one I would say you got a dud product but two? And just for kicks you should ask IT if they would allow you to install ICurse. I would have no issues doing that for people where I work since it is unlikely to cause issues on the network.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 09:07 AM
mojitoman6 mojitoman6 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1011316
mojitoman6 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
If I had to guess I would take a look at the keyboard layout in windows as I cant think of any reason why two keyboards are doing the exact same thing. If it was just one I would say you got a dud product but two? And just for kicks you should ask IT if they would allow you to install ICurse. I would have no issues doing that for people where I work since it is unlikely to cause issues on the network.
Any idea what layout I should try? Right now it's set up as US (Default) and still not working...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-15-2019, 11:28 AM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1011328
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mojitoman6 View Post
Any idea what layout I should try? Right now it's set up as US (Default) and still not working...
Well seeing as you have that set as the layout that kinda blew that idea out of the water. Only reason it came to mind as a possible reason was years ago I screwed with my boss at a job by switching the keyboard layout to Dvorak on him in windows. Give support a ring and see what other options you have since the only other reason I can think of would be something spilled on it but as it is happening to two different units that pretty much eliminates that option.

Have you tried the keyboards on another machine, preferably at home on your computer and if so does it produce the same results?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.