The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2019, 06:02 AM
Thump Thump is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1010434
Thump Reputation: 10
Default Scimitar Pro RGB middlemouse remapping

Hello!

As many people have, i am now experiencing a problem with my middle mouse button not working. The common answer to this issue is to rapidly click the button(and/or blow it with compressed air), to loosen any dirt that might be stuck in there, however this time it hasn't worked.

So i've been trying to remap the middle mouse button to m4 or m5, but it doesn't seem to be possible with the icue, since i can't click the middle mouse to use it as an action.

I've been fiddling around with AutoHotkey, and used this line: MButton::XButton1
- Doesn't work either (which may just be because idk what i'm doing).

Does anybody here have an idea as to how i can remap this key?
What i'm specifically trying to achieve, is to be able to open a window in a new tab (in one click), so maybe there's some way to change the keybinds for chrome specifically?

Tyvm
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-09-2019, 01:07 PM
Alcasczar Alcasczar is offline
RGB Lunatic
Alcasczar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Fairport NY
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 1010680
Alcasczar Reputation: 10
Default

I was able to remap mine just fine to TAB through ICUE Software. What I wish could have been done was have side mouse wheel buttons too (like the logitech / razer mice have) but it is, what it is I guess. Make sure you have the latest version of ICUE.

I can try to send screenshots of my setup when I get home later (at work now), in the meantime , maybe this video can help.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-09-2019, 03:47 PM
Corsair Hotpot's Avatar
Corsair Hotpot Corsair Hotpot is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Hotpot's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 397
POST ID # = 1010696
Corsair Hotpot Reputation: 10
Default

If you open iCUE. Make a new action for the mouse and choose REMAP and select MOUSE BUTTON. You'll have the option for Middle Button their and you can select switch button on the mouse you want to map it too.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-10-2019, 12:56 PM
Thump Thump is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1010792
Thump Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you very much, both of you!

Works like a charm \m/

It seems so obvious now, idk why i thought there was only one way to map the keys
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
middle mouse button, mouse, remap problems, scimitar pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.